CLASS I.O.D. WINNERS FROM 1991 TO DATE
Pine Lake-Barkow Trophy
 
This trophy was awarded by Pine Lake and the Barkow family to be the trophy for the winner of the ILYA pram regatta. In 1990 it was awarded to the winner of the senior division of the ILYA No Guns, No Tears,  No Protests Regatta, David Manegold of Pine Lake. Thereafter it was awarded to the overall winner of the ILYA Optimist Dinghy Championship Regatta.
Year    Division    Club    Skipper
1991    Blue (11-12)    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Justin Hood
1992    Blue (11-12)    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Justin Hood
1993    Blue (11-12)    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Iggy Labanauskas
1994    White (8-10)    Green Lake Yacht Club    John Zeratsky
1995    White (8-10)    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Lindsay Allen
1996    Red (13-15)    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Iggy Labanauskas
1997    Blue (11-12)    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Andy Labanauskas
1998    Red (13-15)    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Andy Labanauskas
1999    Red (13-15)    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Anne Porter
2000    White (8-10)    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Joe Kutschenreuter

Year    Division    Club    Skipper
2001    Blue (11-12)    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Stephanie Roble
2002    White (8-10)    LaBelle Yacht Club    Robbie Johnson
2003    Red (13-15)    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Stephanie Roble
2004    Red (13-15)    Macatawa Bay Yacht Club    Phillip Norris
2005    Red (13-15)    LaBelle Yacht Club    Robbie Johnson
2006    Blue (11-12)    LaBelle Yacht Club    Connor Trepton
2007    Red (13-15)    Pewaukee yacht Club    Nicholas Clemence
2008    Blue (11-12)    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Malcolm Lamphere
2009   Red (13-15)   Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Griffin Rolander
2010    Blue (13-16)    LaBelle Yacht Club    Trevor Trepton
2011    White (8-10)    Nagawicka Lake Yacht Club    Henry Chapman
2012    Blue (11-12)    Nagawicka Lake Yacht Club    Alex Keck
2013    Red (13-15)    Nagawicka Lake Yacht Club    Alex Keck
2014    Red (13-15)    Nagawicka Lake Yacht Club    Henry Chapman
2015    Blue (11-12)     Lake Geneva yacht Club    Chapman Petersen
2016    Red (13-15)  Lake Geneva yacht Club    Chapman Petersen
2017    Red   (13-15)    Lake Geneva yacht Club    Chapman Petersen

Harken Trophies
The Harken brothers and Harken Yacht fittings of Pewaukee donated four trophies in 1992 for the fleet champions of the ILYA Optimist Dinghy Championship Regatta. First awarded in 1992, these trophies carry the names of the 1991 winners as well.

 

Year    Division    Club    Skipper

1991    Red (13-15)    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Steven Zils
    Blue (11-12)    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Justin Hood
    White (8-10)    Pine Lake Yacht Club    Sally Barkow
1992    Red (13-15)    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Chip Baskerville
    Blue (11-12)    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Justin Hood
    White (8-10) tie    Pine Lake Yacht Club    Rorie Petri
        Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Lindsey Beukema
    Green (7 & under)    Pine Lake Yacht Club    Carrie Petri   
1993    Red (13-15)    Racine Yacht Club    Jeff Veenstra            Blue (11-12)    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Iggy Labanauskas
    White (8-10)    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Rob Harring   
    Green (7 & under)    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Benjamin Porter
1994    Red (13-15)    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Chip Baskerville        Blue (11-12)    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Chad Rechcygl
    White (8-10)    Green Lake Yacht Club    John Zeratsky
    Green (7 & under)    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    C. Van Hefty   
1995    Red (13-15)    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Ben Durkee
    Blue (11-12)    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Eric Oppen
    White (8-10)    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Lindsay Allen
1996    Red (13-15)    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Iggy Labanauskas
    Blue (11-12)    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Vincent Porter
    White (8-10)    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Tom Exner
1997    Red (13-15)    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Iggy Labanauskas
    Blue (11-12)    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Andy Labanauskas
    White (8-10)    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Ted Durkee
1998    Red (13-15)    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Andy Labanauskas
    Blue (11-12)    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Jamey Randall
    White (8-10)    White Bear Yacht Club    Wil Rendall
1999    Red (13-15)    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Anne Porter
    Blue (11-12)    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Lisa Crear
    White (8-10)    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Eric Bowers
2000    Red (13-15)    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Jessica Haverstock
    Blue (11-12)    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Brian Allen
    White (8-10)    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Joe Kutschenreuter
2001    Red (13-15)    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Jessica Haverstock
    Blue (11-12)    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Stephanie Roble
    White (8-10)    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Annie Kate Haeger
2002    Red (13-15)    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Patrick Doran
    Blue (11-12)    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Erik Bowers
    White (8-10)    LaBelle Yacht Club    Robbie Johnson
2003    Red (13-15)    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Stephanie Roble
    Blue (11-12)    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Steph Hudson
    White (8-10)    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    George Kutschenreuter

 

