2011mastheadILYA SCOWLINES
  A Publication of the
Inland Lake Yachting Association

Volume 7, Issue 46

 July 24, 2012

ILYA logo 

Bilge Pullers

  Click here 

Classes E, C, and I-20
 August 9 - 12, 2012
 
 Classes A, MC, and Club 420
August 16-19, 2012

Mendota Yacht Club 

Madison, Wisconsin
 

 

Regattas / Calendar

 

 

July

25-28    ILYA X Champs - Delavan

30-31    ILYA Opti Champs - Pewaukee

 

August

3-5       WYA C Champs - Okauchee

             Interlake E, C, X, MC regatta -              Minnetonka

8-11     Western Michigan E, C, MC, Melges 17, Laser - Muskegon

9           Pram Power - North Lake

10-11    X Blue Chip - Cedar

11-12    D20 Great Lakes Laser Champs - Racine

9-12     ILYA Champs - E, C and I-20

13-14   ILYA Youth Singlehand  Laser  - Beulah 

            Opti RWB Chip - Labelle

16-19   ILYA Champs - A, MC and 420

22-25   MC Nationals - White Lake

25-26  Great Plains USODA Opti Regatta - Clear Lake

 

 

ship's store button

Melges Performance Sailboats

North One Design
line honors
Brightwork
Harken-Canvas USSAILING Member Partner Program

Donate to ILYA or

Support your Olympic Contenders 

visa/mastercard 

Join the ILYA
Register for Dues
The Big Inlands - It's the Big One!
 Party Madison Style at the Big Inland at Mendota!

 Editor's Note: Once a Badger, Madison is always in your heart. This town with its restaurants, State Street milieu, and beautiful water is a place to make memories. Shopping, parks, museums - it's a casual way to spend marvelous days. Just an afternoon on the Union Terrace is a day to enjoy.

 

Bilge Pullers 

from Todd Haines

With the Big Inland at Mendota's entry deadline quickly arriving the organizing committee wanted to give a little information on the event in hopes of encouraging all those that are going to attend the regatta to go to ILYA website 

Deadline for early registration is tomorrow. Register here to order your tickets.  The event is planned for both Friday nights of the event.  It will be on the Rooftop Terrace of the UW Pyle Center located on the lake, one building over from the Memorial Union.  The vista is spectacular as will be the heavy appetizers the committee is planning on serving.  There will be sponsored Capitol Brewing beer, cash bar and the ever entertaining Dr Tom Hodgson who, along w/ one of his band members, will play guitars and give historical presentation about the Inland over its 100 plus years of existence.   In addition there will be two cash bars set up for those who want something stronger than beer.  This is a not to miss event!  Tickets will be available at registration as well but it would help the planning committee immensely if you could pre-order your tickets.  They are a great value at $25 per person.  If you have questions feel free to contact our Social Chair-Darby Sugar at darbysugar@gmail.com

 Watch each Scowlines for more info on this great event.

Laser Sailors - Four days of Great Sailing in SE WI
 Prepare for HS and College Singlehands 
 
Click here for the District 20 Great Lakes Champs. Visit Racine Yacht Club on Saturday and Sunday. Then travel to Lake Beulah for the ILYA Youth Singlehands. NOR at the ILYA website.      
Results

 ILYA No Tears East Senior - July 23 - Cedar Lake, WI

Bilge Pullers 

1 88 Quinn Senke 2 2 1 4 9 18
2 11654 J P Munich 3 11 4 3 1 22
3 10181 Willy Henson 8 9 3 1 2 23
4 9990 Hansen Zaiser 6 6 8 7 6 33
5 2525 Andrew Prange 9 18 5 2 5 39
6 7299 Aaron LeRoy 1 8 10 10 11 40
7 9979 Kaitlin Brandl 4 1 2 16 21 44
8 0 Rebekah Gross 13 5 7 8 12 45
9 12320 Luke Marshall 7 15 16 15 7 60
10 13444 Nathan Dudor 22 7 12 11 10 62
11 17987 Dan Hegberg 18 13 13 5 14 63
12 9273 Joe Sazama/Avan Prange 5 20 DNF 6 3 65
13 8790 Marissa Tegeder 16 12 17 14 13 72
14 12394 Keaton Sperling 10 19 23 18 4 74
15 14 Abe Weston 15 3 18 24 18 78
16 5798 Lindsay McLean 11 10 14 12 DNS 78
17 16298 Caroline Myers 21 4 15 DNS 8 79
18 279 Cole Shanks 19 22 11 13 15 80
19 9416 Tyler Dillner 12 17 22 22 16 89
20 14613 David Hegberg 23 21 28 9 17 98
21 7329 Lucas Simonen 20 27 9 19 24 99
22 6819 Michael Rolfs 26 16 21 17 23 103
23 13045 Aaron Dudor 24 14 6 DNS DNS 106
24 2209 Isabelle Booker 17 23 25 23 20 108
25 1673 Phillip Thoma 14 26 20 20 DNS 111
26 9 Mallory Gross 28 25 19 26 25 123
27 10 Bailey Lira 27 28 26 21 22 124
28 7 Lily Spanbauer 29 29 24 25 19 126
29 4 Drew Lasky 25 24 27 DNS DNS 138
30 953 Ethan Hortelano DNS 30 29 DNS DNS 152

