Dr. and Mrs. C.Y. Wiswell Perpetual Trophy

Presented to the I.L.Y.A. by Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Pegel in honor of Dr. and Mrs. C.Y. Wiswell, this trophy is to be awarded annually to skipper of the Class X Junior Fleet having the highest standing of the regatta.

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1968    G.J.D.    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Dave Gluek
1969    Polliwog    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Bill Butz, Jr.
1970    “X”-Plorer    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Tom Burton
1971    Beast of Beulah    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Jeff Davenport
1972    Peguin    White Bear Yacht Club    John Redpath
1973    X-Rated    Nagawicka Yacht Club    Mitch Moylan
1974    Easy Going XII    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Skipper Wyer
1975    Blue Wing    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges, III
1976    Double Trouble    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Jim Schaefer
1977    Lightning     Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    Lou Morgan, Jr.
1978    Harvey Boatbanger    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Robert Harvey
1979    Boomerang II    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    David Harris
1980    Tomikazi    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Tom Frentzel
1981    Snack Pack    Beaver Lake Yacht Club    Andy Gehl
1982    Go-For    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Bobby Schieble
1983    “X”-it    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Brian Sprinkman
1984    Agent 00-7    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    Jim Young
1985    Agent 00-7    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    Jim Young
1986    Go For It!    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Joe Curtes
1987    2 for Sail    Lake Beulah YachtClub    Matt Grubis
1988    It    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Nic Weber
1989    Wind Fox    Minnetonka Yacht Club    David Strothman

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1990    The Last "X" Cuse    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Rob Eckert
1991    Auf Bald    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Peter Strothman
1992    Wind Struck    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Zak Fanberg
1993    Ande's Off    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Andy Best
1994    Spilly    Pine Lake Yacht Club    Sally Barkow
1995    Stormin Jr    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Iggy Labanauskas
1996    Stormin Jr    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Iggy Labanauskas
1997    Wide Open    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Vincent Porter
1998    Inside the Ride    White Bear Yacht Club    Andrew Keane
1999    Whale'n    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Tom Driscoll
2000    Speed Bump    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Patti Schmidt
2001    Paco    Pine Lake Yacht Club    Patrick O'Hara
2002    A-Train    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andrew Bohl
2003    Fiddis    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Annie Kate Haeger
2004    A. O. Kay    Okauchee Lake Yacht Club    Alex Kay
2005    Magic    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Robbie Allen
2006    Rasta Rocket    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    George Kutschenreuter
2007    Full Throttle    Lake Genev Yacht Club    Davis Porter
2008    Warrior    Lake Genev Yacht Club    Joe Rolander
2009    Barr-B-Que    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Michael Barr
2010    Regatta incomplete - Lack of wind
2011    Frogger    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Johnny Ferguson
2012    Fearless    Nagawicka Lake Yacht Club    Jack Behrend
2013    Land Shark    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Joey Biwer
2014    Route 66    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Christian Spencer
2015    Shimmer    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges IV
2016    All In  Lake Geneva Yacht Club  Chapman Petersen
2017    Simonized Pewaukee Yacht Club  Meta Simon

Charles Maier Trophy

 This trophy shall be awarded each year to the Class X Junior fleet yacht skippered in all official races during the regatta by a girl who has the highest position for the full regatta as recordedby the current official scoring system of the ILYA in competition with other girl skippers in the regatta.

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1979    Magpie II    Beaver Lake Yacht Club    Margaret Friend
1980    Rattler    Pine Lake Yacht Club    Annie Kotovic
1981    Pirate    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Eliza Meyer
1982    Dreamboat    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Sally Sawyer
1983    Gone with the Wind    Pine Lake Yacht Club    Leisl Rickmeier
1984    Good    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Debbie Schieble
1985    Little Me    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Cathy McGowan
1986    Pier Pressure    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Amy Dukes
1987    Wave Cutter    Delavan Lake Yacht Club    Jennifer Herz
1988    Esprit    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Cheri Tews
1989    Think Fast    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Kara Krause
1990    Hiking Heidi    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Heidi Lieber
1991    No Pain-No Gain    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    Barb Keck
1992    Spilly    Pine Lake Yacht Club    Sally Barkow
1993    Spilly    Pine Lake Yacht Club    Sally Barkow
1994    Spilly    Pine Lake Yacht Club    Sally Barkow
1995    Class of 99    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Kaitlin Krause

