ilyaburgee

ILYA SCOWLINES
A Publication of the Inland Lake Yachting Association
ILYA Opti Champs Edition
Volume 5, Issue 34

August 4, 2010



ship's store button
melges box ad
line honors
rolexcollage
Join the ILYA
Register for Dues
Big Inland sm
Visit Facebook - ILYA The Big Inland page. Kelly Reese Hirn, Hospitality Chair,  invites your comments.

Schedule of Events

July
28-31 ILYA X Champs - Pewaukee
31-1 D20 Laser Champs -
South Shore
August
1-3 ILYA Opti Champs-Okauchee
5-8 Interlake - Clear Lake, IA
6-8 ILYA I-20 Champs - Neenah Nodaway
11-21 ILYA Championships - Lake Geneva
A Scows - Aug 15-17
E Scows - Aug 11-14
C Scows - Aug 18-21
MC Scows - Aug 11-14
12 Pram Power -North Lake
12-15 US Laser Champs - Milwaukee
13-14 X Blue Chip - Cedar, WI
15-17 RWB Chip- LaBelle
20-22 ILYA Youth Champs (Laser and 420) - Calhoun
Opti Champs - No Wind, Again! Trepton/Davies Take Titles
trepton
Photo by Todd  Jerred
No wind today but four good races resulted in Trevor Trepton smiling above as the newest ILYA Opti Champ. He is followed in second by Mimi Al-Khazindar from Minnetonka, Jack Bitney of Minnetonka, Alex Keck of Beulah and Stuart Henry of Geneva.
Mimi
Mimi is shown here with the Allen Trophy presented in memory of Kelly May Allen. Second overall girl was Kate Cox; third was last year's winner Brooke Komas.
green
Green Fleet winners (5th to first): Hunter Sharp, Kyle Navin, Jacob Stout, Nathan Olmstead and winner Will Davies.
All photos by Jerred Action Shots. Go there for a photo of your child.
Results of Green fleet
1 11034 Will Davies 4 2 1 5 12
2 17806 Nathan Olmsted 8 5 3 1 17
3 10430 Jacob Stout 2 1 7 9 19
4 12522 Kyle Navin 3 4 4 8 19
5 1760 Hunter Sharpe 6 8 5 4 23
6 13768 Riley Brackin 13 3 8 7 31
7 7263 Annie Cate Schmidt 10 12 6 3 31
8 2529 Ryan Horning 1 11 13 11 36
9 10395 Meta Simon 14 9 12 2 37
10 10987 Harrison Burkwald 5 6 14 12 37
11 17912 Sophie Michels 7 7 10 18 42
12 13491 Catie Malone 15 19 11 6 51
13 4807 Alaina Vollmar 12 10 15 16 53
14 10647 Taitan Workman 24 14 2 19 59
15 15433 Matthew Biwer 11 18 19 13 61
16 10991 Hallie Mikacich 21 24 9 10 64
17 12439 Mary Clare Banholzer 18 16 22 14 70
18 18418 Red Tornehl 17 13 20 21 71
19 4117 Joe Sazama 22 17 16 17 72
20 9446 Josh Navin 16 20 17 20 73
21 6003 Jack Fiducci 9 23 23 22 77
22 11037 Jacquelyn Komas 23 21 18 15 77
23 4787 Alec Malone 19 15 21 24 79
24 2824 Jessica Esser 20 22 24 23 89
Results of Red White Blue Fleet
1 14416 Trevor Trepton 1 1 2 2 6
2 5982 GBR Mimi El-Khazindar 3 5 4 10 22
3 9574 Jack Bitney 8 3 3 12 26
4 10486 Alex Keck 24 2 1 3 30
5 17851 Stuart Henry 20 4 6 4 34
6 15413 Nathan Freytag 14 11 5 6 36
7 11646 John Barr 5 7 13 13 38
8 16067 Johnny Ferguson 2 8 32 1 43
9 9235 Ethan Heinze 6 14 7 16 43
10 15517 Noah Janssen 22 10 20 5 57
11 9273 Scott Sazama 17 13 9 18 57
