Scowlines August 25, 2017

  
Volume 12, Issue 64  
August 25, 2017
 
 
ILYA Championships
Lake Geneva
 
 
Subscribe to Scowlines Here
Roble Shea - Donate here
Visit us on Facebook
Visit our website
Melges Rowe - Donate here

BowersSailing Donate Here
North One Design
 
Harken
Donate to ILYA or Support your Olympic Contenders

visa/mastercard 

Join the ILYA
2017 Regattas
 
September
8-10 Max C/MC Fall - Maxinkuckee YC
8-10 E Nationals - Carolina YC
9-10 George Dorn MC - Beulah
9-10 Big Waters C - South Shore YC
16-17 C Blue Chip - Pistakee YC
16-17 Fenton Fall C - Lake Fenton YC
22-24 E Blue Chip - Pewaukee
23-24 NNN Beulah C Challenge - Lake Beulah YC
23-24 Lotawana C - Missouri YC
30 - Oct 1 - Polar Bear C/MC - Lake Davenport Sailing Club
October
7-8 C Worlds - Delavan YC
 
History is Made for Second Time  
E's and C's Complete Series with Two Sunday Races
Vincent Porter of Lake Geneva won both the A and E class ILYA Championships for the second time. He is the sole owner of this distinction. Porter began the Sunday E races in third place and won by 28 points. His crew of Coye Harrett, Kyle Navin and Clifford Porter have been with him for a few years. He won with all but Kyle (who would have been 12) when the ILYA was last at Oshkosh for its annual championship when he moved into the history books with the first completion of this feat. Congratulations to Vincent who is building his own inVINCibility. 

The C race was tight. The Championship title was decided on a tie. Peter Keck and Ben Porter were in control until the wind completely shut off on one side and their sixth race rapidly became their throwout. The foxy Andy Burdick needed to finish fourth or better and HE DID. The title went to Andy, Mya and Finn Burdick. 

Full results of the Championship event. 
A Fleet
1   I-1   Vincent Porter/   1   2   1     4       
Ryan Fitzgerald  
Dave Navin  
Kyle Navin  
Junior Impens  
Christian Spencer  
Greg Gifford    
2   M-21   Patrick Hughes/   2   4   2     8       
Tony Jewett  
Jimmy Hughes  
Coye Harrett  
Harry Melges  
Clifford Porter  
Matt Ripkey    
3   I - 7   Tom Freytag/   5   1   6     12       
Colin Rowe  
Bo Freytag  
Dylan Freytag  
Mac Six  
Ailsa Freytag  
Nathan Freytag    
4   W-3   Will Crary/   4   3   7     14       
Eddie Cox  
Mike Crary  
Ed Cox  
Chad Carson  
Anders Eckholm  
Andrew Hed    
5   I 55   Michael Keefe/   8   9   4     21       
tony trajkovich  
john kivlin  
tom McGreavy  
andy carlson  
andy carlson  
Andy Carlson  
Tom Keefe  
Erich Schloemer    
6   I-12   Harry Melges 4/   10   11   3     24       
Finn Rowe  
Carson Hillier  
Will Huerth  
Tait Workman  
R.J. Porter  
Bri Porter    
7   W-25   Lee Alnes/   3   12   10     25T       
Jon Lee  
Andy Kruse  
Karen Alnes  
Mark Dunsworth  
Sean Wagner  
Matt Markoe    
8   M-10   Jack Strothman/   13   7   5     25T       
Gary Christensen  
Mark Olson  
Jim Wyman  
Scott Standa  
Dave Templeman  
Buzz Shepard    
9   I 96   Chuck Lamphere/   6   6   14     26       
David Porter  
Scott Sullivan  
Michael Barr  
Kyle Rogachenko  
John Porter  
Will Davies    
10   I-333   David Davenport/   7   5   17/DSQ     29       
Peter Keck  
Ben Porter  
Joe Skotarzak  
Andrew Bohl  
Papa Kutschenreuter  
Anne Muller    
11   V-57   Brian Henke/   15   8   9     32       
Jim Gluek  
Glen Ackley  
Geoff Ackley  
Mark Schaubel  
Mark Isabel  
Dave Halaska    
12   I 14   Michael Lynch/   14   13   8     35       
Patrick Lynch  
Marek Valesek  
Mark Oglesby  
Nathan Quist    
13   V-44   Matt Weber/   12   14   11     37       
Jim Rehberger  
Neil Evans  
Rick Wilfer  
Tom Beckes  
Chirs Allen    
14   J255   Bill Wyman/   9   17/DSQ   12     38       
Tom Castle  
max Wyman  
will Wyman  
peter lang  
jeff price    
15   V-999   Todd Haines/   17/RET-AF   10   13     40       
Andy Biwer  
Taylor Martin  
PJ Feichtmeier  
Jamie Klauser  
Alex DeGuire  
Joey Biwer    
16   W88   Louis Hill/   11   17/DNF   17/DNC     45       
Larry Pardee  
Ben Rosene  
Carl Denys    
E Scow Fleet(61 boats)           
                 