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1996    Cub Fans    Delavan Lake Yacht Club    Diana Szczepanski
1997    More Magic    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Lindsay Allen
1998    Carefully Sailing    Pine lake Yacht Club    Carrie Petri
1999    Speed Bump    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Patti Schmidt
2000    Speed Bump    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Patti Schmidt
2001    Fiddis    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Annie Kate Haeger
2002    Fiddis    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Annie Kate Haeger
2003    Fiddis    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Annie Kate Haeger
2004    Qtr Pounder w/Small Fry  Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Becky Schmidt
2005    Sweet Sailin'    Okauchee Yacht Club    Shannon Smith
2006    Starfish    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Addy Ferguson
2007    Starfish    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Addy Ferguson
2008    Starfish    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Addy Ferguson
2009    Hamma Tine    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Mary Claire Kiernan
2010    Regatta incomplete - Lack of wind
2011    Twizzler    White Bear Yacht Club    Kate Cox
2012    Twizzler    White Bear Yacht Club    Kate Cox
2013    All Is On    Delavan Lake Yacht Club    Allison Marozza
2014    Barr-B-Que    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Brigit Barr
2015    Barr-B-Que    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Brigit Barr
2016    Classified       Cedar Lake Yacht Club     Brittany Shabino
2017    Simonized Pewaukee Yacht Club  Meta Simon

 
Haeger/Hodgson Trophy

Milton and Gan Haeger and Tom and Michelle Hodgson donated a trophy in 1988 to be awarded to the highest ranking skipper in the Class X Junior fleet who was thirteen years of age or younger. In 2009, by request of the donors, the deed was changed so that the trophy would be awarded to the winner of race eight in the junior fleet.

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1988    Hog Wild Too    Okoboji Yacht Club    Lance Avery
1989    Auf Bald    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Peter Strothman
1990    The Last "X" Cuse    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Rob Eckert
1991    Sequel    Pine Lake Yacht Club    Augie Barkow
1992    Wind Struck    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Zak Fanberg
1993    Ande's Off    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Andy Best
1994    Jolly Rogers II    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Sam Rogers
1995    Stormin Jr    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Iggy Labanauskas
1996    Wide Open    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Vincent Porter
1997    Wide Open    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Vincent Porter
1998    Inside the Ride    White Bear Yacht Club    Andrew Keane
1999    Fishing for Wind    Pine lake Yacht Club    Patrick O'Hara

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
2000    Fishing for Wind    Pine lake Yacht Club    Patrick O'Hara
2001    Fiddis    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Annie Kate Haeger
2002    Fiddis    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Annie Kate Haeger
2003    Fiddis    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Annie Kate Haeger
2004    A. O. Kay    Okauchee Lake Yacht Club    Alex Kay
2005    Magic    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Robbie Allen
2006    Magic    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Robbie Allen
2007    Starfish    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Addy Ferguson
2008    Klementine VII    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Kate Klement
2009    No Race
2010    No race- no wind
2011    No Race
2012    Barricade    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    John Barr
2013    Charlie    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges IV
2014    Hamburger    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Alaina Vollmar
2015    No Race
2016    No Race
2017    Boaty McBoatface  Lake Beulah Yacht Club Jonah Boykin

Cedar Lake Yacht Club
[First Race of the Series]

This trophy was presented in 1969 by the Cedar Lake Yacht Club to be awarded to the winner of the first race in the Annual Class X Junior Fleet Regatta. This is a perpetual trophy.

