CLASS C WINNERS FROM 1906 TO DATE  
 

 

The Warren-Carpenter-Freytag Trophy

This trophy was presented in 1919 to the Association by Mr. Wadsworth Warren of For’n’Aft and is to be awarded to the owner of the Class C yacht winning the championship at the annual regatta.  Should the same yacht under the same ownership win the Class C championship for two succeeding years, the trophy was to become the property of such yacht at the time of the second championship victory.  This trophy was won by Leonard Carpenter of the Minnetonka Yacht Club under the conditions mentioned above in 1919 and 1920.  He re-donated the trophy under the name of “The Warren-Carpenter Trophy”, to be sailed for under the same conditions.  In 1951 and 1952 William H. Freytag, Jr. of the Lake Geneva Yacht Club won this trophy and in 1953 re-donated the trophy which is to be known as the Warren-Carpenter-Freytag Trophy.  It is to be a perpetual trophy.

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1906    Oycee    Oshkosh Yacht Club
1907    No “C” Boat Race
1908    Skip    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Allan J. Hill
1909    Lemon    Oconomowoc Yacht Club
1910    Kiowa    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Horace P. Hill
1911    Swallow    Oconomowoc Yacht Club
1912    Shellalah    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Augustine Healy
1913    Edith    Lake Butte Des Morts
1914    Water Witch    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Ernst. C. Schmidt
1915    Wind Flower    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Halie Reiter
1916    Bunny    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Henry A. Meyer
1917    Bunny    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Henry A. Meyer
1918    No Regatta Due to War
1919    Helen    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Leonard Carpenter
1920    Helen    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Leonard Carpenter
1921    Deuce    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Walter Colman
1922    Go To It    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Walter H. Giljohan
1923    Deuce    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Walter Colman
1924    Paula    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Clarence Thiele
1925    Bu Bu    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Bruce P. Adams
1926    Amen    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Perrigo Bros.
1927    Fan    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Winfield Craven
1928    Klenup II    Pistakee Yacht Club    Sidney L. Peterson
1929    Gale    Delavan Lake Yacht Club    Harry G. Nye, Jr.
1930    Gale II    Delavan Lake Yacht Club    Harry G. Nye, Jr.
1931    Sis II    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    I.L. Ellwood
1932    Frisky II    Pine Lake Yacht Club    R. Mackay Lynch
1933    Gale IV    Delavan Lake Yacht Club    Nye Brothers
1934    Black Rhythm    White Bear Yacht Club    Lilly Sisters
1935    Gadget II    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    M.E. Mogg
1936    Flying Dutchman    Pine Lake Yacht Club    Brumder & Winkler
1937    Easy Goin    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Janet Wyer
1938    Rhythm II    Calhoun Yacht Club    Emmett Brennan
1939    Tipper III    Minnetonka Yacht Club    John Huff
1940    Skip It Too    Calhoun Yacht Club    James R./William R. Wagner
1941    Pike VIII    Delavan Lake Yacht Club    Cuppy Goes
1942 - 1945    No Regatta Due to War
1946    Suzanne II    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Ernest Sprinkman, Jr.
1947    Shezawhiz III    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    R.D. Ziegler
1948    Wahoo    Mendota Yacht Club    M.E. Manchester    1949    Widgeon    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges, Jr.
1950    Widgeon    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges, Jr.
1951    Small Frey IV    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Wm. H. Freytag, Jr.
1952    Small Frey IV    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Wm. H. Freytag, Jr.
1953    Calamity Jane II    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Jane Wiswell
1954    Pike XI    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Cuppy Goes
1955    Regatta scheduled for Oshkosh cancelled due to polio epidemic.
1956    Whispering Hope    Missouri Yacht Club    Dwight Westholt
1957    Calamity Jane VII    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Jane Pegel
1958    Pike XII    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Cuppy Goes
1959    Wax Wing    Delavan Lake Yacht Club    W.L. Wallen
1960    Miss Omaha    Okoboji Yacht Club    Mike Flannigan
1961    Salty IV    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Walter Schwarting
1962    Schussboomer    Okoboji Yacht Club    Jerry Huse