Pos Sail   Skipper    1   3   4   5   6    Total
1   I-2   Vincent Porter/   2   11   1   3   1     18   
Clifford Porter
Coye Harrett
Kyle Navin  
2   W-66   Eddie Cox/   4   6   2   11   23     46   
Kate Cox
Willy Crary
Ed Cox  
3   M-9   Tom Burton/   11   14   11   13   2     51   
Bruce Martinson
Charlie Burton
Hank O'Brien  
4   V 37   August Barkow/   3   3   5   20   24     55   
Jeff Niedziela
Aj Schweda
Heidi Schweda  
5   BH-8   Russ Lucas/   6   9   14   15   16     60   
Jim Campbell
Peet Must
Ellie O'Brien  
6   I-1   Harry Melges/   22   2   29/ZFP   2   7     62   
Harry Melges III Suzanne Melges
Finn Rowe
Monroe Melges  
7   I 49   Brian Porter/   1   10   8   5   40     64T   
RJ Porter
Colin Rowe
Annie Rowe  
8   M-87   Derek Packard/   18   12   22   4   8     64T   
Matt Hanson
Gavin Potts
Paige Boegeman  
9   I-9   Peter Strothman/   5   1   20   32   15     73   
Corbett porter  
10   I-101   Scott/Matt Ripkey/   7   8   12   29   18     74T   
Mac Six
Matt Ripkey
Hannah Ripkey  
11   W-25   Lee S Alnes/   12   22   16   12   12     74T   
Andy Kruse
Mark Dunsworth
Olivia Staruck  
12   I - 7   Tom Freytag/   9   21   7   17   21     75   
Nathan Freytag
Dylan Freytag
Ailsa Freytag
Ailsa Freytag  
13   V11   JP Friend/   37   15   3   7   14     76T   
Gavin Burkhart
Alec Bischoff
Lizzy Friend  
14   M-20   Tim Krech/   17   13   9   9   28     76T   
Matt Resch
Chad Rechcygl
Jenna Galegher  
15   J 80   Jon Schloesser/   20   28   24   10   10     92   
Bob Turner
Korbin Kierstad
Jack Scherer  
16   M-10   David Strothman/   13   39   10   19   20     101   
Tim Regan
Mark Sigel
Alyson Strothman  
17   W99   Charlie Igo/   29   5   15   21   33     103   
Jack Zweber
Chad Carson  
18   SL 4   Brett Hatton     15   24   21   41   5     106   
19   CH6   Richard Turner jr/   26   17   46   18   3     110   
Thomas Kelly
Hunter Ferris
Brooks Turcotte  
20   I 23   Griffin Rolander/   16   43   27   1   26     113   
T. Ryan Fitzgerald
Will Huerth
Henrik Rolander  
21   T-73   Jeff Bonanni/   24   4   62/DSQ   23   4     117   
Chris Bigos
Will Demand
Charlie Mckenzie  
22   M 42   Chrisy Hughes/   31   33   26   6   32     128T   
Tony Jewett
Chrisy Hughes
Martha Hughes  
23   M-12   Jeffrey Solum     43   25   43   8   9     128T   
24   T-76   Kyle Rogachenko/   8   34   6   40   41     129   
AJ Bailey
Brendon Hogan  
25   V-736   Matt Schmidt/   21   7   37   53   13     131   
Beccah Schmidt
Becky Fiorenza
Eric Price  
26   V-61   Nicholas Clemence/   41   16   13   33   39     142   
Charlie Allen
Susie Sternkopf
Meredith Allen
Chris Allen  
27   V-27   Matt Peterson/   10   41   4   26   62/DNF     143   
Miles Clark
Charlotte Peterson  
28   V-511   Tobin Tornehl/   27   26   28   25   38     144   
Red Tornehl
Max Schieble
Gloria Tornehl  
29   D88   Mike Lee/   38   32   23   22   30     145   
Catherine Madigan
Mitchell Lee
Cabell Sitter  
30   M 35   Hans Zinn/   42   20   18   24   46     150   
Max Zinn
Jenny Zinn
Tim Schmidt  
31   X-20   Peter Maas/   30   18   44   36   25     153   