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1968    Wild Point    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Randy Wegener
1969    Polliwog    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Bill Butz, Jr.
1970    “X”-Plorer    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Tom Burton
1971    Honey II    Beaver Lake Yacht Club    Dave Ebel
1972    Penguin    White Bear Yacht Club    John Redpath
1973    Red Baron    White Bear Yacht Club    Andy Johnson
1974    Easy Going XII    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Skipper Wyer
1975    Another Miss Take    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Dan Schaefer
1976    Blue Wing    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges, III
1977    Lightning    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    Lou Morgan, Jr.
1978    Creeper Too    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Paul Biwer
1979    Harvey Boatbanger    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Robert Harvey
1980    Tomikazi    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Tom Frentzel
1981    Stormin’    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
1982    Charlie’s Angels    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    Peter Keck
1983    Oh-Brother    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    Chad Kilander
1984    Agent 00-7    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    Jim Young
1985    2 For Sail    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Matthew Grubis
1986    Go For It!    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Joe Curtes
1987    2 for Sail    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Matt Grubis
1988    Puffer Too    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Kevin Jewett
1989    Auf Bald    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Peter Strothman
1990    The Last "X" Cuse    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Rob Eckert

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1991    Mause It    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Craig Vandermause
1992    Hot Property    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Hans Zinn
1993    8-Ball    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Charlie Fox
1994    Spilly    Pine Lake Yacht Club    Sally Barkow
1995    X-Con    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Rob Harring
1996    Cub Fans    Delavan Lake Yacht Club    Diana Szczepanski
1997    Wide Open    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Vincent Porter
1998    Inside the Ride    White Bear Yacht Club    Andrew Keane
1999    Schmatz    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Brian Porter
2000    Spudsy    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Lisa Crear
2001    Paco    Pine Lake Yacht Club    Patrick O'Hara
2002    Fiddis    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Annie Kate Haeger
2003    The Walrus    Okauchee Lake Yacht Club    Jack Murphy
2004    X-Press    Calhoun Yacht Club    Brendan Boylan
2005    Red Wing    Delavan Lake Yacht Club    Michael Lee
2006    Full Throttle    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Davis Porter
2007    Blues Mobile    White Bear Yacht Club    Eddie Cox
2008    John E Be good    Okauchee Lake Yacht Club    John Schmidt
2009    Menace    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Griffin Rolander
2010    No race- no wind
2011    Frogger    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Johnny Ferguson
2012    Peeps    Pewaukee Yacht Club    JP Friend
2013    Krusher    Cedar Lake (Wis.) Yacht Club    Nick Rusher
2014    Menace    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Henry Rolander
2015    Shimmer    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges IV
2016  All In  Lake Geneva Yacht Club  Chapman Petersen
2017  Windhover Pine Lake Yacht Club Ellie Harned 

 

Wicks Trophy
[Second Race of the Series]

This trophy was presented by M. Jack Wicks in 1970 to be awarded to the winner of the second race in the Annual Class X Junior Fleet Regatta.  This is a perpetual trophy.

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1968    G.J.D.    Minnetonka Yacht Club    David Gluek
1969    Polliwog    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Bill Butz, Jr.
1970    “X”-Plorer    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Tom Burton
1971    Lil Belmo    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Bruce Rosenheimer
1972    Buoy Banger    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Jamie Wiebrecht
1973    Easy Going XII    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Skipper Wyer
1974    Easy Going XII    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Skipper Wyer
1975    Blue Wing    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges, III
1976    Pegasus V    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Peter Slocum
1977    Goodrich    Pine Lake Yacht Club    Rich Gallun
1978    Cub-Scowski    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Pat Miller
1979    Harvey Boatbanger    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Robert Harvey
1980    Easy Rider    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Todd Perrigo
1981    White Cap    Delavan Lake Yacht Club    Steve Mattison
1982    Tim Can    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Tim Schmidt
1983    “X”-it    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Brian Sprinkman
1984    Agent 00-7    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    Jim Young
1985    Agent 00-7    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    Jim Young
1986    IT    Pewaukee Lake Yacht Club    Nic Weber
1987    Wild Willy    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Bill Lieber
1988    Speedy Gonzales    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Griff O'Rourke
1989    Auf Bald    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Peter Strothman
1990    The Last "X" Cuse    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Rob Eckert

