Volume 12, Issue 43  
July 18, 2017
 
 
ILYA Championships
Lake Geneva
 
Subscribe to Scowlines Here
Roble Shea - Donate here
Visit us on Facebook
Visit our website
Melges Rowe - Donate here

BowersSailing Donate Here
North One Design
 
Harken
Donate to ILYA or Support your Olympic Contenders

visa/mastercard 

Join the ILYA
2017 Regattas
 
July
14-16 ILYA MC Invitational - Lake Beulah YC
14-16 ILYA E Invitational - Pewaukee YC
17-18 Xtreme X - Oshkosh YC
18-21 US Sailing Chubb Junior Champs - Area K Qual - Minnetonka 
20-23 MC Masters Nationals - Cedar, WI
21 TCYS - Calhoun Opti only
21-23 Michigan E Invitional -Crystal Lake YC, MI
22-23 - City of Lakes Regatta - C, MC-Team, M-16, Laser - Lake Calhoun
22-23 ILYA C Invitational - LaBelle YC
22-23 WYA X - Pine Lake YC
24 ILYA No Tears Opti -Nagawicka
26-29 ILYA X Champs - Delavan YC
28 TCYS- Wayzata 420 only
30-31 ILYA Opti Champs - Delavan YC
August
1 cont. ILYA Opti Champs - Delavan YC
3 Pram Power - North Lake
3-5 ECESA - Little Egg Harbor, NJ
2-5 Western MI Champs E/C/MC - Crystal Lake
4 TCYS - Wayzata
4-6 WYA C - Nagawicka YC
11-12 X Blue Chip - Cedar, WI
16-20 ILYA Championships - C/MC/A/E - Lake Geneva YC
September
8-10 Max C/MC Fall - Maxinkuckee YC
8-10 E Nationals - Carolina YC
9-10 George Dorn MC - Beulah
9-10 Big Waters C - South Shore YC
16-17 C Blue Chip - Pistakee YC
16-17 Fenton Fall C - Lake Fenton YC
22-24 E Blue Chip - Pewaukee
23-24 NNN Beulah C Challenge - Lake Beulah YC
23-24 Lotawana C - Missouri YC
30 - Oct 1 - Polar Bear C/MC - Lake Davenport Sailing Club
October
7-8 C Worlds - Delavan YC
 
ILYA E Invite  
SEVEN races completed! Augie Barkow closes but Burton rules the regatta
As you look through these results, note the abundance of youth and finishing near the top! While other regions of the country note the struggle to maintain youth, kudos to the E fleet for embracing and encouraging their entry into this class.  
1  
M-9   Cygnet   Tom Burton/
Harrison Burton
Bruce Martinson
Terry Kerber  
Minnetonka/ 

/   
  1   1   1   4   6   5   6     24   
1  
2  
V-37   Wagon   August Barkow/
Jeff Niedziela
AJ Schweda
Heidi Schweda  
Pewaukee/ 

/   
  5   2   3   2   3   10   1     26   
2  
3  
W-66   Marvin   Eddie Cox/
Will Crary
Kate Cox
Ed Cox  
White Bear/ 

/   
  12   4   11   1   4   6   5     43   
3  
4  
I-49   Full Throttle   RJ Porter/
Will Huerth
Kyle Navin  
Lake Geneva/ 
/   
  6   8   10   8   10   1   4     47   
4  
5  
M-87   Port Approach   Derek Packard/
Gavin Potts
Matt Hanson
Paige Begeman  
Minnetonka/ 

/   
  8   13   14   3   2   7   3     50   
5  
6  
M-20   ICEBURG   Tim Krech/
Ben Burgum
Matt Resch
Bre Krech  
Minnetonka/ 

/   
  2   5   20   12   13   12   2     66   
6  
7  
I-9   Rooster   Peter Strothman/
Bri Porter Grady Strothman
Corbett Porter  
Geneva/ 
/   
  9   17   2   14   1   8   25     76   
7  
8  
V-511   Glory   Tobin Tornehl/
Max Schieble
Red Tornehl
Peter Friend
Ella Schieble  
Pewaukee/ 


