Volume 12, Issue 24  
June 18, 2017
 
 
Subscribe to Scowlines Here
Roble Shea - Donate here
Visit us on Facebook
Visit our website
Melges Rowe - Donate here

BowersSailing Donate Here
North One Design
 
Harken-CanvasHarken
Donate to ILYA or Support your Olympic Contenders

visa/mastercard 

Join the ILYA
2017 Regattas
 
16-18 C Nationals - Okoboji
17-18 Payton E - Mendota YC
23 - TCYS - White Bear
23-25 A Nationals - Minnetonka
24-25 WI MC Champs - Nagawicka
27-28 TRAP X - Pine Lake YC
30 - TCYS - St. Croix
July
1-2 Chicago Junior Race Week - Opti/Laser/420 -Belmont
6-7 Quad Lakes X - Nagawicka
10-11 GLSS X - Lake Geneva YC
12 - GLSS Opti - Lake Geneva YC
14 - TCYS - Calhoun
14 - TRAC - Opti - Cedar, WI
14-16 ILYA MC Invitational - Lake Beulah YC
14-16 ILYA E Invitational - Pewaukee YC
17-18 Xtreme X - Oshkosh YC
18-21 US Sailing Chubb Junior Champs - Area K Qual - Minnetonka 
20-23 MC Masters Nationals - Cedar, WI
21 TCYS - Calhoun Opti only
21-23 Michigan E Invitional -Crystal Lake YC, MI
22-23 ILYA C Invitational - LaBelle YC
22-23 WYA X - Pine Lake YC
24 ILYA No Tears Opti -Nagawicka
26-29 ILYA X Champs - Delavan YC
28 TCYS- Wayzata 420 only
30-31 ILYA Opti Champs - Delavan YC
August
1 cont. ILYA Opti Champs - Delavan YC
3 Pram Power - North Lake
3-5 ECESA - Little Egg Harbor, NJ
2-5 Western MI Champs E/C/MC - Crystal Lake
4 TCYS - Wayzata
4-6 WYA C - Nagawicka YC
11-12 X Blue Chip - Cedar, WI
16-20 ILYA Championships - C/MC/A/E - Lake Geneva YC
September
8-10 Max C/MC Fall - Maxinkuckee YC
8-10 E Nationals - Carolina YC
9-10 Big Waters C - South Shore YC
16-17 C Blue Chip - Pistakee YC
16-17 Fenton Fall C - Lake Fenton YC
22-24 E Blue Chip - Pewaukee
23-24 NNN Beulah C Challenge - Lake Beulah YC
23-24 Lotawana C - Missouri YC
30 - Oct 1 - Polar Bear C/MC - Lake Davenport Sailing Club
October
7-8 C Worlds - Delavan YC
 
'Boji Day 2 - Repeat  

Just how we all remember Okoboji - Arnold's Park in the distance.  
Get up for early start. Weather predictions are hopeful. Arrive at the club for Spudnuts (yep, donuts made from potatoes). PRO Prange optimistically outlines the day. He gives us an hour to enjoy those Spudnuts. Out on the water and we decide to watch race committee practice. They are getting good at putting orange balls here, there, everywhere. Oops, here is the PRO again - relaxed, congenial. Let's all go have lunch. RC has its lessons in for the morning. Lunch is another bar - first potato and then pasta. So many veggies and salad fixins' that everyone is happy. THEN --- we get down to business. 
 
Okoboji has proven to be a shifty, tricky venue. Winds are up, down and the skies are sunny, overcast, ominous and then stormy. But two races on Saturday have produced a new leader. The old master Reilly is atop the leaderboard. Peter Keck and Reilly are never out of the top ten. Wouldn't you know -- Kent and son Will are neck and neck. 
 
And just to prove the master can fall a little out of grace, Andy and Mya Burdick honestly have a 23rd finish. So that shows all the rest of us how very tricky Okoboji can be. 
 