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1991    Auf Bald    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Peter Strothman
1992    Kamikaze    Delavan Lake Yacht Club    Seth Berman
1993    Gas X    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Zak Fanberg
1994    Spilly    Pine Lake Yacht Club    Sally Barkow
1995    Stormin Jr    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Iggy Labanauskas
1996    Stormin Jr    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Iggy Labanauskas
1997    Wide Open    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Vincent Porter
1998    Old Red    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Ben Porter
1999    Whale'n    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Tom Driscoll
2000    Old Red    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Katie Porter
2001    Aqua Regia    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    Matthew Wean
2002    Flyiing Toaster    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Erik Bowers
2003    No race
2004    Vela Veloce    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    Robbie Johnson
2005    Slide Slipper    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Kaitlyn Sacotte
2006    Rasta Rocket    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    George Kutschenreuter
2007    Backdraft    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Charlie Morris
2008    Big Daddy    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Matt Ripkey
2009    Shiny Object    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Anders Ekholm
2010    Frogger    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Johnny Ferguson
2011    No Race
2012    Peeps    Pewaukee Yacht Club    JP Friend
2013    PM    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Parker Michel
2014    Whale'n    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Robbie Lindeman
2015    Shimmer    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges IV
2016    Winderful   Pine Lake Yacht Club  Ellie Harned
2017    Xackley  Pine Lake Yacht Club  Suzanne Ackley

Lake Geneva Yacht Club
[Third Race of the Series]

This trophy was presented in 1970 by the Lake Geneva Yacht Club to be awarded to the winner of the third race in the annual Class X Junior Fleet Regatta. This is a perpetual trophy.

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1968    Stormy    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Susie Pegel
1969    Press ‘N Browns    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    Bradford Brown
1970    “X”-Plorer    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Tom Burton
1971    Beast of Beulah    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Jeff Davenport
1972    Penguin    White Bear Yacht Club    John Redpath
1973    X-Rated    Nagawicka Yacht Club    Mitch Moylan
1974    X-Rated    Nagawicka Yacht Club    Mitch Moylan
1975    Chipahoy    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Chip Darrow
1976    Chipahoy    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Chip Darrow
1977    Lightning    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    Lou Morgan, Jr.
1978    Harvey Boatbanger    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Robert Harvey
1979    Bealer’s Bomb    Oconomowoc Lake Club    Paul Esser
1980    Verboten    Pine Lake Yacht Club    Alby Gallun
1981    Dutch Touch    Nagawicka Yacht Club    Dan Hollenbeck
1982    Gun Shy    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Mike Darrow
1983    No race - No wind
1984    “X” It    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Brian Sprinkman
1985    Pete’ll Catch Ya    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Peter Katcha
1986    Out of the Blue Too    Delavan Lake Yacht Club    Scot Cameron
1987    Wind Fox    Minnetonka Yacht Club    David Strothman
1988    It    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Nic Weber
1989    Wind Fox    Minnetonka Yacht Club    David Strothman
1990    The Last "X" Cuse    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Rob Eckert