 ILYA East Junior No Tears

Bilge Pullers
 

 

1 3211 Abby Eckert 1 2 1 4
2 213 Fritz Simon 2 1 3 6
3 9235 Anna Marshall 3 8 8 19
4 19227 Ellie Harned 4 3 14 21
5 37241 Austin Jaessing 14 7 2 23
6 10404 Will Segersten 11 6 6 23
7 11044 Nathan Vaupel 17 4 7 28
8 11749 Aiden Morden 10 14 4 28
9 14461 Jackson Walker 19 5 5 29
10 17330 Kit Harned 5 15 11 31
11 10188 Micah Hanson 12 11 9 32
12 14726 Thomas Whowell 8 13 12 33
13 3901 Quinn Kaiser 13 18 10 41
14 442 Colin Senke 21 10 15 46
15 12212 Ashley Mueller 18 16 17 51
16 10533 Charlie Eckert 7 12 DNS 52
17 2814 Lindsey Vollmar 15 9 DNS 57
18 15278 Jack Steiner 6 21 DNS 60
19 2285 Emma Wagner 30 17 13 60
20 7328 Jake Shanks 22 19 23 64
21 14438 William Harned 9 27 DNS 69
22 8790 Mary Grace Hegberg 16 20 DNS 69
23 10835 Isabelle Rietz 24 24 22 70
24 9195 Eric Kunz DNS 22 16 71
25 916 Matthew Kandziora 27 25 21 73
26 9048 Anneliese LeRoy 23 DNF 20 76
27 3724 Hunter Ott 28 DNS 19 80
28 9097 T J Neumann 20 28 DNS 81
29 511 Camille Relford 26 23 DNS 82
30 3033 Margrete Henderson DNF DNS 18 84
31 4787 Jake Miller 29 26 DNS 88
32 1824 Chase Koebel 25 DNS DNS 91

 No Tears West Senior - Okoboji - July 23

1 SR 85 Finley Hoien 2 2 2 6
2 SR 79 Zack Norton 4 1 6 11
3 SR 12211 Graham Ness 1 5 9 15
4 SR 10073 Alex Starbeck 3 7 5 15
5 JR 13248 Billy Starbeck 10 4 4 18
6 SR 14433 Porter Johnson 5 6 7 18
7 SR 82 John Alexander 7 3 10 20
8 SR 4690 Jayce Thoreson 17 9 3 29
9 SR 81 David Alexander 13 17 1 31
10 SR 84 Bradley Wagner 16 8 11 35
11 SR 5797 Robert Baker 14 10 13 37
12 SR 5878 Emma Myhre 11 11 15 37
13 JR 4887 John Baker 9 13 16 38
14 SR 14130 Gage Redmond 6 15 18 39
15 SR 5876 Alden Taylor 8 14 17 39
16 SR 86 Harry Whittenburg-Nelson 20 18 8 46
17 SR 14125 Ana Starbeck 15 19 12 46
18 JR 88 Jacob Zils 22 12 14 48
19 SR 80 Anna Haggart 12 20 19 51
20 SR 6005 Ashley Peterson 18 16 22 56
21 JR 83 William Alexander 19 21 20 60
22 SR 6007 Holly Avery 21 22 21 64
<
MORE RESULTS
 
BOPN Junior - Beaver Lake 
1st X 88 Pine Theo Rolfs Simon Rolfs 1 1 1 3
2nd X 51 Pine Alby Rolfs Henry von Hagke 3 2 4 9
3rd V 711 Beaver Logan O'Malley Macy O'Malley 5 4 2 11
4th OO 11 Oconomowoc Max Fellows Sean Osborne 6 3 3 12
5th NO 16 North Jonathan Bailey Morgan Bailey 2 6 5 13
6th NO 12 North Rebekah Janssen Kenyan Harte 4 5 6 15
7th X 48 Pine Andy Schubert Rebecca Dalum 7 8 7 22
8th K 1 Beaver Ryan Kaiser Ellie Kaiser 8 7 8 23
BOPN Senior - Beaver Lake
Bilge Pullers  
1st NO 22 North Noah Janssen Harry Smith 1 1 2 4
2nd X 4 Pine Fritz Seidel, Jr. Peter von Hagke 7 2 3 12
3rd X 24 Pine Charlie Myers Caroline Myers 3 5 4 12
4th X 18 Pine Rachel Fiedler Maggie Hollister 4 4 6 14
5th X 19 Pine Maisie Rosenheimer Isabelle Seidel 5 3 7 15
6th NO 111 North Travis Theisen Harrison Burkwald 6 6 5 17
7th K 505 Beaver Greta Banholzer Laura Bero 2 15.0 DNF 1 18
8th NO 359 North Teddy Didier Grace Clemons 15.0 DNF 15.0 DNC 8 38
ILYA OFFICE
ILYA logoILYA
PO Box 311
Fontana, WI 53125-0311
 
Phone: 262-203-7721
Fax: 262-203-7722
Use this area to provide your subscribers information about your organization.
 
Sincerely,
 

Candace Porter
Inland Lake Yachting Association