Joe Skotarzak and Anne Muller finally put it together for Race 4 win
All in all, this venue is amazingly beautiful. There has always been something about the physical property here that lures us again and again. The waterfront makes this the best social event whether waiting in anticipation of the day's racing or recovering from a hard day on the water. 
Thanks to Okoboji for the free beer throughout the event and Steve Avery for the wonderful party on Friday night.  
1 A14 Paul Reilly & Matt Pistay 4 5 3 12
2 N181 Peter Keck/ Chris Impens 3 6 9 18
3 B1 Will Haeger, RP Stack & Paula Grasberger 9 2 15 26
4 B12 Kent Haeger & Mike Greeson 5 19 4 28
5 OO824 David Harris, John Schmidt & Lynn Harris 12 15 2 29
6 I45 Andy Burdick, Mya Burdick & Finn Burdick 8 1 23 32
7 P4 Chris Rierson, Jeremy Rierson & Abby Rierson 1 21 12 34
8 B303 Frank Davenport/ Ron Jarecki 2 26 6 34
9 B16 Charlie Kutschenreiter & Jim Kutschenreiter 18 3 13 34
10 I25 Chapman Petersen, Thomas Whowell & James Petersen 19 18 7 44
11 SL68 Frank Reeg & Karl Lanka 15 27 8 50
12 Z3 Bill Nicholas & Tom Birdsall 23 7 21 51
13 B19 Scott Sullivan, Charles Bocklett & Emma Zalog 25 22 5 52
14 OO99 Dave Keck, Bill Harvat & Carolyn Keck 10 8 35 53
15 OO22 Brady Carlson/ Connor Carlson/Jodie Carlson 14 25 14 53
16 P51 Steve Avery, John Myhre & Jane Hopkins 29 9 18 56
17 T17 Joe Schaub/Liz Bernstein 7 23 27 57
18 B18 Brian Brickler, Kevin Brickler & Molly Brickler 13 20 24 57
19 M25 Chris Andert, John Rainaldi & Randy Gould 11 4 43 58
20 B17 David Porter & Shawn Murphy 30 10 19 59
21 B217 Joe Skotarzak & Anne Muller 28 32 1 61
22 B25 Joe Byrnes & Tim Lange 17 37 11 65
23 OO324 Ben Otten & Katie Bruder 6 30 31 67
24 N74 Ryan Grosch & Natalie Sinn 20 11 39 70
25 MO6 Spencer Brackman & Charles Farley 47 14 17 78
26 Z100 Steve Swift & Brad Osmundson 43 13 25 81
27 P68 Walter Mendenhall, Barbara Mendenhall & John Phelps 40 33 10 83
28 P11 Brandon Kass & Ben Zenor 26 31 26 83
29 MO44 Jon Martin, James Byrne & Morgan Martin 34 12 38 84
30 W23 Sean Wagner & Mark Dunsworth 38 16 33 87
31 B66 Michael Barr/Cullen Barr 16 38 36 90
32 B23 Andrew Bohl, Bubbles Fox & Leslie Poole 22 40 34 96
33 B22 Glenn McMurray & Andrea Lee 51\DNF 17 30 98
34 P31 Stuart Gerhold, CJ Gibson & Jacque Schwartz 35 42 22 99
35 I333 Frank A. Davenport 44 29 29 102
36 V171 Fred Miller, Adam O'Malley & Jake Miller 51\DNF 36 16 103
37 B219 David Sullivan, Andrea Sullivan & Noah Janseen 36 48 20 104
38 P57 Pat Flood, Kathleen deRubertis & Margaret Mauel 21 39 44 104
39 P2 Marty Palmer, Rick Berglund & Michele Palmer 31 24 51\DNF 106
40 C52 Greg Stauffer 41 28 37 106
41 MO99 Mark Frashier 33 35 40 108
42 A125 Damian Jaessing, Katie Eckert & Jenny Jaessing 42 41 28 111
43 MO33 Howard Champerlin, Scott Griffiths & Kristen Weldon 24 46 42 112
44 MO4 Edward Robison, Sandy Jones & Mary Voitenko 39 43 32 114
45 P511 Harry Wittenburg-Nelson, Will deRubertis & Emma Myhre 27 45 45 117
46 P86 Ed Kelly & Jim Forey 32 50 41 123
47 LD9 David Staub & Dale McDonald 45 34 48 127
48 P111 Lawrence Jensen & Jim Caffrey 46 44 46 136
49 MO16 Mark Marling 37 49 51\DNF 137
50 P55 David Wagner, Bradley Wagner & Brandon Wagner        
 
 Brad Osmundson and Steve Swift still tough in Iowa waters. 

Eddie and Kate Cox Take MC Nationals Title
 
Truly, nothing better than this! Brother-sister team take title
 
  
AHJ = Cedar, Mendota, Oshkosh X Regatta  
 
Rank Boat # Skipper Crew R1 R2 R3 Nett
1st J-2 Jack Scherer Jacob Bowman 2 2 2 6
2nd A-17 Ali Vollmar Kelsey Vollmar 1 5 1 7
3rd A-136 Abby Eckert Allison Heimsch 5 8 3 16
4th J-13 Emily Scherer Ally Hansen 6 6 4 16
5th A-14 Lindsey Vollmar Justin Heimsch 3 4 10 17
6th A-15 Meredith Kent Addie Vaupel 4 1 15 20
7th A-13 Charlie Eckert Carson Boemer 10 9 6 25
8th A-5 Brittany Shabino Sam Eckert 9 12 5 26
9th A-42 Nathan Vaupel Mollie Shabino 7 10 14 31
10th J-25 Maria Castle Eddie Hansen 13 7 12 32
11th A-86 Owen Bailey-Waltz Simon Braeger 8 15 11 34
12th J-60 Abe Weston Levi Morris 11 3 22 36
13th A-11 Michael Rolfs Fiona Trester 18 11 8 37
14th H-5 Will Simonson Jonah Simonson 16 14 9 39
15th A-12 Gabrielle Spitz Easton Kuhn 12 17 18 47
16th A-3 Sophia Kirk Ava Kirk 17 13 19 49
17th A-72 Lauren Nast Ingrid Nast 23 22 7 52
18th J-1 Bailey Lira Talia Sheehan 15 18 21 54
19th J-11 Mateo Lira Olivia Sheehan 14 19 23 56
20th A-617 Hunter Ott Everett Quissek 20 16 20 56
21st A-88 Miles Bailey-Waltz Ethan Emery 21 20 16 57
22nd A-9 Marie King Matthew King 22 23 13 58
23rd A-111 Sarah Sprinkman Kate Sprinkman 19 21 24 64
24th A-31 Jack Grosskreuz Erin Shabino 24 25.0 DNS 17 66
ILYA Championship Regatta Sponsors