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1991    Auf Bald    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Peter Strothman
1992    Stiletto    Pewaukee Yacht Club    J.J. Hausmann
1993    Gas X    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Zak Fanberg
1994    X-Porter    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    John Porter
1995    Stormin Jr    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Iggy Labanauskas
1996    Quantum Leap Jr.    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Chad Rechcygl
1997    Wide Open    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Vincent Porter
1998    Defender    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Andy Labanauskas
1999    Inside the Ride    White Bear Yacht Club    Andrew Keane
2000    Inside the Ride    White Bear Yacht Club    Andrew Keane
2001    Still Smokin'    Okauchee Yacht Club    Matthew Zea
2002    Fiddis    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Annie Kate Haeger
2003    None Shall Pass    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Will Haeger
2004    Deuces Wild    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Peter Studer
2005    Magic    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Robbie Allen
2006    Rasta Rocket    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    George Kutschenreuter
2007    Full Throttle    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Davis Porter
2008    Warrior    Lake Genev Yacht Club    Joe Rolander
2009    Blackjack    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    George Kiernan
2010    Lord of the Dings    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Malcolm Lamphere
2011    Frogger    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Johnny Ferguson
2012    Windquest    Pewaukee Yacht Club    David Winquist
2013    Patriot    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Max Schieble
2014    The Butcher    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Finn Rowe
2015    All In    Lake Geneva Yacht Club   Chapman Petersen
2016  All In Lake Geneva Yacht Club Chapman Petersen
2017  Fearless  Oshkosh Yacht Club  Jack Scherer

Ernst C. Schmidt Perpetual Trophy
[Fourth Race of the Series] 

 

 

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1968    G.J.D.    Minnetonka Yacht Club    David Gluek
1969    Press ‘N Browns    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    Bradford Brown
1970    “X”-Plorer    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Tom Burton
1971    Dream Boat    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Sunny Sawyer
1972    Red Baron    White Bear Yacht Club    Andy Johnson
1973    X-Rated    Nagawicka Yacht Club    Mitch Moylan
1974    X-Rated     Nagawicka Yacht Club    Mitch Moylan
1975    Blue Wing    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges, III
1976        Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Scott Kent
1977    Sunkist    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    David Zalewski
1978    Harvey Boatbanger    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Robert Harvey
1979    Shape of Speed    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Pat Miller
1980    SS Skut But II    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Joe Skotarzak
1981    Dutch Touch    Nagawicka Yacht Club    Dan Hollenbeck
1982    Charlie’s Angels    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    Peter Keck
1983    ELAD    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Scott Dale
1984    Gojo    Beaver Lake Yacht Club    Jojo Gehl
1985    Pete’ll Catch Ya    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Peter Katcha
1986    Out of the Blue Too    Delavan Lake Yacht Club    Scot Cameron
1987    Wild Willy    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Bill Lieber
1988    It    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Nic Weber
1989    Wind Struck    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Morgan Fanberg
1990    WINDS OF WAR    Delavan Lake Yacht Club    Chris Hulls
1991    No Pain-No Gain    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    Barb Keck
1992    Miggy    Pine Lake Yacht Club    Mike Gehl
1993    Gine with the Wind    Delavan Lake Yacht Club    Jay Hulls
1994    Jolly Rogers II    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Sam Rogers
1995    Time "X"    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Jesse Cote
1996    Stormin Jr.    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Iggy Labanauskas
1997    No race - No wind
1998    Inside the Ride    White Bear Yacht Club    Andrew Keane
1999    Inside the Ride    White Bear Yacht Club    Andrew Keane
2000    Old Red    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Katie Porter
2001    Fiddis    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Annie Kate Haeger
2002    K-F    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Joe Kutschenreuter
2003    Jolly Mon    LaBelle Yacht Club    Leif Evensen
2004    A. O. Kay    Okauchee Lake Yacht Club    Alex Kay
2005    The Butchers    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harris Buddig
2006    Bold Venture    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Chris Colombe
2007    Full Throttle    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Davis Porter
2008    Blues Mobile    White Bear Yacht Club    Eddie Cox
2009    Menace    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Griffin Rolander
2010    No race- no wind
2011    Chuck Wagon    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Charlie Kutschenreuter
2012    Patty Wagon    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Patrick Schmidt
2013    Land Shark    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Joey Biwer
2014    Menace    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Henry Rolander
2015    Shimmer    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges IV
2016    Portobello   Pine Lake Yacht Club      Luca Marban
2017    Simonized Pewaukee Yacht Club  Meta Simon
Lac LaBelle Yacht Club
[Fifth Race of the Series]

This trophy was presented by the Lac LaBelle Yacht Club in 1970 to be awarded to the winner of the fifth race in the annual Class X Junior Fleet Regatta. This is a perpetual trophy.