/   
  15   12   12   16   7   3   16     81   
8  
9  
M-53   China Cat   David Chute/
Nick Chute
Chris Thompson
Sam Chute  
Minnetonka/ 

/   
  18   6   4   5   18   23   8     82   
9  
10  
H-7   Mirage   Lon Schoor/
Heidi Rosenbaum
Soren Huges
Kelsea Kierstead  
Mendota/ 

/   
  10   19   7   22   8   11   13     90   
10  
11  
V-736   Unruly Platypus   Matt Schmidt/
Beccah Schmidt
Eric Price
Christine Malcolm  
Pewaukee/ 

/   
  24   9   29   9   5   4   11     91   
11  
12  
V800   White Knuckles   Doug Mills/
Ty Gutenkunst
Glen Ackley
Glen Ackley  
Pewaukee/ 

/   
  16   7   13   7   11   24   14     92   
12  
13  
M12   E=MC^2   Jeff Solum/
Hal Roberts
David Wier
Jenna Galegher  
Minnetonka/ 

/   
  21   3   8   19   26   2   20     99   
13  
14  
H - 13   Wild Turkey   Patrick Heaney/
RV Dubs
Scott Walker
Pam   
Mendota/ 

/   
  13   10   9   23   20   26   9     110T   
14  
15  
V11   Rockhopper   JP Friend/
Gavin Burkhart
Alec Bischoff
Lizzy Friend  
Pewaukee/ 

/   
  11   22   18   10   9   14   26     110T   
15  
16  
J80   Whiteaway   Jon Schloesser/
Ed Hansen Jack Sherer
Korbin Kierstad  
Oshkosh/ 
/   
  17   20   16   13   25   29   10     130   
16  
17  
X-20   maasch pit   Peter Maas   Pine/ 





/   
  7   14   24   18   12   20   38     133   
17  
18  
V955   Ohana   Bill Goggins/
Bill Lieber
Dave Decker
Jack Schweda  
Pewaukee/ 

/   
  3   16   19   26   24   18   28     134   
18  
19  
W-25   Euphoria   Lee Alnes/
Andy Kruse
Mark Dunsworth
Olivia Staruck  
White Bear/ 

/   
  23   18   22   17   36   15   7     138   
19  
20  
W99   Zamboni   Charlie Igo/
Chad Carson
Jack Zweber  
White Bear/ 
/   
  26   32   17   11   28   13   15     142   
20  
21  
V-27   E-pete   Matt Peterson/
Charlotte Peterson
Miles Clark  
Pewaukee/ 
/   
  28   24   5   30   16   16   27     146   
21  
22  
V-36   Bullet   Mitch Moylan/
David Perrigo
Craig Heinze
Ethan Heinze  
Pewaukee/ 

/   
  19   30   27   15   23   21   18     153   
22  
23  
V-220   Fins Up   Joe Biwer/
Andy Biwer
Sam Kultgen  
Pewaukee/ 
/   
  4   15   31   42/DSQ   27   19   17     155   
23  
24  
V66   Route 66   Christian Spencer/
Sam Spencer
Carl Spencer
Sarah Spencer  
Pewaukee/ 

/   
  30   26   23   6   15   39   22     161   
24  
25  
H8   Gr8 Expect8ions   Tim Sugar/
Darby Sugar
Annie Sugar
Hugh Sugar  
Mendota/ 

/   
  31   28   36   20   19   17   19     170   
25  
26  
X4   Windhover   Marek Valasek/
Ollie Luebker
Ellie Harned
Kit Harned
Stella Marban  
LGYC/ 


/   
  14   35   39   24   17   22   21     172   
26  
27  
M-16      Danielle Lindeman/
Pete Kulenkamp
Annika Ekholm
Sara Affias  
Minnetonka/ 

/   
  22   40   15   35   33   9   24     178   
27  
28  
V-7   Whale'n   David Driscoll/
Tom Driscoll
JP Burkwald  
Pewaukee/ 
/   
  42/DSQ   11   6   32   31   27   30     179   
28  
29  
V-61   Sneak-E   Nicholas Clemence/
Susie Sternkopf
Charlie Allen
Meredith Allen  
Pewaukee/ 

