Subscribe to Scowlines Here
Register here
Donate here

Spring 2016
North One Design

Melges log 
Harken-Canvas
Donate to ILYA or Support your Olympic Contenders

visa/mastercard 

Join the ILYA
August
17-21 ILYA Champs - Geneva

September
10-11 Maxinkuckee Fall
     Big Waters C- South Shore
     George Dorn MC - Beulah
10-11 USODA Midwest Champs - Pewaukee
17-18 C Blue Chip - Okauchee
    North Lake MC Fall
    Lake Fenton C Scow Event 
22-25 E Blue Chip - Pewaukee
24-25 Lotawana C
           Beulah C Challenge

October
1-2 Polar Bear - Davenport, IA
8-9 C Worlds - Delavan

2017
TBD WI MC Champs - Nagawicka
July
20-23 MC Masters Nationals - Cedar, WI
ILYA Champs - 197 is final number  
 
MC's 9:00
A's 9:30
C's 2:00
E's 2:45
 
PROTESTS - held at 5:00-5:30 each day. Sailors and jurists, should racing extend beyond this, you will receive an email or text giving you the time. 
Lunches - Extra box lunches today outside next to the Cantina
 
Dinner - Sold out but come and cocktail with us anytime. 
 
We arrived to stormy skies and then a torrential downpour. The A's and MC's were relegated to breakfast provided free to all. It was a busy place in the Buddy Melges Sailing Center but this facility held us all easily. Then off to the races.  
MC's were struggling to start in shifting and high/lull winds. They finally did get a race - but a light air one with times of stalling. The A's had the same but here is how it began for M-64
  A's began a race but it was abandoned when the lead boats went around in a whisper and then became becalmed with the rest of the fleet. There is hope for today. 

Marvelous lunches by Toothpicks and Craig Parker's Cantina and then off to the races again but THIS TIME WIND!!!!!! 10-12 for the C's and E's who completed two. So now it is only the MC's who are behind by one. 
 
The E's spectator fleet - a little young? The extended Lyon family which here includes the Wall cousins are off to see uncles and dads sail. Three Lyon E boats and look at what is coming in a few years. 

  Poor photo, I know. But who should appear during our races but our Sail it Forward honorees and friends on the Gage Matriarch. While we were sailing, the real force behind all our sailing, our honorees, were feted at Pier 290 with a boat ride by the owner himself, Bill Gage. We only heard the highest accolades for the whole afternoon. The luncheon was simply lovely; the food amazing. Emcees were Sherri Mowry Perrigo who welcomed the crowd from UBS; past commodore Suzi Reese and the newest comedian/host Dick Barkow. Here's a snippet - Dick and the editor met in the morning to review each honoree to give him biographical material. The lovely Brigid Wilkening from Okoboji is a master organizer. Never has anyone organized this well. For example, she was there last night taking photos and notes already for the 2020 Big Inland at Okoboji. OK, that's organization. But, I digress. So while the editor extolled her planning virtues, Barkow turned this into the "woman who drives men crazy with her planning skills". When we mentioned Peter Wattson, he noted, "don't worry, I have loads of lawyer jokes". HMMMM, hope they survived over there. 

To continue in the Sail it Forward vein, the honorees were presented individually at the evening meal. Comments were "David Perrigo gave the most amazing speech. He is incomparable". Families and club members were so proud of their honoree. This is really who we are. Dave Berg will be releasing a video of the honorees and it is a tear-jerker for those of us who love the Inland. We are unique in so many ways. We have always been a Sail it Forward organization and this was  just one small way to say thank you. And here is a group shot of all those present last night. 
Thank you to all our local volunteers who allow us to enjoy this sport   Back to the afternoon 

 
Race one of C's - Andy Burdick with Mya, Finn and Gloria Tornehl 
Race Two - Charlie Kutschenreuter, Noah Janssen and Erin Monahan = covering Burdick the last leg.What a race. 

Hopefully, E and MC photos tonight. 
 
