ILYA logo SCOWLINES
A Publication of the Inland Lake Yachting Association
Regatta Edition 
Volume 4, Issue 19

July 12, 2009 


In This Issue
E Invite
MC Invites
Deadlines
ILYA Office

Melges Performance Sailboats

North One Design
Join the ILYA
Register for Dues
Augie Barkow WELL in lead - One day to go
 
1   1  V37    August Barkow        1       2       1       2       6   
2   I49    Vincent Porter            2       9       13      3       27  
3   V74    Will Graves               13      6       2       6       27  
4   V9     Tom Sweitzer            12      1       5       10      28  
5   X751   Jim Gluek                 10      7       3       9       29  
6   M7     Jule Hannaford           19      4       6       1       30  
7   V11    Peter Friend               6       13      9       5       33  
8   V102   Bob Guidinger             9       12      7       20      48  
9   V300   Bill Burns                  11      11      18      8       48  
10  H13    Patrick Heaney          14      10      14      11      49 
MC INVITE REPORT
by Mike Reiswick 
 
Day 2 of the MC Invite started with a nice 8-10 mph breeze from the the north northeast.  Races began early at 9 since only one race was sailed yesterday.  The fleet split shortly after the start of the race.  The key on the first beat was to pick a side and stay there.  The right side had slightly more velocity and therefore the front group over there eased in front of the sailors approaching from the left at the first windward mark.  Wind conditions stayed fairly consistent for the majority of the race, however the the race leader changed at almost every other mark rounding.  On the last beat a few lefties began to filter down the course and mixed things up.  Ultimately, Mark Dunsworth won the race.

Before the beginning of the second back to back race, the velocity began to ratchet up to a solid 14-15 mph; of course a mad dash ensued of skippers searching for their crews before the start.  Once again, better wind speed dominated the right side of the course and Dan Fink jumped out to an early lead and never looked back.  As the race continued, the nice breeze began to moderate again, sending crews down to the low side at times.  Wind conditions became somewhat shiftier, with the best strategy being sail to a side and dig in hard.

After lunch the fleet headed back out to attempt 2 more back to back races; the wind was a decent 8-10 mph.  Wind conditions were fairly consistent until the beginning of the 2nd beat saw a major lefty that left half the fleet bobbing on the right side of the course while everyone else on the left made out like bandits; Dan Fink ultimately won the race again.  A fourth race was attempted, however due to the late time and deteriorating wind conditions it was abandoned.

More news on the final races and results tomorrow!

Top Ten
1 Dan Fink
2 Kevin Neal
3 Markham Chatterton
4 Steve Everest
5 Todd Tesar
6 Mark Dunsworth
7 Rick Trester
8 Pat Flood
9 Jeff Nicholas
10 Mark Tesar

 
Oshkosh Xtreme Next on X Circuit

 Monday/Tuesday, July 13/14th 
 09Xtreme
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Geneva RC team returns to Oshkosh. It's fun always at Winnebago. Come enjoy Oshkosh hospitality.
ILYA Deadlines Near
Register now for the ILYA X Champs. July 10th is nearing and the fees increase after that time. Use online registration, fax to the ILYA office or mail today.
 
X Champs deadlline July 10
Melges 17 deadline July 11
No Tears East July 15
Optimist Champs July 15
ILYA OFFICE
ILYA logoILYA
PO Box 311
Fontana, WI 53125-0311
 
Phone: 262-203-7721
Fax: 262-203-7722
To submit articles, send to Candace Porter
Inland Lake Yachting Association website, click here.
To contact Executive Secretary Jim Smith, click here.
Use this area to provide your subscribers information about your organization.
 
Sincerely,
 

Candace Porter
Inland Lake Yachting Association

Safe Unsubscribe
This email was sent to candaceporter@wi.rr.com by candaceporter@wi.rr.com.