/   
  20   23   26   36   42/DNF   38   12     197   
29  
30  
V-15   Still Buzzinn   Eric Good/
Mike Boland
Fritz Good
Lindsay Good  
Pewaukee/ 

/   
  29   27   21   39   35   30   23     204   
30  
31  
V23   KrEature   PJ Feichtmeier/
Jordan Fritz
Alex Deguire
Molly Gden  
Pewaukee/ 

/   
  32   34   33   28   21   31   31     210   
31  
32  
D-1   Poole Party   Leslie Poole/
Greg Gifford
Ed Kearns
Ron Poole  
Delavan/ 

/   
  33   21   32   37   22   34   32     211   
32  
33  
J-8   Desparado   Will Wyman/
Max Wyman
Rex Whealon  
Oshkosh/ 
/   
  27   38   35   27   14   40   34     215   
33  
34  
D-44   White Lightning   Shaun Sherry/
Jay Goethel
Chusten Guye
Kyla Sherry  
Delavan/ 

/   
  25   31   40   33   30   25   33     217   
34  
35  
Z-23   Loon   Emily Oltrogge/
Dave Haugerud
Stuart Oltrogge
Deb Tesar  
Clear Lake/ 

/   
  34   33   25   25   42/DNF   35   29     223   
35  
36  
H-88   CrazE Eights   Phil Zalog/
Emma Zalog
Alex Campbell
Carolyn Keck  
Mendota/ 

/   
  35   25   38   31   32   28   36     225   
36  
37  
TO-50   Shamrock V   Sherman Thompson/
Mitchell Thompson
Eley Thompson
Michael Phlamn  
Torch Lake/ 

/   
  42/DNF   37   30   21   42/DNF   32   39     243   
37  
38  
I - 0   Skeleton Krew   John Lyon/
James Lyon
Mark Lyon
Kate Lyon  
Geneva/ 

/   
  38   39   28   34   34   33   42/DSQ     248T   
38  
39  
V-102      Mark Isabell/
Peter Ogden
Steven Boemer  
Pewaukee/ 
/   
  42/DNF   29   34   38   29   41   35     248T   
39  
40  
I-5   Untamed   Paul Lyon/
Jesica Lyon
Thomas Lyon
Steven Lyon  
Geneva/ 

/   
  37   41   41   29   42/DNF   36   37     263T   
40  
41  
Z-9   Invictus   Bradley Price/
Will Price
Stuart Schurtz
Kelly Purviance  
Clear Lake/ 

/   
  36   36   37   40   37   37   40     263T   
41  
ILYA MC Invitational - Beulah  
Andy Burdick sails to another ILYA victory
 
Andy Burdick with Al Haeger, LBYC Commodore and David Porter, ILYA Commodore
Friends Dave Abbott_ Richard Beers and Vince Driessen
Pine sailors Victor Schultz and Bill Bischoff
Tim Fredman with George Dorn MC Chair Kathy Will - return to Beulah in September
Thank you_ thank you to our LBYC sponsor UK Sails.
 
Ryan Grosch won the race on Sunday but Burdick followed in second and John Porter in third to keep the top three in the same position. Two juniors were in the top five - Grosch and Henry Chestnutt. Top master was Noel Neuman, top grandmaster Stefan Schmidt, top megamaster Tim Fredman who pointed out he was taught by top OLD SALT Milt Haeger. So the age range in this fleet was 20 - 80+. Winds were steady and near 10 or slightly above the entire regatta. Three races a day proved fatiguing but so satisfying to get them all in. Last year's event featured short track racing on Harriet; longer, fatiguing races here on Beulah. This is a fleet willing to experiment with format a bit.   
1  
2685      Andy Burdick/
Finn Burdick  
lake geneva/      1   [8]   1   4   1   2   2     11   
1  
2  
2169   Black Cat   Ryan Grosch [Junior]   Harriet     3   [6]   2   2   4   5   1     17   
2  
3  
2585   Rocket Surgery   John Porter   Beulah     10   4   [25]   1   2   1   3     21   
3  
4  
2040   Flying Lotus   Henry Chesnutt [Junior]   Harriet/ 