Mike Maas
Lisa Maas
Julie Maas  
32   M-17   Jason Ostbye/   14   19   29   52   43     157   
T. Cody Turnquist
Nick Anderson  
33   M-53   David Chute/   33   37   41   43   6     160   
Sam Chute
Chris Thompson
Chris Thompson
Nash Chute
Trace Chute  
34   H - 13   Patrick Heaney     35   44   19   16   62/DNF     176   
35   J8   Will Wyman/   34   23   47   31   42     177   
Aaron Lynn
Peter Lang  
36   V66   Christian Spencer/   28   45   33   35   37     178   
Sam Spencer
Carl Spencer
Brad Marcoullier/ Sarah Spencer  
37   V-15   Eric Good/   23   53   36   28   45     185   
Mike Boland
Fritz Good
Lindsay Good  
38   H-7   Lon Schoor/   36   40   32   30   49     187   
Soren Hughes
Kelsea Kerstead  
39   WH-77   Tom Munroe/   19   27   47/ZFP   45   53     191T   
Tom Munroe Jr.
David Gates  
40   X4   Marek Valasek/   25   52   50   42   22     191T   
Jon Larson
Ellie Harned
Kit Harned
Jared Plumber  
41   V 23   PJ Feichtmeier/   40   36   30   37   50     193   
Joey Feichtmeier
Alex Deguire
Molly Ziegler  
42   D-1   Leslie Poole/   51   42   40   14   51     198   
Oliver Luebker
Ed Kearns
Ron Poole  
43   WH 88   Brian McMurray/   49   49   38   39   27     202   
Jake Erdman
Owen Szafran  
44   I-4   Peter Wall/   54   38   62/DNC   44   11     209   
Kevin Ward
Peter Wall
John Wall  
45   V955   Bill Goggins/   45   35   42   27   62/DNF     211   
Bill Lieber
Dave Decker
Jack Schweda  
46   I 333   Frank A. Davenport/   53   47   62/DNC   38   19     219T   
Andrew Wilson
Kevin Alcock
John DeCarlo  
47   M-16   Danielle Lindeman/   47   56   34   51   31     219T   
Talia Pierce
Pete Kulencamp
Sara Affias  
48   X-751   Alby Rolfs/   48   57   52   34   35     226   
Ted Rolfs
Theo Rolfs
Simon Rolfs  
49   I-71   Kenneth Wruk/   62/DSQ   46   25   48   47     228T   
Tim Doran
Kit Stricker
Natalia Velikanova  
50   V-7   David Driscoll/   46   31   54   49   48     228T   
JP Burkwald
Ben Biwer
Molly Odgen  
51   H-88   Phil Zalog/   32   58   43/ZFP   46   52     231   
Emma Zalog
Alex Campbell
Bill Bock  
52   I 59   Junior Impens/   52   30   48   55   55     240   
John Kiefer  
53   J55   Max Wyman/   44   51   39   47   62/DNF     243   
Rex Whealon
Logan Brooks  
54   GL-6   Alex Driessen/   39   48   45   50   62/DNF     244   
Vincent Driessen
Hunter Johnson
Mike Norman  
55   Z-9   Brad Price/   62/DNF   54   56   57   17     246   
Will Price
Chris Krogh
Kelly Purviance  
56   I - 0   John Lyon/   58   29   57   61   44     249   
James Lyon
Mark Lyon
Kate Lyon
Adam Lyon  
57   D 42   Richard Beers/   55   55   51   60   36     257   
Matt Ahmanson
Ben Fenton  
58   I-88   Steven Lyon/   50   59   62/ZFP   59   29     259   
George Flaherty
Chris Hummel
Thomas Lyon  
59   I-5   Paul Lyon     62/DNF   61   55   54   34     266   
60   D44   Shaun Sherry/   57   50   49   56   62/DNS     274   
Chuston Guye
Jay Goethal
Kyla Sherry  
61   I-13   ROBERT YOUNGQUIST/   56   60   62/DNC   58   54     290   
Steve Burton
Joe O'Malley
Mark Jensen  
                     