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1968    Pudlet    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Jeff Davis
1969    No race - No wind
1970    “X”-Plorer    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Tom Burton
1971    Lil Belmo    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Bruce Rosenheimer
1972    Short Circuit    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    Dave Gallo
1973    Snark II    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Dave Gallo
1974    Can’t Be-B Ten II    Lake Beulah Yacht Club   
1975    No race - No wind
1976    No race - No wind
1977    Commanche    Pine Lake Yacht Club    Barbie Kotovic
1978    No race - No wind
1979    Boomerang II    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    David Harris
1980    Tomikazi    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Tom Frentzel
1981    No race - No wind
1982    Gun Shy    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Mike Darrow
1983    No race - No wind
1984    Salty    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Chuck Schwarting
1985    Pete’ll Catch Ya    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Peter Katcha
1986    Go For It!    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Joe Curtes
1987    2 for Sail    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Matt Grubis
1988    From Concentrate    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Michael Bachman
1989    Wind Fox    Minnetonka Yacht Club    David Strothman
1990    Auf Bald    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Peter Strothman

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1991    Sequel    Pine Lake Yacht Club    Augie Barkow
1992    Old Boat    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Sean Sternkopf
1993    Zenda Express    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Justin Hood
1994    Time X    Upper Lake Minnetonka    Jesse Cote
1995    No race - No wind
1996    Stormin Jr.    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Iggy Labanauskas
1997    No race - No wind
1998    No race - No wind
1999    Shmatz    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Brian Porter
2000    IgoFast    White Bear Yacht Club    Charlie Igo
2001    Race Abandoned - Storm Warnings
2002    White Cap    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Gordy Lamphere
2003    B-4-U    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Daniel Barth
2004    Eudemonia    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    Christopher Wean
2005    Firecracker    Nagawicka Lake Yacht Club    Ryan Grosch
2006    Magic    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Robbie Allen
2007    Backdraft    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Charlie Morris
2008    Bar-B-Que    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Michel Barr
2009    Hamma Tine    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Mary Claire Kiernan
2010    No race- no wind
2011    Chuck Wagon    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Charlie Kutschenreuter
2012    Peeps    Pewaukee Yacht Club    JP Friend
2013    Land Shark    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Joey Biwer
2014    Shimmer    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges IV
2015    Shimmer    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges IV
2016    Not Too Shabby  Cedar Lake Yacht Club  Abby Eckert
2017    Xackley  Pine Lake Yacht Club  Suzanne Ackley

Allen Trophy
[Sixth Race of the Series]

This  perpetual trophy was presented by the Robert and Cathy Allen family of Minnetonka Yacht Club in 2007 to be awarded to the winner of the sixth race in the annual Class X Junior Fleet Regatta.  The trophy was engraved with winners beginning in 2004 when the sixth race was added to the schedule.

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
2004    Holy Shift    LaBelle Yacht Club    Andy Debbink
2005    Side Slipper    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Kaitlyn Sacotte
2006    Magic    Minneonka Yacht Club    Robbie Allen
2007    Race Abandoned
2008    Warrior    Lake Genev Yacht Club    Joe Rolander
2009    Jo-Momma    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Joey Feichtmeier
2010    No race- no wind
2011    Frogger    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Johnny Ferguson
2012    Fearless    Nagawicka Lake Yacht Club    Jack Behrend
2013    Peeps    Pewaukee Yacht Club    JP Friend
2014    Route 66    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Christian Spencer
2015    Shimmer    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges IV
2016  All In  Lake Geneva Yacht Club  Chapman Petersen
2017   Sassy Sailor  Isabelle Reitz  Lake Beulah Yacht Club

Snake and Snuff Schneider Trophy
[Seventh Race of the Series]
This pepetual trophy was presented in 2007 by the Sweitzer family of Pewaukee along with the ILYA Bilge Pullers as a tribute to volunteer twin brothers, Snake (Jack) and Snuff (Charles) Schneider. It is awarded to the winner of the seventh race in the annual Class X Junior Fleet Regatta.  The trophy was engraved with winners beginning in 2004 when the seventh race was added to the schedule.