/   
  6   9   [27]   6   19   11   4     55   
4  
5  
1987   Mack the Knife   Noel Neuman [Master]   Upper Minnetonka     2   1   10   28   6   10   [46/OCS]     57   
5  
6  
2621   Whistle'n   Daniel Quiram [Master]/
Rani Quiram  
Pewaukee/      5   2   4   13   18   18   [20]     60   
6  
7  
2462      Kent Haeger   lbyc     8   12   5   7   8   21   [27]     61   
7  
8  
2229      Stefan Schmidt [Grand Master]   Mendota     12   18   16   [25]   5   8   9     68   
8  
9  
2439      Bill Bischoff [Master]   Pine     11   28   3   9   [29]   9   17     77T   
9  
10  
2052   doomkopf   dan fink [Master]   la belle     13   10   19   14   [23]   14   7     77T   
10  
11  
2633   R-E-L-A-X   Jeff Lippert [Grand Master]   Beulah     16   26   22   5   [34]   4   8     81T   
11  
12  
2686      Kelly Hirn/
Ellie Hirn  
Geneva/      19   14   8   16   [21]   19   5     81T   
12  
13  
2661   Ramble On   Vincent Driessen [Master]   Gull Lake     [25]   17   17   21   7   6   13     81T   
13  
14  
2178   No, Daddy   Mark Tesar [Master]   Clear     9   [24]   12   18   20   3   21     83T   
14  
15  
2456      Timothy Fredman [Grand Master]   Pine Lake     17   5   [21]   20   10   20   11     83T   
15  
16  
2381      Mike Gehl   Pine Lake     23   3   7   11   9   [46/DSQ]   31     84   
16  
17  
2401   Talinik   Todd Tesar [Master]   Clear Lake     7   [32]   20   21/ZFP   11   16   10     85   
17  
18  
2588   Klementeenie   Robert Klement [Master]/
Kate Klement  
Beulah/      29   22   [30]   8   12   7   12     90   
18  
19  
2149   Lulu   Peter Dobbeck [Master]   Cedar     20   [35]   6   24   15   13   24     102   
19  
20  
2073      Rich Lorenz [Master]   Powers     14   [29]   28   27   16   15   6     106   
20  
21  
2015   Up to Speed   Al Haeger [Grand Master]   Beulah     4   15   9   17   [37/ZFP]   29   34     108   
21  
22  
2134   Rock Lobster   Rob Hudson de Tarnowsky [Master]   Beulah     18   13   15   26   13   24   [39/ZFP]     109   
22  
23  
2154      Keith Morical [Master]   Upper Minnetonka     21   21   18   19   [32]   17   19     115   
23  
24  
2484      Chris Kubicek [Master]   Beulah     15   7   26   [37]   24   25   23     120   
24  
25  
2451   Howler   Milton Haeger [Grand Master]   Lake beulah     26   30   11   15   30   [46/DNC]   15     127   
25  
26  
2688      jay hiller [Grand Master]   beulah     22   11   14   30   [44/ZFP]   27   28     132   
26  
27  
2668   Rapture   Steve Barth [Grand Master]   Beulah     24   23   24   23   33   [46/RET-BF]   18     145   
27  
28  
2497      Victor Schultz [Master]   Pine Lake     [39]   19   35   22   26   22   25     149   
28  
29  
1983   Bodacious Tech Dinghy   David Abbott [Grand Master]   Beulah     32   37   [38]   10   22   33   26     160   
29  
30  
2060   Nighthawk   Wm Jeffery HUDSON DE TARNOWSKY [Master]   Beulah     [46/DNC]   46/DNC   46/DNC   3   14   12   46/DNC     167   
30  
31  
1849   Playin' in the Wind   RIchard Beers [Grand Master]   Delavan     35   [39]   39   35   17   26   16     168   
31  
32  
1307      Keith Beren   Beulah     [43]   20   29   29   38   34   22     172   
32  
33  
2522      Steve Rotier [Grand Master]   Beulah     37   27   33   40/ZFP   [41]   23   14     174   
33  
34  
2622   Aries   Christopher Gannon [Master]   Geneva     30   31   23   34   36   31   [46/DNC]     185   
34  
35  
2209   Cricket   Greg Sutter [Grand Master]   Pewaukee     33   [40]   32   38   27   32   29     191   
35  
36  
1891      gabe DiBiase [Junior]/
Anne Berg  
Beulah/      38   [46/DNF]   37   42   3   35   37     192   
36  
37  
1904   Puff Dodger   Bill Biersach [Grand Master]   Pine Lake     41   16   13   32   [46/DNS]   46/DNC   46/DNC     194   
37  
38  
2335   My Happy Place   Ron Hull   Monona     31   25   [41]   39   37   28   38     198   
38  
39  
2118   Dissent   John Grzybek [Grand Master]   Upper Minnetonka     34   38   34   [41]   25   30   39     200   
39  
40  
2669   Honu One   Katie Arvesen [Master]   Gull Lake     36   [41]   36   36   25/TIE   38   36     207   
40  
41  
1843   Anemotropism   Rachel Beers [Junior]   Delavan Lake     27   34   [46/DNC]   43   40   37   33     214   
41  
42  
2602   Annie   Rod Anliker [Master]   Delavan     [42]   36   40   33   39   36   35     219   
42  
43  
2108      Ron Clayton [Grand Master]   Beulah     28   33   31   44   [46/DNS]   46/DNC   46/DNC     228   
43  
44  
2501      Hardy Will [Grand Master]   Beulah     40   [46/DNC]   46/DNC   46/DNS   31   46/DNC   32     241   
44  
45  
2554   Crewless   Randall Schmidt [Grand Master]   Beulah     [46/DNC]   46/DNC   46/DNC   40   46/DNS   46/DNC   40     264   
45 
 