And, lastly the food. The caterer, Toothpicks, fed 525 of us with one of the best regatta meals ever. The lunches also by Toothpicks have been so generous in portions "roast beast" I heard yesterday. The filled cookies were to die for. We on Beulah can't say enough about this group. Local young women with unbounding energy and grace, they provide support to our local Wednesday night cookout by providing an entree or side or they do full blown meals. They opened a restaurant in Waterford which is not their fanciest work. It is attached to a golf course and it tailored to that crowd but for catering needs, their presentation is unparalleled. They do in-home small party work, add or deliver dishes for you to serve or handle it all - weddings, baby showers - we on Beulah can't be happier.  
  MC Fleet    
1   2661   Vincent Driessen [Master]/ Gull Lake Yacht Club/      1  
Natalia Driessen  
2   2656   Eric Hood [Grand Master]/ Lake Eustis/      2  
Hannah Lee Noll  
3   2040   Henry Chesnutt [Junior]/ Harriet/      3  
Conor Sexton  
4   2616   Augie Dale [Junior]   Pewaukee     4  
5   2231   David Koch [Grand Master]   Pewaukee Yacht Club     5  
6   2609   Pete Strothman/ Geneva/   6  
Grady Strothman /   
Bo Strothman    
7   2340   Emily Oltrogge [Junior]   Clear Lake Yacht Club     7  
8   1720   Craig Thompson [Grand Master]   Okauchee     8  
9   2418   Kelly Hirn/ LGYC/      9  
Ellie Hirn  
10   2585   Michael Considine [Master]   Chicago Yacht Club     10  
11   2575   Jay Jones   LGYC     11  
12   2658   Christopher Tornehl/ Lake Wissota/      12  
Maxwell Tornehl  
13   2606   Stuart Oltrogge [Master]/ Clear Lake/      13  
Deb Tesar  
14   2462   Michael Greeson/ LBYC/      14  
Michael Greeson  
15   2229   s Schmidt [Grand Master]   MADISON     15  
16   2580   David Perrigo [Master]/ Pewaukee/      16  
Barbie Keck  
17   2169   Ryan Grosch [Junior]/ Harriet/      17  
Bridget Smith  
18   2484   chris Kubicek [Master]   beulah     18  
19   2073   Richard Lorenz [Master]   Powers Lake     19  
20   2050   Mark Hetzler/ Delavan/      20  
Ian McClenathan  
21   2444   Dan Fink [Master]   LaBelle     21  
22   2511   Joe Fricton/ Lake Harriet Yacht Club/      22  
Lucas Fricton  
23   2429   Steve O. Avery [Grand Master]/ Okoboji/      23  
Emma Myhre  
24   2641   Bill Wallen [Master]   Pewaukee Yacht Club     24  
25   2277   Terry Mestan [Grand Master]   Brookfield     25  
26   2448   Augie Jarecki [Junior]/ Lake Beulah Yacht Club/      26  
Andrea Jarecki  
27   2134   Rob Hudson de Tarnowsky [Master]   Lake Beulah Yacht Club     27  
28   2637   Steven Boemer [Master]   Cedar Lake Yacht Club     28  
29   2438   Tim Lutz [Master]   Lac La Belle     29  
30   1826   Harris Buddig [Junior]/ Delavan/      30  
Hannah Buddig  
31   1246   Chuck Thiesenhusen/ Geneva/      31  
Chuck Thiesenhusen  
32   1825   David Gallagher [Grand Master]   LGYC     32  
33   2178   Mark Tesar [Master]   Clear Lake Yacht Club     33  
34   2449   Jim Phillip [Grand Master]/ LGYC/      34  
Gwen Phillip  
35   1943   Vicki Clayton/ LBYC/      35  
Caroline Skotarzak  
36   2232   Jeff Brassel [Master]/ LGYC/      36  
David Grzeda  
37   1843   Rachel Beers [Junior]/ Delavan Lake Yacht Club/      37  
Kirstin Reeser  
38   2337   Dave Janson [Master]/ LGYC/      38  
Peg Jansen  
39   2015   Allan Haeger [Grand Master]   Beulah     39  
40   2546   Natalie Sinn [Junior]/ Minnetonka/      40  
Paige Boegeman  
41   2320   Harry Whittenburg-Nelsen [Junior]   Okoboji Yacht Club     41  
42   2614   Steven Boho [Master]   Lake Geneva YC     42  
43   2285   Jeffrey Shabino/ CLYC/      43  
Brittany Shabino  
44   2202   Todd Faulkner [Grand Master]   Powers Lake Yacht Club     44  
45   2622   Christopher Gannon [Master]   Geneva     45  
46   2602   Rod Anliker [Master]   Delavan     46  
47   2510   Edward Stassen [Grand Master]   Lake Geneva Yacht Club     47  
48   1988   Dave Janson [Master]   LGYC     48  
49   2507   Rod Rieger [Grand Master]   Lake Geneva Yacht Club     49  
50   2528   kevin neal   Geneva     50  
51   2366   Hannah Ripkey [Junior]/ LGYC/      51  
Matt Ripkey  
52   2554   Randy Schmidt [Grand Master]/ Beulah/      55/DNC  
Annie Cate Schmidt  
52   2222   Devin Farley [Grand Master]   Lake Geneva Yacht Club/Lake Eustis Sailing Club     55/DNF  
52   2237   Craig Popp [Master]/ LGYC/      55/DNF  
Craig Popp  
 