12 16938 Patrick Schmidt 4 32 14 14 64
13 17305 Alec Bischoff 26 9 12 25 72
14 13161 JP Friend 28 12 11 24 75
15 12687 Eric Wood 7 27 22 21 77
16 14937 Kate Cox 9 17 36 17 79
17 17394 John Hartfiel 10 26 26 19 81
18 16727 Henry Chapman 49 18 10 7 84
19 17657 Matthew Malone 12 15 37 20 84
20 16250 Joey Biwer 11 24 16 43 94
21 11749 Brooke Komas 19 34 17 27 97
22 2606 Mark Davies 18 61 8 11 98
23 13514 Travis Theisen 42 20 29 9 100
24 16065 Mary Berg 23 19 19 44 105
25 13356 Max Bernstein 16 36 25 30 107
26 12478 Lizzy Friend 27 22 24 37 110
27 13249 Tommy Calvy 50 6 18 38 112
28 17922 Charlie Reynolds 43 23 27 23 116
29 16154 Corbin P Burdick 13 16 39 52 120
30 15407 Allison Marozza 63 42 21 8 134
31 16291 Grace O'Rourke 21 43 41 32 137
32 14208 Parker Michel 25 30 54 28 137
33 15573 Annika Ekholm 37 37 33 33 140
34 6866 Luis Narvaez 33 58 28 22 141
35 10148 Bo Freytag 38 39 23 42 142
36 14125 Tommy Groskopf 32 45 31 34 142
37 9333 Eric Komas 53 31 44 15 143
38 6673 Carson Heinze 15 50 40 39 144
39 16492 David Winquist 47 21 42 35 145
40 11615 Jonathan Bailey 30 33 60 26 149
41 14596 Erin Sullivan 51 35 38 41 165
42 10386 Carter Cooper 58 25 15 68 166
43 16978 Christian Spencer 54 38 46 29 167
44 16260 Robbie Lindemann 31 49 47 40 167
45 11443 John Berg 29 40 34 66 169
46 11588 Alby Rolfs 44 51 49 31 175
47 15501 Austin Keck 62 29 43 45 179
48 10818 Aidan Boylan 34 52 58 36 180
49 11841 Sam Sigel  40 41 50 49 180
50 14621 Ali Freytag 41 28 62 57 188
51 10651 Ryan Ripkey 39 48 51 54 192
52 8790 Jack Tegeder 36 56 55 48 195
53 13415 Lily Loosbrock 52 44 53 46 195
54 14871 Morgan Brackin 35 59 52 53 199
55 11920 Nora Kiernan 48 63 45 47 203
56 12667 Sam Petelinsek 44 54 48 58 204
57 13137 Brigit Barr 55 67 35 50 207
58 9195 Karolynn Kunz 65 66 30 51 212
59 17916 Caroline Reynolds 46 46 67 63 222
60 15993 Joseph L. Fontana IV 57 53 63 56 229
61 15728 Sydney Maxwell 45 62 65 59 231
62 13312 DJ Jaessing  66 55 57 55 233
63 10380 Allie Amato  61 47 67 62 237
64 10312 Bennett Holmgren 59 60 61 60 240
65 2676 Rebekah Janssen 56 57 64 65 242
66 15209 Henry Rolander 60 64 56 64 244
67 9979 Callie Pilgrim 64 65 59 61 249
redfleet
Red fleet - Nathan Freytag 1st, Ethan Heinze, Scott Sazama, Eric Wood, Luiza Navaez
bluefleet
Blue Fleet - Trevor Trepton 1st, Mimi Al-Khazindar, Jack Bitney, Johnny Ferguson, Noah Janssen
white fleet
White fleet - Alex Keck 1st, Stuart Henry, John Barr, Patrick Schmidt, JP Friend.
ILYA OFFICE
ILYA logoILYA
PO Box 311
Fontana, WI 53125-0311
Phone: 262-203-7721
Fax: 262-203-7722
To submit articles, send to Candace Porter
Inland Lake Yachting Association website, click here.
To contact Executive Secretary Jim Smith, click here.
Use this area to provide your subscribers information about your organization.
Sincerely,

Candace Porter
Inland Lake Yachting Association