SailZing - Welcome to our newest Sponsor for the ILYA Championships  

SailZing.com is focused on sailors helping sailors to race faster and smarter. With a priority on scows, optis and X-boat sailing, the site includes articles and videos covering racing tips, boat handling, strategy, lake sailing insights, rigging and tuning, rules, gear / book reviews, sailing fundamentals, preparation, and more. SailZing.com is also partnering with sailing schools on educational content and teaching tools. Visit SailZing.com to share your racing tips and other contributions. Also, send content to Sailzing.Media@gmail.com.
 
Oshkosh Xtreme Regatta - Day One  
Lazy No Air 
The youth of the Xtreme were met with extreme calm nearly the entire day. PRO David Porter positioned himself out on the point while the rest of the Xtreme contingent enjoyed camaraderie in Millers Bay. Train rides, a trip to the zoo, volleyball, parents on computers under the tent and some other shenanigans made for a relaxing late morning and early afternoon. A weather alert from Cedar from Rick Trester saying, "it's coming your way" with a dark breeze arising from Fond du Lac took the fleet out about 4:00. The first wind was a teaser but the patience of Porter led to a 3:45 texture on the water and off the fleet went. It was light air sailing which proved to be skill-building. Hurray - a race!
1  
I-25   Lake Geneva Yacht Club   Chapman Petersen/
Caroline Holland  
Lake Geneva Yacht Club/      1     1  
1  
2  
D30   Penguin   Nathan Hetzler/
Graham Hetzler  
Delavan/      2     2  
2  
3  
I-11   5 Star   Kyle Navin/
Mya Burdick  
LGYC/      3     3  
3  
4  
OO-24   boomerang   Quinn Harris/
Nora Kandziora  
Labelle/      4     4  
4  
5  
B7   Little Schmidt   Annie Cate Schmidt/
Anneliese Leroy  
Beulah/      5     5  
5  
6  
B11   Boaty McBoatface   Jonah Boykin/
Chandler Jarecki  
Beulah/      6     6  
6  
7  
OO-17   Rush   Sean Mihelich/
Jackson Brockman  
La Belle Yacht Club/      7     7  
7  
8  
A136   Not Too Sh-Abby   Abby Eckert/
Allison Heimsch  
Cedar Lake/      8     8  
8  
9  
B6   Barr-B-Que   Brigit Barr/
Caroline LeRoy  
Lake Beulah/      9     9  
9  
10  
X13   Xackley   Suzanne Ackley/
Henry Ackley  
Pine/      10     10  
10  
11  
A15   Three Hour Two-er   Meredith Kent/
Addie Vaupel  
CLYC/      11     11  
11  
12  
V10   Wally's Warriors   Jack Schweda/
John Lieber  
Pewaukee Yacht Club/      12     12  
12  
13  
A14   Hamburger   Lindsey Vollmar   CLYC/ 


