2018 Regattas - send your confirmed dates

           FEBRUARY

           MAY

  • 5-6 Cedar, IN Icebreaker
  • 18 - Bilge Puller South Meeting
         - Bilge Puller North Meeting
  • 19-20 E Spring Regatta - Lake Geneva YC

    JUNE
  • 9-10 Wawasee E Scow Regatta - Wawasee, IN
  • 22-24 US Sailing JOs - Okoboji
  • 23-24 MC Wisconsin Championship - Pine Lake
  • 25 - LBSS Opti - Beulah 
  • 26-27 - TRAP X - Pine Lake
  • 29-July 1 - US Sailing JOs - Lake Forest

    JULY
  • 5-6 Quad Lakes - Beulah
  • 9-12 GLSS Dinghyfest 
  • 14-15 ILYA MC Invitational - Nagawicka
  • 14-15 ILYA E Invitational - Geneva 
  • 16-17 XTreme X Regatta - Oshkosh
  • 16-19 Area K Jr. Championships - Sheboygan
  • 21-22 ILYA C Invitational - Beulah
  • 21-22 WYA X - Cedar
  • 23 - ILYA No Tears - Beulah
  • 25-28 ILYA X Champs - Pewaukee
  • 29-31 ILYA Opti Champs - Pewaukee

    AUGUST
  • 3-5 WYA C - Okauchee
  • 12-19 ILYA Championships - Minnetonka
    -  12-15 A/MC Scows 
    -  15 Bilge Pullers Dinner
    -  16-19 E/C Scows
  • 21-22 National MCSA Junior Championship -
    Cedar, WI
  • 23-26 MC Nationals - Pewaukee Yacht Club
  • SEPTEMBER
  • 8-9 George Dorn MC - Beulah
  • 22-23 NNN Beulah C Challenge - Beulah
  • 29-30 Polar Bear Regatta - Lake Davenport Sailing Club

 

ILYA BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING

AGENDA

Sunday, March 13, 2016 Minneapolis, MN

Crowne Plaza Hotel, 9:00 a.m.

I.  CALL TO ORDER AND WELCOME—Commodore Schmidt

II.  pdfROLL CALL300.61 KB(updated 3/4/16)*—Executive Director Berg

III.  COMMODORE'S REPORT—Commodore Schmidt

A.  State of the Association

B.  Appreciation Retiring Directors, Welcome New

C.  Other

IV.  APPROVE pdfMINUTES143.78 KB*(added 3/2/16) Nov. 14, 2015 MEETING

V.  APPROVE ACTIONS OF THE EXEC. COMMITTEE

A.  Special Awards (Pillsbury Cup, RC/Club/Member of the Year…)

B.  Approved Mendota for E Invite

C.  Approved Pewaukee for M-17 and I-20 Champs

D.  Moved 420 Champs from Sat/Sun to Thurs/Fri 23-24

E.  Other

VI.  NOMINATING COMMITTEE REPORT— Friend

A.  Directors (Pending Vote of Delegates)

1.  David Perrigo, Pewaukee, first three-year term

2.  Lee Alnes, White Bear, first three-year term

3.  Ed Eckert, Cedar, first (two) year to complete Rick Kotovic’s term

4.  Todd Haines, Pewaukee, second three-year term

5.  Beth Wyman, Oshkosh, second three-year term

6.  Officer Nominations (one year terms)

a.  Commodore – Stephen Schmidt, Okauchee

b.  Vice Commodore – David Porter, Beulah

c.  Secretary/Treasurer – Beth Wyman, Oshkosh

VII.  STANDING AND AD HOC COMMITTEES—Commodore Schmidt

A.  Committee Assignments and Appointments

B.  Other

VIII.  COMMENTS, CONCERNS FROM GUESTS

A  pdfPaul Reilly46.4 KB (added 3/2/16)*
B.  Rick Berglund - Okoboji Regatta Presentation (updated 3/8/16)
                                        - pdfOKOBOJI3.28 MB
C.  Minnetonka Presentation
                                         - pdfMINNETONKA11.39 MB*, pdfMINNETONKA21.38 MB*
D.  Oshkosh Presentation
                                        - pdfOSHKOSH184.08 KB*, pdfOSHKOSH2169.75 KB

IX.  FLEET REPORTS

A.  A Scow—Alnes

B.  E Scow—V. Porter

C.  C Scow— JP Porter

D.  I-20 Scow—Whealon

E.  MC Scow—Tesar

F.  Melges 17 Scow—Meyer

G.  X Boat—Spencer

H.  International Optimist Dinghy—Zaiser

I.  Club 420—Tinder

                       

X.  pdfFLEET COUNCIL REPORT125.45 KB (added 3/2/16)*—Haines

A.  General Issues Pertaining to Multiple Classes

1.  Measurer’s report—D. Schmidt  pdfREPORT56.51 KB (added 3/10/16)

2.  RC Recommendations

3.  Changes to Sailing Instructions

4.  Other

5.  Specific Class Issues

6.  BOARD APPROVAL OF FLEET COUNCIL  ACTIONS—Commodore Schmidt

 XI.  OLD BUSINESS

XII.  COMMITTEE REPORTS AND BUSINESS

A.  Youth Development Committee—Woldum

1.  Sailing Schools and non-scow Clubs

2.  A/E rides at X Champs.

B.  Regatta Coordinating Committee—D. Porter

1.  2016 Annual at Geneva— D. Porter/Blanchard

a. Format/Schedule

b.  Other

c.  General information, pdf2016 Schedule68.04 KB (added 3/2/16)*

d.  xlsRegatta Bids29 KB (added 3/2/16)* and approvals for 2016 and beyond

e.  Regatta membership and registration programming—Berg

f.  Club 420 Championship proposals—Tinder

g.  IOD Championship late entry fees - Zaiser

h.  Other

C.  Finance Committee—D. Porter/Wyman/Berg

1.  xls2015 report62.5 KB (added 3/2/16)* and xls’08-’15 comparisons43.5 KB (added 3/2/16)
pdfLGYC2015report45.84 KB

2.  Club members, new or non-renewals, list

3.  Other

D.  Race Management & Judges Committee – Chip Mann

1.  PRO/CJ assignments

2.  Newly recognized Race Officers

3.  SI’s coordination with fleets

4.  Other

E.  Promotion/Publications Committee—Oltrogge

1.  ILYA web site review and X Boat promotion

2.  Women’s Clinic—C. Porter

3.  Other

F.  Foundation Committee—Trester

1.  Active Campaigns

2.  X Boat Fleet Funding

G.  Winter Inland/Special Events Committee—JP Porter pdfBUDGET52.1 KB

1.  Traditional awards presentation plan

2.  Future venue, timing, (Nov 5, 2016) schedule ideas, awards

3.  Other

H.  Trophy Committee—Barkow/Petersen

1.  Fleet trophy requests/numbers for 2015
         a.  pdfKEEPER TROPHY RECOMMENDATION41.34 KB (added 3/9/16)
         b.  pdfEXAMPLES102.05 KB (added 3/9/16)

2.  Other

XIII.  NEW BUSINESS

A.  pdfBy-Laws recommendation (1)26.11 KB (added 3/2/16) * pdfBy-Laws recommendation (2)36.06 KB (added 3/2/16)Commodore Schmidt

B.  Goals for Exec Director, short term/long term

C.  Other

XIV.  ADJOURNMENT

* Specific Supporting document

Subcategories