Year    Division    Club    Skipper
2004    Red (13-15)    Macatawa Bay Yacht Club    Phillip Norris
    Blue (11-12)    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    George Kutschenreuter
    White (8-10)    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Nicholas Clemence
2005    Red (13-15)    LaBelle Yacht Club    Robbie Johnson
    Blue (11-12)    LaBelle Yacht Club    Connor Trepton
    White (8-10)    White Bear Yacht Club    Eddie Cox
    Green    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Nathan Freytag
2006    Red (13-15)    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    George Kutschenreuter
    Blue (11-12)    LaBelle Yacht Club    Connor Trepton
    White (8-10)    Lake Forest    Hunter Johnstone    
    Green    Lake Forest    Ford Johnstone    
2007    Red (13-15)    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Nicholas Clemence
    Blue (11-12)    Pewaukee Yacht Club    PJ Feichtmeier
    White (8-10)    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Malcolm Lamphere
    Green    No Races
2008    Red (13-15)    Pewaukee Yacht Club    PJ Feichtmeier and                 Ben Garber     Minnetonka Yacht Club
    Blue (11-12)    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Malcolm Lamphere
    White (8-10)    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Charlie Kutschenreuter
    Green    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Corbin Burdick
2009  
    Red (13-15)    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Griffin Rolander 
    Blue (11-12)    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Johnny Ferguson
    White (8-10)    Calhoun Yacht Club    John Hartfiel
    Green    Pewaukee Yacht Club    JP Friend
2010    Red (13-15)    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Nathan Freytag
            Blue (11-12)    LaBelle Yacht Club    Trevor Trepton
            White (8-10)    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Alex Keck
            Green    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Will Davies
2011    Red (13-15)    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Jack Bitney
    Blue (11-12)    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Alex Keck
    White (8-10)    Nagawicka Lake Yacht Club    Henry Chapman
    Green    Mendota Yacht Club    Meta Simon
2012    Red (13-15)    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Mark Davies
    Blue (11-12)    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Alex Keck
    White (8-10)    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Chapman Petersen
    Green    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Lucia Loosbrock
2013    Red (13-15)    Lake Nagawicka Yacht Club    Alex Keck
    Blue (11-12)    Lake Nagawicka Yacht Club    Henry Chapman
    White (8-10)    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Chapman Petersen
    Green    North Lake Yacht Club    Henry Ackley
2014    Red (13-15)    Nagawicka Lake Yacht Club    Henry Chapman
    Blue (11-12)    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Chapman Petersen
    White (8-10)    Mendota Yacht Club    Fritz Simon
    Green    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Katherine Ness
2015    Red (13-15)    Nagawicka Lake Yacht Club    Henry Chapman
    Blue (11-12)    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Chapman Petersen
    White (8-10)    Mendota Yacht Club    Fritz Simon
    Green    Minnetonka Yacht Club    William Sweeney
2016    Red (13-15)   Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Chapman Petersen
    Blue (11-12)    Chicago Yacht Club  Peter Barnard
    White (8-10)   Chicago Yacht Club    Christian Prendergast
    Green    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Austin Steiner
2017   Red (13-15)   Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Chapman Petersen
    Blue (11-12)    Pewaukee Yacht Club  Charlie ALlen
    White (8-10)    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Austin Steiner
    Green    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Connor Jewett

 

Allen Trophy

This trophy is donated by Bob and Cathy Allen from the Minnetonka Yacht Club in memory of their daughter  Kelly May Allen. The trophy will be awarded to the top female skipper overall in the Inland Lake Yachting Association Optimist Championship Regatta.

Year    Division    Club    Skipper
1994    White (8-10)    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Lindsay Allen
1995    White (8-10)    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Lindsay Allen
1996    Red (13-15)    Delavan Lake Yacht Club    Diana Szczepanski
1997    Blue (11-12)    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Jennifer Steingas
1998    Blue (11-12)    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Lisa Crear
1999    Red (13-15)    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Anne Porter
2000    Red (13-15)    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Jessica Haverstock
2001    Blue (11-12)    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Stephanie Roble
2002    Blue (11-12)    LaBelle Yacht Club    Sarah Otten

Year    Division    Club    Skipper
2003    Red (13-15)    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Stepahnaie Roble
2004    Red (13-15)    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Steph Hudson
2005    White (8-10)    Oconomowoc Lake Club    Natalie Kay
2006    White (8-10    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Andrea Sullivan
2007    Red (13-15)    South Shore Yacht Club    Alison Kent
2008    Red (13-15)    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Leslie Poole
2009    Blue (11-12)    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Brooke Komas
2010    Blue (11-12)    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Mimi El-Khazindar
2011    Red (13-15)    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Grace O'Rourke
2012    Blue (11-12)    Delavan Lake Yacht Club    Allison Marozza
2013    Red (13-15)    Delavan Lake Yacht Club    Allison Marozza
2014    Blue (11-12)    Mendota Yacht Club    Meta Simon
2015    Blue (11-12)    Mendota Yacht Club    Meta Simon
2016    Blue (11-12)    Pine Lake Yacht Club   Ellie Harned
2017    Red (13-15)     Pine Lake Yacht Club   Ellie Harned

Class Login