C Fleet 
1   I-45   Andy Burdick/ 1   2   3  
Finn Burdick  
2   B-317   John Porter/ 2   7   9T  
Pat Welscher  
3   00-824   David Harris [Master]/ 4   5   9T  
Casey Harris  
4   N - 181   Peter Keck/ 6   8   14  
Dan Keck  
5   N 74   Ryan Grosch [Junior]/ 12   6   18  
Natalie Sinn
Henry Chesnutt  
6   B77   Charlie Kutschenreuter [Junior]/ 23   1   24  
Noah Janssen
Erin Monahon  
7   A-136   Ed Eckert [Master]/ 3   23   26T  
Abby Eckert
Charlie Eckert
Sam Eckert  
8   B-17   Taylor Canfield/ 16   10   26T  
Ben Porter
Megan Wadsworth  
9   B 303   Frank Davenport [Master]/ 11   15   26T  
Ron Jarecki
Teresa Westin  
10   E-88   Stephen Schmidt [Master]/ 14   16   30  
John Schmidt
Wendy Schmidt  
11   V-70   Tom Frentzel/ 5   26   31T  
Hayden Frentzel
Phoebe Frentzel  
12   LL-818   Billy Madden/ 9   22   31T  
Matt Zea  
13   B-18   Brian Brickler/ 28   4   32T  
Kevin Brickler  
14   A36   Tom Eckert [Master]/ 13   19   32T  
Dave Schmidt  
15   B16   George Kutschenreuter [Junior]/ 21   14   35  
James Kutschenreuter
Rob Norris  
16   B7   Joe Kutschenreuter/ 8   28   36T  
Randy Schmidt
Molly Forbes  
17   A-14   Paul Reilly [Grand Master]/ 18   18   36T  
Matt Pistay
Austin Jaessing  
18   B-217   Caroline Skotarzak [Junior]/ 7   30   37  
Joe Byrnes
Tracy Skotarzak  
19   B22   Glenn McMurray [Master]/ 35   3   38  
Andrea Lee
Katarina Harshbarger  
20   E-16   David Smith [Grand Master]/ 15   24   39T  
Alana Smith
Briana Smith
Leslie Smith  
21   B-6   Martin Barr [Master]/ 19   20   39T  
John Barr
Sydney Probst  
22   00-22   Brady Carlson [Junior]/ 31   9   40  
Connor Carlson
Jodie Carlson  
23   M 2   Michael Hanson [Junior]/ 26   17   43  
Howard Noreen
Jesse Olson  
24   A-22   Jim Tews [Master]/ 33   11   44  
Jenny Jaessing  
25   E-3   Natalie Kay [Junior]/ 20   25   45  
Timothy Kay  
26   B87   Patrick Schmidt [Junior]/ 10   41   51  
Alex Keck  
27   LF-88   Tom Keenan [Grand Master]/ 27   27   54  
Christina Keenan Michael Keenan  
28   LL-0   Danny Madden/ 25   33   58T  
Wes Mottlau  
29   I-113   Erick Youngquist/ 29   29   58T  
Jaymie Youngquist
Martha Lettig  
30   B60   Cullen Barr [Junior]/ 22   37   59  
Charlie Davenport  
31   I-25   Chapman Petersen [Junior]/ 40   21   61  
James Petersen  
32   V-171   Fred Miller [Master]/ 52   13   65  
Adam O'Malley
Jake Miller  
33   A77   David Baldus [Grand Master]/ 17   49   66  
Peter Kerr
Eileen Baldus  
34   V-711   Chance Dries [Junior]/ 39   31   70T  
Ron Wayne  
35   B-333   Dave Davenport [Master]/ 36   34   70T  
Joe Bitter  
36   N-525   Jack Behrend [Junior]/ 24   48   72  
Maddie Gruenke
Zac Aasen  
37   00-324   Ben Otten [Junior]/ 37   36   73  
Brittan Keck  
38   E - 8   Alex Kay [Junior]/ 32   43   75  
Katie Bruder
Katie Moore  
39   B66   Michael Barr [Junior]/ 66/DNF   12   78  
Mary Berg  
40   D21   Ed Clair/ 45   35   80  
Renee Clair
Anna Clair  
41   P-51   Steve Avery [Grand Master]/ 49   32   81T  
John Myhre
Emma Myhre  
42   B219   David Sullivan [Junior]/ 34   47   81T  
Andrea Sullivan
Darby Bach  
43   V-722   Cody Ziegler [Junior]/ 43   39   82  
Jordan Fritz  
44   B-88   Kate Klement [Junior]/ 46   38   84  
Robert Klement
Jen Burke  
45   B-96   J. P. Mull/ 30   59   89T  
Mike Considine  
46   T 17   Joe Schaub [Master]/ 38   51   89T  
Liz Bernstein  
47   OO-99   Dave Keck [Master]/ 44   46   90  
Carolyn Keck
Peter Keck  
48   OO-44   Dan Fink [Master]/ 51   40   91  
David Harrison Jr.  
49   V-24   Will Duchow [Junior]/ 42   50   92  
Augie Dale  
50   A-125   DJ Jaessing [Junior]/ 48   45   93  
Katie Eckert  
51   B19   John Sullivan [Grand Master]/ 54   42   96  
Scott Sullivan
Erin Sullivan  
52   B 1   George Rolfs [Junior]/ 41   57   98  
Ben Biwer  
53   D-93   Eric Goes/ 57   44   101  
Tim Compall
The 3rd Crew  
54   W-23   Sean Wagner/ 47   56   103T  
Livia Wagner
Melissa Martyr-Wagner  
55   T-6   Brian Barr [Grand Master]/ 50   53   103T  
Brigit Barr  
56   I-111   Tom Pomierski [Master]/ 53   55   108  
Gregg Callaby  
57   I 24   William Barrett [Master]/ 59   54   113  
Buck Mercer
Sarah Mercer  
58   A 13   Alie Rusher [Junior]/ 63   52   115T  
Kay Rusher
Nick Rusher  
59   B-222   Ron Klement [Master]/ 55   60   115T  
Sue Klement
Neal Klement  
60   B-29   Will Norris [Grand Master]/ 60   58   118  
Mary Berg Cummins  
61   E-36   Jeff Sazama [Junior]/ 56   63   119  
Joey Harvat  
62   D-45   Alyse Compall/ 61   61   122  
Claire Compall
John Compall  
63   I-48   John De Carlo [Grand Master]/ 58   66/DNF   124T  
Ray Weitgen  
64   LS6   Bob Green [Grand Master]/ 62   62   124T  
Greg Folmar  
65   D 51   Zac McClenathan [Junior]/ 64   64   128  
Allison Marozza  
           