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
2004    No Race
2005    Heiss    LaBelle Yacht Club    Alex Jerrod
2006    No Race
2007    Blues Mobile    White Bear Yacht Club    Eddie Cox
2008    Warrior    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Joe Rolander
2009    Rasta Rocket    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Charlie Kutschenreuter
2010    No race- no wind
2011    Chuck Wagon    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Charlie Kutschenreuter
2012    Fearless    Nagawicka Lake Yacht Club    Jack Behrend
2013    Land Shark    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Joey Biwer
2014    Shimmer    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges IV
2015    Wally's Warriors    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Jack Schweda
2016    Hulk Splash  Oshkosh Yacht Club  Abe Weston
2017    Windhover Pine Lake Yacht Club Ellie Harned 


 

trophy_geneva_crew_x
Geneva Crew Trophy

This trophy is one of six donated in 1974 by the racing sailors of the Lake Geneva Yacht Club and Mike Kurzawa on the occasion of the Club’s Centennial.  They were given to recognize the contributions made by the crew members of the winning yachts in ILYA Championship regattas.

 

Year    Crew    Club   

1975    Hans Melges    Lake Geneva Yacht Club
1976    Tom DuFour    Cedar Lake Yacht Club
1977    Kelly Morgan    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club
1978    Tad Rzepecki    Lake Beulah Yacht Club
1979    Dan Quirk    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club
1980    Tom Williams    Pewaukee Yacht Club
1981    Jojo Gehl    Beaver Lake Yacht Club
1982    Debbie Schieble    Pewaukee Yacht Club
1983    Pat Kohler    Cedar Lake Yacht Club
1984    Craig Francisco    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club
1985    Craig Francisco    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club
1986    Mike Nast    Cedar Lake Yacht Club
1987    Mark Grubis    Lake Beulah Yacht Club
1988    Sara Weber    Pewaukee Yacht Club
1989    Judd Frost    Minnetonka Yacht Club
1990    Katie Eckert    Cedar Lake Yacht Club
1991    Justin Magnuson    Minnetonka Yacht Club
1992    Jack Fahden    Minnetonka Yacht Club
1993    Ian Dunlop    Cedar Lake Yacht Club
1994    Carrie Petri    Pine Lake Yacht Club
1995    Andy Labanauskas    Lake Geneva Yacht Club
1996    Andy Labanauskas    Lake Geneva Yacht Club
1997    Morgan Smith    Lake Geneva Yacht Club
1998    Daniel Thompson    White Bear Yacht Club
1999    Josh Smith    Pewaukee Yacht Club
2000    Becky Schmidt    Cedar Lake Yacht Club
2001    Charlie Meier    Pine Lake Yacht Club
2002    Andy Colombe    Pewaukee Yacht Club
2003    Heather Hudson    Lake Beulah Yacht Club
2004    Sam Andreski    Okauchee Lake Yacht Club
2005    Jack Carlson    Minnetonka Yacht Club
2006    Michael Barr    Lake Beulah Yacht Club
2007    Joe Rolander    Lake Geneva Yacht Club
2008    Griffin Rolander    Lake Geneva Yacht Club
2009    Gregory Westin    Lake Beulah Yacht Club
2010    Regatta incomplete - Lack of wind
2011    Edmund Chute   Minnetonka Yacht Club
2012    Emma Birbaum    Nagawicka Lake Yacht Club
2013    Matthew Biwer    Pewaukee Yacht Club
2014    Sam Spencer    Pewaukee Yacht Club
2015    Finn Burdick    Lake Geneva Yacht Club
2016    Caroline Holland  Lake Geneva Yacht Club
2017    Fritz Simon  Pewaukee Yacht Club

Class Login