Volume 12, Issue 38  
July 11, 2017
 
 
ILYA Championships
Lake Geneva
 
Subscribe to Scowlines Here
Roble Shea - Donate here
Visit us on Facebook
Visit our website
Melges Rowe - Donate here

BowersSailing Donate Here
North One Design
 
Harken
Donate to ILYA or Support your Olympic Contenders

visa/mastercard 

Join the ILYA
2017 Regattas
 
July
10-11 GLSS X - Lake Geneva YC
12 - GLSS Opti - Lake Geneva YC
12-13 ILYA Women's/Girls' Clinic - Cedar, WI
14 - TCYS - Calhoun
14 - TRAC - Opti - Cedar, WI
14-16 ILYA MC Invitational - Lake Beulah YC
14-16 ILYA E Invitational - Pewaukee YC
17-18 Xtreme X - Oshkosh YC
18-21 US Sailing Chubb Junior Champs - Area K Qual - Minnetonka 
20-23 MC Masters Nationals - Cedar, WI
21 TCYS - Calhoun Opti only
21-23 Michigan E Invitional -Crystal Lake YC, MI
22-23 - City of Lakes Regatta - C, MC-Team, M-16, Laser - Lake Calhoun
22-23 ILYA C Invitational - LaBelle YC
22-23 WYA X - Pine Lake YC
24 ILYA No Tears Opti -Nagawicka
26-29 ILYA X Champs - Delavan YC
28 TCYS- Wayzata 420 only
30-31 ILYA Opti Champs - Delavan YC
August
1 cont. ILYA Opti Champs - Delavan YC
3 Pram Power - North Lake
3-5 ECESA - Little Egg Harbor, NJ
2-5 Western MI Champs E/C/MC - Crystal Lake
4 TCYS - Wayzata
4-6 WYA C - Nagawicka YC
11-12 X Blue Chip - Cedar, WI
16-20 ILYA Championships - C/MC/A/E - Lake Geneva YC
September
8-10 Max C/MC Fall - Maxinkuckee YC
8-10 E Nationals - Carolina YC
9-10 George Dorn MC - Beulah
9-10 Big Waters C - South Shore YC
16-17 C Blue Chip - Pistakee YC
16-17 Fenton Fall C - Lake Fenton YC
22-24 E Blue Chip - Pewaukee
23-24 NNN Beulah C Challenge - Lake Beulah YC
23-24 Lotawana C - Missouri YC
30 - Oct 1 - Polar Bear C/MC - Lake Davenport Sailing Club
October
7-8 C Worlds - Delavan YC
 
GLSS X Dinghyfest - Day 1          Full report at https://xboat.org/  
Two races in AM; Wind Fizzled in PM
The early morning, while everyone traveled to the event, threatened with thunderstorms. By race time, the sun appeared and the storm winds remained to provide beautiful race conditions for the opening of the GLSS X regatta. Fifty-eight sailors are registered but 56 appeared on the line. A few OCS boats took an early penalty but what a gorgeous race. Race two started with wind but the storms blew out to a lull that lasted two legs but, voila, the Fontana Beach brought a last-leg breeze that allowed all the boats to finish without invoking the secondary time limit. What patience the sailors displayed in the lightest of winds.
 
What a great mix of sailors at the top: great performances by the female sailors. Wow, some juniors are sailing like champs! White Bear has returned sitting in 4th overall. Minnetonka has a boat - great to see after a few years' absence. Thanks, Dad Hughes, for driving them down. At the end of Day One, a brother-sister team from Madison (but training in Pewaukee) top the leader board. Meta and Fritz Simon had a beautiful day on the water. 