MC Scow Fleet (71 boats)             
                     
Pos Sail   Skipper    1   2   3    Total    
1   2169   Ryan Grosch [Junior]/   8   1   2     11       
Jessie Albritton    
2   2609   Peter Strothman/   3   2   7     12       
Grady and Bo Strothman    
3   2616   Gordon Lamphere/   4   3   10     17       
Gordon Lamphere    
4   2178   Mark Tesar [Master]     10   9   6     25       
5   2145   Mike Kaiser/   9   15   3     27T       
Kamron/Kasha Kaiser    
6   2429   Steve O Avery [Grand Master]/   18   4   5     27T       
Jared Plummer    
7   2661   Vincent Driessen [Master]/   7   5   16     28       
Martha Gabriela Natalia Driessen    
8   2040   Henry Chesnutt [Junior]/   6   24   1     31       
Sarah Eide    
9   2658   Christopher Tornehl     19   10   14     43       
 
 
 
10   2129   Natalie Sinn/   13   8   23     44       
Paige Boegeman    
11   2470   Brian Heimsch/   1   19   27     47T       
Justin Heimsch  
Allison Heimsch    
12   2401   Todd Tesar [Master]     12   7   28     47T       
13   2653   Daniel Guidinger [Master]/   21   17   9     47T       
Lucy Guidinger    
14   2685   Eric Hood [Grand Master]/   15   29   4     48       
Olivia Staruck    
15   2686   Kelly Hirn/   2   30   17     49       
Ellie/Reid Hirn    
16   2052   Dan Fink [Master]     14   25   13     52       
17   2050   Scott Hetzler/   17   16   25     58       
Nathan Hetzler    
18   2585   Michael Considine [Master]     11   18   30     59       
19   2606   Stuart Oltrogge [Master]/   5   6   51     62       
Deb Tesar    
20   1720   Craig Thompson [Grand Master]     16   33   18     67       
21   2327   Chapman Petersen [Junior]/   28   32   8     68       
Thomas Whowell    
22   2621   Dan Quiram [Master]/   30   20   20     70T       
Rani Quiram    
23   MC2096   Steve Everist/   22   22   26     70T       
Megan Haines    
24   2675   Kate Cox [Junior]     52   11   12     75       
25   2575   Jay Jones/   42   23   11     76       
Joey Plummer    
26   2229   Stefan Schmidt [Grand Master]     31   12   34     77       
27   2182   Benjamin O'Laughlin [Junior]/   20   21   40     81       
Nicholas Price    
28   1891   John Barr [Junior]     26   13   43     82       
29   2015   Allan Haeger [Grand Master]     27   43   19     89T       
30   2484   Chris Kubicek [Master]/   29   36   24     89T       
Sarah Kubicek    
31   2303   Hunter Johnson [Junior]/   46   14   36     96       
Abby Joyce    
32   2149   Peter Dobbeck [Master]     33   27   38     98       
33   2657   Alexander Driessen [Junior]/   23   31   49     103       
Gabby Driessen    
34   2335   Ron Hull     43   41   21     105       
35   1779   Paul Wood [Master]/   25   45   39     109       
Eric Wood    
36   1983   David Abbott [Grand Master]     36   26   48     110       
37   2608   Hendrik Vroege [Master]     41   34   37     112       
38   2580   David Perrigo [Master]     34   28   58     120T       
39   2588   Robert Klement [Master]/   38   38   44     120T       
Kate Klement    
40   1246   Chuck Thiesenhusen     40   37   45     122       
41   2154   Keith Morical [Master]     55   49   22     126       
42   2366   Hannah Ripkey [Junior]     32   44   53     129T       
43   2341   Steve Hirn/   35   42   52     129T       
Trip Hirn    
44   2312   Rob Ritter [Grand Master]     53   46   35     134T       
45   2448   Augie Jarecki [Junior]/   45   39   50     134T       
Ashley Mueller Andrea Jarecki    