/   
  13     13  
13  
14  
A13   Triskaidekaphobia   Charlie Eckert/
Carson Boemer  
Cedar Lake/      14     14  
14  
15  
A17   Shezawiz   Ali Vollmar/
Kelsey Vollmar  
CLYC/      15     15  
15  
16  
X8   Portofino   Luca Marban/
Alec Harned  
Pine Lake Yacht Club/      16     16  
16  
17  
J25   Epic X   Maria Castle/
Eddie Hansen  
Oshkosh/      17     17  
17  
18  
V511   Aderyn   Red Tornehl/
Grayson Bruss  
Pewaukee Yacht Club/      18     18  
18  
19  
A86   R8E   Owen Bailey-Waltz/
Tess Laforest  
CLYC/      19     19  
19  
20  
A42   Frayed Knot   Nathan Vaupel/
Mollie Shabino  
Cedar/      20     20  
20  
21  
J2   Fearless   Jack Scherer/
Jacob Bowman  
Oshkosh Yacht Club/      21     21  
21  
22  
B24   Eat My Wake   Alex Rietz/
Alex Mueller  
Lake Beulah Yacht Club/      22     22  
22  
23  
J6   Sea Ya   Grace Toney/
Kate Lynn  
OYC/      23     23  
23  
24  
I-35   JPOWER   Jared Plummer/
Joey Plummer  
Lake Geneva Yatch Club/      24     24  
24  
25  
B5   Sassy Sailor   Izzy Rietz/
Callie Smith  
Lake Beulah Yacht Club/      25     25  
25  
26  
J13   Superstition   Emily Scherer/
Ally Hansen  
Oshkosh Yacht Club/      26     26  
26  
27  
J151   May the Wind be With You   Harry Hirschberg/
Caden Harrison  
OYC/      27     27  
27  
28  
I-1   Shimmer   Monroe Melges/
Annie Rowe  
LGYC/      28     28  
28  
29  
I-12   G Force   Thomas Whowell/
Sailor Whowell  
LGYC/      29     29  
29  
30  
OO-144   LandShark   Jackson Walker/
Dylan Hopwood  
LaBelle Yacht Club/      30     30  
30  
31  
N321   For Breeze   Marissa Tegeder/
Alli Hofkamp  
Nagawicka/      31     31  
31  
32  
B3   Komonster   Ryan Komas/
Brian Zettlemoyer  
Lake Beulah/      32     32  
32  
33  
V19   Full Tilt   Quinn Kaiser/
Charlie Bruss  
Pewaukee Yacht Club/      33     33  
33  
34  
X4      Ellie Harned/
Stella Marban  
Pine Lake/      34     34  
34  
35  
J60   Hulk Splash   Abe Weston/
Levi Morris  
Oshkosh Yacht Club/      35     35  
35  
36  
A5   CLASSIFIED   Brittany Shabino/
Sam Eckert  
CLYC/      36     36  
36  
37  
X88   Capn Poodle   Simon Rolfs/
Peter VonHagke  
Pine/      37     37  
37  
38  
J1   Summer Snowboard   Bailey Lira/
Talia Sheehan  
OYC/      38     38  
38  
39  
B99   UNSB   Augie Jarecki/
William Webber  
LBYC/      39     39  
39  
40  
I-20   World Traveller   Kathleen Crannell/
Ava Novak  
LGYC/      40     40  
40  
41  
A11   Maverick   Michael Rolfs/
Fiona Trester  
CLYC/      41     41  
41  
42  
X26   Y Knot   Anna Marshall/
Natalie Cartwright  
PLYC/      42     42  
42  
43  
A3   Captain Kirk   Sophia Kirk/
Marie King  
Cedar Lake/      43     43  
43  
44  
X40      Kit Harned/
Lanie Sotos  
Pine Lake/      44     44  
44  
45  
J98   Sea serpent   Quintin Barkell/
Burke Buser  
Oshkosh yacht club/      45     45  
45  
46  
I-45   Blue Lightning   Finn Burdick/
Henrique Lowe  
LGYC/      46     46  
46  
47  
I-30   Starburst   Lauren Crannell/
Matthew Sexton  
LGYC/      47     47  
47  
48  
B14   Air On Sail   Aaron LeRoy/
Sydney Urben  
Beulah/      48     48  
48  
49  
J20   Queen Meri   Meredith Weston/
Zoe Olmstead  
Oshkosh Yacht Club/      49     49  
49  
50  
J11   Dominus Venti   Mateo Lira/
Olivia Sheehan  
OYC/      50     50  
50  
 