1   V-213   Simonized   Meta Simon/   1   3     4  
Fritz Simon  
2   I-25   ALL IN   Chapman Petersen/   5   1     6T  
Caroline Holland  
3   B6   Barr-B-Que   Brigit Barr/ Caroline LeRoy    2   4     6T  
4   W20   Shake n Bake   Owen Harrod/   6   5     11  
Hank Seum  
5   V-10   Wally's Warriors   Jack Schweda/   3   11     14  
John Lieber  
6   J13   Superstition   Emily Scherer/   4   12     16  
Ally Hansen  
7   A-17   Shezawiz   Ali Vollmar/   11   7     18  
Kelsey Vollmar  
8   I-11   5 Star   Kyle Navin/   17   2     19T  
Mya Burdick  
9   B-3   Komonster   Ryan Komas/ Brian Zettlemoyer    9   10     19T  
10   V-61   Chuck Wagon   Charlie Allen/   13   14     27  
Kit Harned  
11   OO -144   LandShark   Jackson Walker/   19   9     28  
Dylan Hopwood  
12   D30   Penguin Too   Nathan Hetzler/   24   6     30  
Graham hetzler  
13   I-0   Red Wing   James Lyon/   18   15     33  
Adam Lyon  
14   V511   Aderyn   Red Tornehl/   15   22     37  
Grayson Bruss  
15   I-33   Experiment   Mark Lyon/   8   30     38  
Kate Lyon  
16   A-136   Not Too Sh-Abby   Abby Eckert/   31   8     39  
Allison Heimsch  
17   V71   Ajax Express   Jack Steiner/   16   24     40  
Johnny Dempsey  
18   X-4      Ellie Harned/ Stella Marban     27   16     43  
19   J 60   Hulk Splash   Abe Weston/   10   36     46  
Levi Morris  
20   X8   Portofino   Luca Marban/   28   19     47  
Alec Harned  
21   B-11   Boaty McBoatface   Jonah Boykin/Chandler
 Jarecki 
  12   37     49  
22   B 7   Little Schmidt   Annie Cate Schmidt/   14   38     52T  
Anneliese Leroy  
23   I 45   Blue Lightning   Finn Burdick/   23   29     52T  
Henrique Lowe  
24   A-25   Loose Cannon   Austin Jaessing/   26   26     52T  
Max Jaessing  
25   A12   Spitzfire   Gabrielle Spitz/   30   23     53  
Linsey Vollmar  
26   NO - 617      Will Michels/   25   32     57  
Harrison Koss  
27   A5   CLASSIFIED   Brittany Shabino/   20   40     60  
Sam Eckert  
28   I17   Shock Squad   Quin Frazier     21   43     64T  
29   W42   Widgeon   Owen Reding     33   31     64T  
30   I 35   JPOWER   Jared Plummer/   7   59/DNF     66T  
Joey Plummer  
31   M-11   LOCHNESS   Kate Ness/   49   17     66T  
Martha Hughes  
32   V19   Full Tilt   Quinn Kaiser/   46   20     66T  
Charlie Bruss  
33   P19   Red Fox   Bradley Wagner/   32   34     66T  
TJ Ascherl  
34   OO-17   Rush   Sean Mihelich/   51   18     69  
Jackson Brockman  
35   A 86   R8E   Owen Bailey-Waltz/   22   48     70T  
Tess Laforest  
36   B99   UNSB   Augie Jarecki/   29   41     70T  
William Webber  
37   I-30   Starburst   Lauren Crannell/   44   27     71  
Matthew Sexton  
38   V88   Haulin Donkey   Sam Spencer     59/OCS   13     72  
39   P-7   Breakaway   David Wagner/   48   25     73T  
Max Holmes  
40   A-13   Triskaidekaphobia   Charlie Eckert/   34   39     73T  
Carson Boemer  
41   I-12   G Force   Thomas Whowell/   38   35     73T  
Sailor Whowell  
42   D-51   Papa's Pride   Ian McClenathan/   43   33     76  
Ethan Yarmo  
43   B-5   Sassy Sailor   Izzy Rietz/   59/OCS   21     80  
Callie Smith  
44   D19   Tacktics   Keaton Sperling     37   47     84  
45   J1   Summer Snowboard   Bailey Lira/   35   50     85T  
Talia Sheehan  
46   X-88   Cap'n Poodle   Simon Rolfs/   39   46     85T  
Laney Soto  
47   I-34   Sweetness   Blake Deger/   40   45     85T  
Morgan Deger  
48   I-1   Shimmer   Monroe Melges/   59/OCS   28     87  
Annie Rowe  
49   V-102   Cool Sailing   Henry Ogden/   47   42     89T  
Anders Beckes  
50   A3   Captain Kirk   Sophia Kirk/   45   44     89T  
Ava Kirk  
51   B-24   Eat My Wake   Alex Rietz/   41   51     92  
Alex Mueller  
52   I20   World Traveller   Kate Crannell/   42   52     94  
Ava Novak  
53   B-14   Air on sail   Aaron LeRoy/Luke Clayton     36   59/DNF     95  
54   D21   Breez-E   Emmett Clair/   53   49     102  
Anna Clair  
55   J11   Dominus Venti   Mateo Lira/   52   53     105  
Olivia Sheehan  
56   I40   X Flight   Devon Belsley     50   59/DNF     109  
57   X-40      Kit Harned     59/DNC   59/DNC     118T  
57   D527   Neptune   Reed Alness     59/DNC   59/DNC     118T  
 
ILYA Championship Regatta Sponsors