2011mastheadILYA SCOWLINES
  A Publication of the
Inland Lake Yachting Association

Volume 7, Issue 72

 September 23, 2012

ILYA logo 

 

 

Regattas / Calendar

 September 

22-23 Beulah Challenge C

            MC Blue Chip - Spring Lake, MI

29-20 Polar Bear C/MC - Davenport, IA

             Lotawana Fall C

 

October

6-7   C Worlds - Delavan

     Melges 17 - Geneva

ship's store button

Melges Performance Sailboats

North One Design
line honors
Brightwork
Harken-Canvas USSAILING Member Partner Program

Donate to ILYA or

Support your Olympic Contenders 

visa/mastercard 

Join the ILYA
Register for Dues
E Blue Chip
Visit Pewaukee for all the action -Sept. 21-23, 2012

Rank SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total

1st V-45 Burdick, Andy 4 1 1 2 1 2 11

2nd V-37 Barkow, Augie 3 5 8 1 5 7 29

3rd M-9 Burton, Tom 8 3 5 6 10 6 38

4th V-777 Biwer, Bob 1 2 2 18 DNF 15 4 42

5th V-15 Good, Eric 2 8 11 4 4 16 45

6th H-7 Schoor, Lon 13 10 12 3 3 11 52

7th M-42 Dennis, John 5 18 DNF 3 11 7 8 52

8th H-13 Heaney, Patrick 15 9 16 5 2 9 56

9th M-87 Packard, Derek 14 4 9 10 9 10 56

10th GL-7 Sutherland, Toby 6 16 7 15 12 5 61

11th W-25 Alnes, Lee 12 6 6 8 14 18 64

12th V-736 Schmidt, Matt 7 12 10 18 DNF 18 DNF 1 66

13th ? Isler, Peter 17 7 13 14 6 12 69

14th V-551 Rolfs, George 11 12 RDG 19 7 11 14 74

15th M-12 Solum, Jeff 9 15 14 9 13 17 77

16th CR-66 Terry, Rob 10 18 DNF 4 17 17 13 79

17th TO-33 Johanson, Steve 18 14 18 13 18 DNF 3 84

18th H-8 Sugar, Hugh & Tim 19 11 17 12 8 19 86

19th CR-7 Dow, Mike 16 13 15 16 16 15 91 

  
Beulah Challenge
 
1st C B 317 John Porter Pat Welscher/Molly Guehrer LBYC 3.00 4.00 1.00 6.00 1.00 15.00 15.00
2nd C B 303 Frank Davenport Ron Jarecki LBYC 5.00 7.00 2.00 2.00 6.00 22.00 22.00
3rd C B 12 Kent Haeger Mike Greeson LBYC 6.00 10.00 4.00 3.00 2.00 25.00 25.00
4th C B 18 Brian Brickler Kevin Brickler LBYC 1.00 6.00 6.00 5.00 8.00 26.00 26.00
5th C B 88 Jay Hiller Dan Bach/Vicki Clayton LBYC 2.00 9.00 11.00 4.00 9.00 35.00 35.00
6th C I 333 Brian Barr Michael Barr/Brigit Barr LBYC 4.00 2.00 5.00 15.00 12.00 38.00 38.00
7th C B 217 Joe Byrnes Joe Skotarzak LBYC 16.00 3.00 7.00 8.00 5.00 39.00 39.00
8th C B 16 Charlie Kutschenreuter Jim Kutschenreuter LBYC 13.00 1.00 16.00 1.00 18.00 49.00 49.00
9th C B 17 Dave Porter

Katie Porter/Kat Harschberger/

John Barr

LBYC 11.00 13.00 12.00 13.00 3.00 52.00 52.00
10th C B 1 Daniel Barth Matt Haeger/Steve Barth LBYC 23.00 DNF 5.00 8.00 12.00 17.00 65.00 65.00
Steph Roble - both Women's and Open Match Racing US Sailing Champ

robleshea  Two Weeks in a Row - Roble and Shea

from Scuttlebutt 

FIRST US MATCH RACING CHAMPIONSHIP WIN FOR CANFIELD Marblehead, MA (September 23, 2012) - After finishing second at the last two U.S. Match Racing Championships, Taylor Canfield and his crew rose to the occasion on Sunday and defeated two-time champion Dave Dellenbaugh in the Finals, 3-2. Canfield's team was representing the Chicago Match Race Center.

This year's U.S. Match Racing Championship was hosted by the Boston Yacht Club in Marblehead, Mass.

"This has always been a championship I've wanted to win and it feels great to get it this week," said Canfield. "I've been coming to this event ever since I started match racing."

taylo It was an exciting Final as Dellenbaugh nearly overcame a 2-0 deficit.

Canfield (St. Thomas, USVI), who is sailing this week with crewmates Stephanie Roble (East Troy, Wis.), Maggie Shea (Wilmette, Ill.), and Janel Zarkowsky (Annapolis, Md.), had big leads early in each of the first two races with Dellenbaugh to take a 2-0 advantage. Dellenbaugh and crew Rebecca Dellenbaugh (Easton, Conn.), and US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider members Debbie Capozzi (Bayport, N.Y.) and Stuart McNay (Boston, Mass.), sailed their way back into the series with back to back wins

In race three, Canfield had a lead at the gate, but Dellenbaugh came from behind for the win. In race four, Dellenbaugh took an early lead when Canfield was tagged with an OCS. Dellenbaugh tied the series at 2-2.

However, Canfield answered and took a commanding five boat length lead upwind and coasted to victory. Team Dellenbaugh was representing the Pequot Yacht Club this week. -- Report at: http://tinyurl.com/9ru9uaz

Midwest HS Cressy Qualifiers

 Mitchell Kiss from Michigan, Wil Holz from Chicago will represent the Midwest in the full rig Laser. In radials, Malcolm Lamphere from Lake Forest and Jack Bitney, Minnesota will travel to the finals.

Full results:

http://www.regattanetwork.com/event/5811#_newsroom+results 

Champion of Champions

 Plan to visit Pewaukee Next weekend 

The list of competitors is full of ILYA or Midwestern sailors. Go to the US Sailing site for all our competitors - Augie Barkow, Chris Jewett, Tim Krech, Ed Eckert --- and look at the list of crew.

ILYA OFFICE
ILYA logoILYA
PO Box 311
Fontana, WI 53125-0311
 
Phone: 262-203-7721
Fax: 262-203-7722
Use this area to provide your subscribers information about your organization.
 
Sincerely,
 

Candace Porter
Inland Lake Yachting Association