 
 E fleet 
1   I 49   brian porter/ 1   2     3  
RJ Porter
colin rowe
Finn Rowe`
Annie Rowe`  
2   I-2   Vincent Porter/ 5   1     6  
Clifford Porter
Coye Harrett
Kyle Navin  
3   W-25   Lee S Alnes/ 13   4     17  
Andy Kruse
Mark Dunsworth
Emily Oltrogge  
4   I-9   Peter Strothman   15   3     18T  
5   BH-8   Russell Lucas/ 3   15     18T  
Mike Dutton
Rick Kotovic
Jane Rew  
6   M-11   Erik Bowers/ 9   9     18T  
Mike Woldum
Maclean Potts
Mark Bowers  
7   WH-77   Tom Munroe   12   7     19  
8   SC-55   Robby Wilkins/ 4   18     22  
Shawn Burke
Reese Wilkins
Gwen Gill  
9   M9   Tom Burton/ 17   6     23T  
Bruce Martinson
Hugh O'Brien
Hank O'Biren
Harrison Burton  
10   I-101   Scott Ripkey/ 7   16     23T  
Matt Ri;pkey
George Beukema  
11   M-87   Derek Packard   16   8     24  
12   M 42   Chris Jewett/ 14   11     25  
Chrisy Hughes
Tony Jewett
Martha Hughes
Katie Lynch  
13   M-12   Jeff Solum/ 6   20     26  
Hal Roberts
David Wyer
Zach Larum  
14   I-23   Griffin Rolander/ 2   26     28T  
Hannah Ripkey  
15   M-17   Jason Ostbye/ 11   17     28T  
Nick Anderson
T.Cody Turnquist
Meredith Foster  
16   M-10   David Strothman/ 18   14     32  
Tim Regan
Mark Sigel
Alyson Strothman  
17   V-511   Tobin Tornehl/ 10   25     35  
Chad Rechcygl
Red Tornehl
Gloria Tornehl
Sam Spencer  
18   V 37   August Barkow/ 32   5     37  
Jeff Niedziela
AJ Schweda
Heidi Schweda  
19   M-20   Tim Krech/ 25   13     38  
Ben Burgum
Aaron Mann
Matt / Liz Resch / Mann  
20   I-1   Harry Melges 4/ 8   33     41  
Malcolm Lamphere
Harry Melges 3
Monroe Melges  
21   M 1   Rob Evans/ 20   23     43T  
Geoff Evans
Kim SandBulte
Pete Kulenkamp  
22   W-41   Wheeler Morris/ 21   22     43T  
Ryan Drake
Jon Lee
Conner Lee  
23   TX 1   Kim Schloemer/ 36   10     46  
Erich Schloemer
Erik Twining  
24   H-1   Brendan Boylan/ 24   24     48  
Phil Morley
Andrew Fox  
25   TX-11   Kenny Wolfe/ 30   19     49  
Rex Moon
Gavin Rudolph  
26   X20   Peter Maas/ 29   21     50  
Mike Maas
Charlie Hollister
Mark Von Hagke  
27   CH- 6   Rick Turner/ 23   28     51  
Chase Stevenson
A J Smith
Autumn Burges  
28   W-66   Eddie Cox/ 40   12     52  
Will Crary
Kate Cox
Ed Cox  
29   V-15   Eric Good/ 19   41     60  
Dave Decker
Fritz Good
Lindsay Good  
30   J 80   Jon Schloesser/ 26   35     61T  
Rich Evans
Korbin Kierstad
Jack Scherer  