46   2449   Jim Phillip [Grand Master]/   48   72/DNC   15     135       
Gwen Phillip    
47   1295   Steve Lyon [Master]     39   52   46     137       
48   2554   Randall Schmidt [Grand Master]/   54   56   29     139T       
Patrick Schmidt    
49   1843   Rachel Beers [Junior]     44   40   55     139T       
50   2232   Jeff Brassel [Master]     51   58   32     141T       
51   2622   Christopher Gannon [Master]     50   35   56     141T       
52   2118   John Grzybek [Grand Master]     56   50   41     147       
53   2507   Rodney Rieger [Grand Master]     61   55   33     149T       
54   2337   Peg Janson     60   47   42     149T       
55   1307   Keith Beren     65   59   31     155       
56   1825   David Gallagher [Grand Master]     58   48   54     160       
57   2351   Thomas C Pomierski [Grand Master]/   49   51   63     163       
Kai Suh    
58   2462   Michael Greeson     24   72/DNC   72/DNC     168       
59   2669   Katie Arvesen [Grand Master]/   62   61   47     170       
Chuck/Ellie Driessen    
60   2494   Phillip Thoma [Junior]/   57   53   61     171       
Mary Thoma    
61   2637   Steven Boemer [Master]/   37   72/DNF   72/DNC     181       
Carson Boemer/ Molly Ogden    
62   1514   Mark Lyon [Junior]/   72/DNF   54   57     183       
Adam Lyon    
63   1932   Hans Vroege [Junior]     68   57   59     184       
64   1148   Steve Andersen [Master]     47   72/DNC   72/DNC     191T       
65   1824   Patrick Evans [Grand Master]/   64   62   65     191T       
Ken Koranda    
66   2541   John Tucker [Grand Master]     67   63   62     192       
67   2510   Edward Stassen [Grand Master]     66   64   64     194       
68   2285   Jeffrey Shabino     63   60   72/DNC     195       
69   2237   Craig Popp [Master]/   69   72/DNF   60     201       
Kat Daley    
70   2412   Geoffrey Moehl [Grand Master]     59   72/DNF   72/DNC     203       
71   2222   Devin Farley [Grand Master]     72/DNF   72/DNC   72/DNC     216       
C Fleet
        R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total T/O Final
1 I 45   Andy Burdick/   6   2   1   10   7   4   30 10 20
    Mya and Finn Burdick                    
2 N - 181   Peter Keck/   3   6   2   6   3   67/DNF   87 67 20
3 B 12   Kent Haeger [Master]/   1   1   12   17   10   20   61 20 41
4 B-1   Will Haeger [Junior]/   12   10   8   15   1   11   57 15 42
5 A-136   Edward Eckert [Master]/   7   5   9   14   26   7   68 26 42
6 B 303   Frank Davenport [Grand Master]/   14   9   10   9   19   1   62 19 43
7 B66   Michael Barr [Junior]/   8   16   5   31   6   9   75 31 44
8 B 333   Anne Haeger/   4   3   11   21   16   16   71 21 50
9 A-14   Paul Reilly [Grand Master]/   17   13   14   7   28   6   85 28 57
10 E-88   Stephen P. Schmidt [Master]/   5   14   24   43   15   3   104 43 61
11 V-137   Jim Gluek [Master]/   33   18   23   19   2   2   97 33 64
12 B-18   Brian Brickler/   13   4   31   4   13   30   95 31 64
13 B-217   Anne Muller/   9   20   4   18   45   18   114 45 69
14 A 36   Tom Eckert [Grand Master]/   11   31   25   11   52   10   140 52 88
15 B19   Scott Sullivan [Junior]/   35   15   15   28   12   19   124 35 89
16 B-17   Frank Reeg [Junior]/   25   35   50   3   4   23   140 50 90
17 N 74   Ryan Grosch [Junior]/   20   23   13   39   27   8   130 39 91
18 B-317   John Porter/   2   11   32   27   22   33   127 33 94
19 OO-8   Lou Morgan [Master]/   38   29   3   12   17   49   148 49 99
20 OO-99   Dave Keck [Master]/   28   7   44   20   11   37   147 44 103
