redlogo2013  

Volume 8, Issue 31

 July 3, 2013

ship's store button

Melges Performance Sailboats

North One Design
Lynch Dealerships
Harken-Canvas
us partneer

ILYA logo 

 

Regattas / Calendar

July

8-10 GLSS Dinghyfest

11-13 420 Youth Nat'ls-Geneva

11-14 ILYA E Invite - Pewaukee

11-14 ILYA MC Invite - Delavan

15-16 Xtreme-Oshkosh

14-16 SBS Area K Qual-Lk Forest

17-20 MC Masters Nat's-Hoover, OH

18-21 ILYA C Inv.--Okauchee, WI

19-21 ILYA Melges 17 Champs - Pewaukee

19-22 420 NAs, St. Margaret YC, Glenhaven, NS, Canada

22 ILYA No Tears East-Nagawicka

22 ILYA No Tears West - Clear, IA

24-27 ILYA X Champs - Oshkosh

26-28 Hyannisport 420 regatta, Cape Cod

28-30 ILYA Opti Champs-Beulah

29-31 CJ Buckley 420 team regatta - Cape Cod

August

1-4WMYA Champs-White Lake, MI

2-4 WYA C--LaBelle, WI

2-4 Buzzards Bay 420-Providence,RI

2-4 I-20 ILYA Champs,-Green Lake

7-11 Chicago Tall Ships and Chicago Match Cup

8-10 ILYA C champs; Regis 8/7

11-13 ILYA A champs; Regis. 8/10
15-17 ILYA E/MC champs; Regis. 8/14  Housing options 
13-17 US Sailing Youth Champs - Corpus Christi

 

September

7-8 Max C Fall=-Maxinkuckee, IN 
7-8 MC Team Nat's-Clear Lake, IA
13-15 I-20 Nat'ls -Fond du Lac
14-15 Blue Chip--Okauchee, WI

      Fenton C Fall Lake Fenton, MI

21-22 C Challenge-Lake Beulah,WI
21-22 MC Blue Chip-Spring Lake, MI
28-29 Lotawana C-Missouri YC, MO
     Polar Bear--Lake Davenport, IA
 
October
5-6 C Worlds--Delavan, WI
  

Donate to ILYA or

Support your Olympic Contenders 

visa/mastercard 

Join the ILYA
Register for Dues
Join Our List
Join Our Mailing List
Alex Keck/Malloy Murphy Win Quad Impressively
Quad2013 Results
  

1st

N-181

Alex Keck

Malloy Murphy

1.0

1.0

1.0

3.0

(5.0)

3.0

14.0

9.0

2nd

A-25

DJ Jassing

Lindsey Vollmar

6.0

2.0

(15.0)

2.0

3.0

2.0

30.0

15.0

3rd

J-3

Korbin Kierstead

Jack Scherer

(34.0 DSQ)

3.0

2.0

5.0

2.0

13.0

59.0

25.0

4th

B-3

Brooke Komas

Ryan Komas

8.0

4.0

3.0

1.0

14.0

(20.0)

50.0

30.0

5th

B-6

John Barr

Gabe Dibiasi

(14.0)

10.0

5.0

8.0

1.0

8.0

46.0

32.0

6th

A-13

Nick Rusher

Charlie Eckert

4.0

7.0

11.0

(12.0)

9.0

5.0

48.0

36.0

7th

N-525

Jack Behrend

Toby Lux

2.0

8.0

(34.0 DNF)

6.0

7.0

19.0

76.0

42.0

8th

N-27

Avery Stuckart

JP Munich

7.0

(20.0)

18.0

13.0

6.0

1.0

65.0

45.0

9th

B-77

Patrick Schmidt

Jonah Boykin

(25.0)

14.0

6.0

15.0

4.0

6.0

70.0

45.0

10th

B-19

Scott Sullivan

Aaron Leroy

3.0

(23.0)

8.0

7.0

10.0

18.0

69.0

46.0

11th

B-23

Mary Berg

Anne Berg

5.0

(18.0)

13.0

10.0

13.0

10.0

69.0

51.0

12th

N-8

Nathan Anderson

Erin Schaubel

13.0

6.0

7.0

(16.0)

15.0

14.0

71.0

55.0

13th

B-217

Caroline Skotarzak

Kendall Birbaum

9.0

12.0

4.0

21.0

(22.0)

11.0

79.0

57.0

14th

B-20

Erik Zettelmoyer

Alex Rierz

15.0

15.0

14.0

4.0

(21.0)

9.0

78.0

57.0

15th

A-42

Patrick Crowley

Abby Eckert

18.0

5.0

19.0

(23.0)