 
WYA C Deadline Approaching  
July 21st to avoid late fee
NoR and Registration form are at Wisconsin Yachting Association website.  OR click here. No online registration - mail in only.
TYCS City of Lakes Regatta  
Article Subheading
  Optimist Green Fleet  
  Sail Number First Name Last Name School Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total    
1 17394 Jimmy Hughes LMSS 1 1 4 1 7    
2 9555 Alex Strothman LMSS 2 2 1 2 7    
3 11247 Abdallah Gabr LCSS 3 4 3 3 13    
4 81911 Will Salvati WCSC 4 5 2 6 17    
5 17646 James Behm LCSS 5 3 5 5 18    
6 2678 Leif  Rush LCSS 6 7 6 4 23    
7 0 Sophia Gabr LCSS 7 6 7 7 27    
                       
                       
  Optimist Red/White/Blue Fleets
  Sail number First Name Last Name School Fleet Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total  
1 15573 Katie Hanley LMSS Red 3 3 2 5 13  
2 16154 Lauren  Strothman LMSS Blue 5 2 6 4 17  
3 5365 Patryk Stachowicz LCSS Blue 7 4 3 3 17  
4 16260 Hank Seum WBSS Blue 2 1 4 12 19  
5 20384 Kate  Ness LMSS Blue 1 6 5 10 22  
6 12215 Jack Schuster LMSS Red 13 9 1 1 24  
7 20954 Michael  Sweeney LMSS Blue 4 7 7 8 26  
8 18647 Bryce  Torgerson LMSS Blue 11 8 11 2 32  
9 22074 David Carlson LMSS Blue 12 5 12 6 35  
10 3299 Emerson Siefker WBSS Blue 6 11 9 13 39  
11 18345 Finn Edevold LCSS Blue 9 10 8 14 41  
12 16178 Marley Barett LMSS Blue 10 15 10 11 46  
13 11654 Hailey  Hill LMSS Blue 15 12 15 7 49  
14 21509 Martha Hughes LMSS Blue 14 13 13 9 49  
15 1111 Nigel  Yu LMSS Blue 8 14 14 15 51  
                       
  420 Fleet  
  Sail Number Skipper Crew School Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total      
1 7342 Graham Ness Rowen O'Connel LMSS 1 1 2 4      
2 20 Archie Bolgar Kristina Puzak LMSS 2 5 1 8      
3 6142 William Sweeney Claire Hanley LMSS 8 2 3 13      
4 6334 Greg Bittle Jack Sparber WCSC 5 3 5 13      
5 291 Sean McAneney Mason Pirner LCSS 3 6 6 15      
6 6698 Tighe Case Riley Norman LCSS 7 4 4 15      
7 7246 Calvin Lamosse Xochitl Galvan LCSS 4 8 9 21      
8 7193 Nicole Giuliani Marit Lebakken LCSS 6 7 8 21      
9 7452 Cole Woerner Alex Chieson LMSS 9 9 7 25      
10 7226 Natasha Levy Alexia Harrison LCSS 10 11 10 31      
11 612 Jack Waters Theo Fechtmeyer LCSS 12 10 11 33      
                       
Laser Fleet  
Sail Number First Name Last Name School Rig Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total    
1 20 Walker Mullin WCSC Full 1 1 1 3    
2 177330 Amy Foster LMSS Radial 2 2 2 6    
3 171031 Connor Shore WCSC Radial 3 3 3 9    
 
ILYA Championship Regatta Sponsors