21 B-22   Glenn McMurray [Master]/   32   67/DNF   58   8   5   14   184 67 117
22 005   Parker Trepton [Junior]/   48   40   34   1   14   28   165 48 117
23 V-171   Fred Miller [Master]/   21   28   37   24   23   25   158 37 121
24 00-24   David Harris [Master]/   18   21   18   44   38   27   166 44 122
25 A-22   Jim Tews [Master]/   26   17   16   35   41   29   164 41 123
26 B96   J. P. Mull [Master]/   15   33   54   26   29   22   179 54 125
27 B-87   Alex Keck [Junior]/   39   47   6   57   21   13   183 57 126
28 B16   George Kutschenreuter [Junior]/   30   22   35   2   43   47   179 47 132
29 A 13   Alison Rusher [Junior]/   56   30   20   29   40   15   190 56 134
30 B-77   Charlie Kutschenreuter [Junior]/   19   44   42   22   34   17   178 44 134
31 I-113   Erick Youngquist/   34   32   30   45   35   5   181 45 136
32 NO-7   Noah Janssen [Junior]/   57   24   27   16   47   24   195 57 138
33 I-25   Chapman Petersen [Junior]/   27   27   38   5   44   53   194 53 141
34 E-111   Matthew Prange/   29   36   22   23   32   36   178 36 142
35 D21   Ed Clair/   36   46   33   25   30   21   191 46 145
36 B6   Martin Barr [Master]/   62   12   26   32   39   38   209 62 147
37 B-23   Andrew Bohl/   46   26   53   13   18   45   201 53 148
38 B-25   Joe Byrnes [Master]/   10   48   57   52   9   32   208 57 151
39 P-51   Steve Avery [Grand Master]/   23   19   55   33   37   40   207 55 152
40 00-23   Kyle Stack [Junior]/   40   34   7   38   36   50   205 50 155
41 LF-88   Tom Keenan [Grand Master]/   16   25   56   42   31   51   221 56 165
42 V24   Will Duchow [Junior]/   43   39   48   47   25   12   214 48 166
43 C 81   Mike Woldum/   54   41   21   58   8   43   225 58 167
44 N 525   Jack Behrend [Junior]/   22   38   39   34   49   42   224 49 175
45 00-22   Brady Carlson [Junior]/   42   67/DNF   47   37   24   26   243 67 176
46 00-324   Ben Otten [Junior]/   37   8   45   54   46   58   248 58 190
47 B-223   Mary Berg [Junior]/   41   51   29   36   55   35   247 55 192
48 D51   Allison Marozza [Junior]/   59   59   19   30   33   52   252 59 193
49 E-3   Tim Kay [Master]/   67/DNF   67/DNC   41   40   20   41   276 67 209
50 D-93   Eric Goes/   50   52   17   53   50   48   270 53 217
51 I 12   Bruce Cameron [Grand Master]     24   49   36   55   53   67/DNC   284 67 217
52 A-125   Damian Jaessing [Junior]/   44   37   46   50   58   46   281 58 223
53 E 14   Tom Groskopf [Junior]/   51   58   28   48   48   54   287 58 229
54 J99   Charles Harrison/   47   43   49   61   62   31   293 62 231
55 M-2   Maclean Potts/   52   45   52   46   56   39   290 56 234
56 V711   Chance Dries [Junior]/   45   53   43   49   51   59   300 59 241
57 B219   Erin Sullivan [Junior]/   53   67/DNF   40   60   61   34   315 67 248
58 E 10   Bob Prange [Master]/   31   54   59   41   67/DNC   67/DNC   319 67 252
59 IW-14   Ken Schroeder [Master]/   49   42   51   51   67/DNC   67/DNC   327 67 260
60 W-11   Ben Rosene [Grand Master]/   55   56   60   56   42   57   326 60 266
61 W23   Sean Wagner [Master]/   58   55   66   64   54   44   341 66 275
62 A-27   Robert Tenhagen [Master]/   60   50   61   59   59   55   344 61 283
63 I-90   Derek Morby [Master]/   64   61   62   65   57   56   365 65 300
64 D-45   Alyse Compall/   63   62   64   63   60   60   372 64 308
65 I 24   William Barrett [Master]/   61   57   65   66   67/DNC   67/DNC   383 67 316
66 CL-1   Doug Carstens/   65   60   63   62   67/DNC   67/DNC   384 67 317