8.0

7.0

80.0

57.0

16th

X-88

Theo Rolfs

Simon Rolfs

12.0

22.0

16.0

(34.0 OCS)

17.0

4.0

105.0

71.0

17th

B-66

Brigit Barr

John Berg

17.0

19.0

12.0

11.0

(23.0)

12.0

94.0

71.0

18th

B-11

Erin Sullivan

Teri Baranowski

22.0

17.0

10.0

(24.0)

11.0

16.0

100.0

76.0

19th

J-11

Tommy Rorrer

19.0

13.0

(21.0)

14.0

16.0

15.0

98.0

77.0

20th

N-24

Carson Heinze

William Perry

(24.0)

9.0

17.0

17.0

19.0

17.0

103.0

79.0

21st

X-51

Alby Rolfs

Peter Von Haglae

11.0

16.0

(22.0)

18.0

12.0

22.0

101.0

79.0

22nd

N-73

Jack Tegeder

Paul McLean

10.0

11.0

24.0

22.0

(26.0)

23.0

116.0

90.0

23rd

A-9

Trevor Perry

Austin Jaessing

23.0

(31.0)

20.0

9.0

18.0

28.0

129.0

98.0

24th

N-45

Ali Nigel

Annie Schaubel

27.0

27.0

9.0

19.0

25.0

(30.0)

137.0

107.0

25th

N-12

Tessa Lux

Alec Birbaum

16.0

21.0

26.0

(34.0 DNF)

20.0

24.0

141.0

107.0

26th

X-19

Henry Von Hagke

Caroline Meyers

20.0

24.0

25.0

20.0

(27.0)

26.0

142.0

115.0

27th

J-20

Reed Weston

Abe Weston

21.0

29.0

23.0

(30.0)

28.0

21.0

152.0

122.0

28th

N-113

Myles Murphy

Jack Ogden

26.0

25.0

28.0

25.0

(33.0)

29.0

166.0

133.0

29th

A-17

Alaina Vollmar

Carly King

(31.0)

30.0

30.0

28.0

24.0

25.0

168.0

137.0

30th

N-14

Danny Hedberg

Rob Doro

28.0

28.0

27.0

27.0

31.0

(32.0)

173.0

141.0

31st

X-48

Andy Schubert

Luke Marshall

29.0

32.0

29.0

26.0

32.0

(33.0)

181.0

148.0

32nd

J-4

Daniel Smith

Bailey Lird

(34.0 DSQ)

26.0

31.0

31.0

29.0

31.0

182.0

148.0

33rd

A-20

Phillip Toma

Emma Birbaum

30.0

(33.0)

32.0

29.0

30.0

27.0

181.0

148.0

  
          420 Nationals - Geneva Next Week
420 nationals   Check to See Who is Coming!!

The clock is ticking and Lake Geneva Yacht Club has 50 boats from across the country registered for the C420 Nationals starting next Thursday! Our Inland sailor registrations are increasing every day so sign up today at http://www.yachtscoring.com/emenu.cfm?eID=826. This promises to be a great event with racing on Thursday, Friday and Saturday and a Thursday evening barbeque following racing. T shirts for skipper and crew included with entry.

New Zim charter boats are available for sale immediately after this event. Zim Sailing is offering a great price with immediate availability and no delivery charge. Boats come equipped with a full set of sails. Contact Bob Adam at bob.adam@zimsailing.com or Mike Crary at crary@qec.com for details.

.
  
DEADLINES are APROACHING

 ILYA and AREA K SEARS/BEMIS/SMYTHE

 

Melges 17 --------- DEADLINE 7/6

X Champs -------- 7/10. Sign up during GLSS as a reminder

Optimist ------- 7/7

No Tears East and West -----7/8

I-20 Champs -------7/19

All ILYA Champs ------- 7/25

All Invites - two weeks before the event   - C's 7/5!!!

ALL ILYA events, other than No Tears, register here.

No Tears East               No Tears West

 

 

 Click here for AREA K qualifiers at Lake Forest. 

And for the BIG INLAND:

July 20, 2013 - deadline to order regatta wear and receive it in time for Inland

August 3, 2013 - deadline to register for the Party in the Corn dinner at OYC during the A regatta

August 5, 2013 - deadline to order lunches for C regatta

August 8, 2013 - deadline to order lunches for A regatta

August 12, 2013 - deadline to order lunches for E/MC regatta
  
  
ILYA OFFICE
ILYA logoILYA
PO Box 311
Fontana, WI 53125-0311
 
Phone: 262-203-7721
Fax: 262-203-7722
Use this area to provide your subscribers information about your organization.
 
Sincerely,
 

Candace Porter
Inland Lake Yachting Association