31   I-71   Kenneth Wruk/ 31   30     61T  
Tim Doran
Kit Stricker  
32   X4   Elizabeth Harned/ 35   27     62T  
Olli Marban
Ellie Harned
Luca Marban
Kit Harned  
33   M 35   Hans Zinn/ 28   34     62T  
Max Zinn
Tim Schmidt
Jenny Zinn  
34   I333   Frank Davenport/ 27   36     63  
Andrew Wilson
Kevin Alcock  
35   M-53   David Chute/ 34   32     66  
Nicholas Chute
Chris Thompson
Nash Chute
Trace Chute  
36   V955   Bill Goggins/ 44   29     73  
William Lieber
Brian Heimsch
Justin Heimsch  
37   V 32   Joey Feichtmeier/ 33   43     76T  
PJ Feichtmeier  
38   X-751   Alby Rolfs/ 39   37     76T  
Christian Spencer  
39   I-59   Christopher Impens/ 38   42     80  
John Kiefer
Rob Rowe
Rob Rowe  
40   V-736   Matt Schmidt/ 22   59/DNC     81T  
Patti Kurtz
Beccah Schmidt
Becky Fiorenza  
41   M8   Terry Foster/ 43   38     81T  
Mary Foster
Susie Foster
Amy Foster/ Hannah Noll  
42   H 88   Phil Zalog/ 45   39     84  
Emma Zalog
John Powell
Bill Bock  
43   J555   Will Wyman/ 46   40     86  
Aaron Lynn
Peter Lang  
44   W9   Charlie Igo/ 59/DNF   31     90  
Chad Carson
Jack Zweber  
45   I-4   Peter Wall/ 37   54     91T  
Kevin Ward
Peter Wall
John Wall  
46   V27   Matt Peterson/ 42   49     91T  
Carson Hillier
Rick Wilfert
Charlotte Peterson  
47   D-44   Shaun Sherry/ 41   52     93T  
Chusten Guye
Jay Goethal
Carson Guye  
48   J5   Dave Whealon/ 48   45     93T  
Sam Whealon
Paige Whealon  
49   J55   Max Wyman/ 50   44     94  
Rex Whealon
Mike Karrels  
50   D-1883   Leslie Poole/ 49   47     96  
Charles Bocklet
Ron Poole
Ian Norman  
51   GL-17   Dan Wilhelm/ 51   46     97  
Ed Furry
Sam House  
52   V-50   Drake Sprinkman/ 47   51     98  
Matt Parker
Alex Deguire  
53   I-88   Steven Lyon/ 52   48     100  
Steve Boho
George Flaherty
Thomas Lyon  
54   I-5   Paul Lyon/ 55   50     105  
Jessica Lyon
Chris Hammel
Jennifer Lyon  
55   I-0   John Lyon/ 56   53     109  
James Lyon
Mark Lyon
Kate Lyon  
56   I-13   Robert Youngquist/ 53   59/DNC     112  
Steve Burton
Joe O'malley  
57   M-16   Jennifer Wilson/ 54   59/DNF     113  
Danielle Lindeman  
58   I - 7   Thomas Freytag/ 59/DNF   59/DNC     118  
Nathan Freytag
Dylan Freytag
Bo Freytag  

 A fleet - no completed race today. Click top "results"  

 

 
 
 
Inland Lake Yachting Association 
Sponsors - ILYA Championships August 17 - 21

PrintEmail