 
US Sailing Provides Fun, Fun, Fun  
Look and See
What a clever way to generate enthusiasm, energy and memories! The photo booth idea may be overworked at weddings but at regattas, it was friends renewing fun with friends. Sit back and laugh as you try to distinguish who the surprise guests are in some of the photos. And Buddy NEVER looked better. 


Then open up that wallet, get the credit card out and join US Sailing.  They write your rules, train your race committee, teach your sailing school instructors, host the Champion of Champion regatta, support your Olympic athletes (and you have a few in the Inland)-- and then consider traveling to FL February 1-3 and attending a huge number of sailors, yacht clubs and sailing gurus at the Sailing Leadership Forum in St. Pete.  The Porter Family real introduction to US Sailing began at a meeting just like this one. Go and hear new ideas and share your own successes. We all benefit from each other's experiences.  
Pictures, pictures, pictures  
And here you go -- over 1000 to view
Thanks to Larry Kmiecik and Dale Roble who took all these photos. They are unfortunately C and A based since they were both on those race courses. Larry jumped over, but rarely, to get some other photos. The photos are arranged by day. Those beginning with DSC are high res and from the C and A signal boat. Larry Kmiecik's photos are lower resolution. He is a professional and you may contact him directly to see what he has or to obtain a copy from him - again, he is a professional.   Larry Kmiecik <lmk@kmiecik-imagery.com>;





 
LOST and Found  
Set of Car Keys on Blue Fob
Also has a TILE locator on it. 
INPUT?  
We Welcome your comments
There is no after event survey this year. We all know how much more efficient and smoothly this went. Three years is a CHARM!  But we are moving to single-year events 2018-2020.

If you wish to congratulate Geneva, please forward your emails to Julie Navin, the club office secretary, who will undoubtedly share your appreciation with the club. Yacht Club members always like to hear how well they did. 

If you have some constructive advice as the organization proceeds, please send it to daveporter@wi.rr.com (non-work email), commodore ILYA. 

These events are about YOU! You are the customer. Help us create the event you want. 

Thanks to Paul Reilly who sponsored a consultant to come view our operations. Randy Draftz, from Charleston Race Week, will deliver a report to us with helpful suggestions as we move forward. We know the social media portion is always evolving and growing. But our Facebook readership skyrocketed during the week. Thanks to all of you for spending time with us. Look for Instagram videos on our site. Dave Berg will lead you to those videos in another Scowlines coming soon. 
 
Goodby to Lake Geneva  
One Last Thank You
There was a hole in our hearts as we left this year. Three years is an eternity to a club who sacrificed as Geneva did. Volunteers gave their all. It all began when T Freytag began fundraising for the Geneva Lake Sailing School, Mike Keefe took on the design and building details and the club built themselves a magnificent edifice. We are all the beneficiaries of Lake Geneva's efforts. Thanks to the commodores, board members, Geneva members and the friends of Lake Geneva who donated to make this all possible. We truly walked in as they were putting finishing touches on paint and landscaping. And part of us feels as though it is ours as we connected at this great facility. Thank you, thank you for your monumental effort, Lake Geneva. You are a pioneer in so many ways. Thanks from the ILYA.
 

Print Email