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper

1963    Hotpoint    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    John Steinman
1964    Schussboomer    Okoboji Yacht Club    Jerry Huse
1965    Schussboomer    Okoboji Yacht Club    Jerry Huse
1966    Sun Dodgers    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Gordy and Tom Bowers
1967    The Boober    Okoboji Yacht Club    Bob Schneider
1968    The Boober    Okoboji Yacht Club    Bob Schneider
1969    The Boober    Okoboji Yacht Club    Bob Schneider
1970    Auf Wiedersehen    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Jack Strothman
1971    Schussboomer    Okoboji Yacht Club    Jerry Huse
1972    Sun Dodgers    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Gordy and Tom Bowers
1973    Sun Dodgers    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Gordy and Tom Bowers
1974    Widgeon    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges, Jr.
1975    Irish Navy VII    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Paul Reilly
1976    Sun Dodgers    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Tom Bowers
1977    Tarkus II    Pewaukee Yacht Club    David Koch
1978    Tarkus II    Pewaukee Yacht Club    David Koch
1979    The Stripper    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Robert Sevey
1980    Auf Wiedersehen    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Jack Strothman
1981    Sun Dodgers    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Gordy Bowers
1982    C Monster    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Bill Allen
1983    Scat III    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Andy Schoettle
1984    Chopper    Cedar Lake Yacht Club (WI)    J. Tim Ziegler
1985    Maelstrom    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges III    1986    “C” Monster    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Bill Allen
1987    Telesis    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Rob Evans
1988    Teal    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges III
1989    Stormin'    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
1990    Stormin'    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
1991    Stormin'    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
1992    Stormin'    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
1993    Regatta Incomplete - Lack of wind
1994    Stormin'    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
1995    Stormin'    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
1996    Zenda Express    Lake Geneva Yacht Club HarryMelges III
1997    Stormin'    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
1998    Stormin'    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
1999    Wieder    Minnetonka Yacht Club    David Strothman
2000    Good Girl    Okauchee Yacht Club    Chris Pinahs
2001    Tracy & Andrea II    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Peter Keck
2002    Screamer    Minnetonka Yacht Club    John Dennis
2003    Atalanta II    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Fred Miller
2004    Fire & Ice    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Tim Krech
2005    Regatta Incomplete - Lack of wind
2006    Short Bus    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Sam Rogers
2007    Wagon    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Augie Barkow
2008    Gravy Train    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Jamie Kimball
2009    Fire and Ice    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Tim Krech
2010    Wagon    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Augie Barkow
2011    Fire and Ice    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Tim Krech
2012    Tacky Cardia    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Joe Kutschenreuter
2013    Ridin' High    Okauchee Lake Yacht Club    Stephen Schmidt
2014    Ridin' High    Okauchee Lake Yacht Club    Stephen Schmidt
2015    Irish Navy    Cedar Lake (Wis.) Yacht Club    Paul Reilly
2016    Stormin'      Lake Geneva Yacht Club        Andy Burdick
2017    Stormin'      Lake Geneva Yacht Club        Andy Burdick

Melges Trophy
This trophy was origianlly awarded to the winner of the fifth race in the Class M Scow Championship Regatta. It was re-donated in 2014 and is awarded to the highest ranking junior C Scow skipper in the Annual Class C Championship Regatta.
Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1961    Sixteen    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    William S. Reier
1962    Derriere    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Arthur Kletti
1963    No race - No wind
1964    Calamity Jane X    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Jane Pegel
1965    No race - No wind
1966    Gambit    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Robert Jones
1967    No race - No wind
1968    No race - No wind
1969    Calamity Jane XII    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Jane Pegel
1970    Calamity Jane XII    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Jane Pegel
1971    Dauntless    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Dave Ferguson
1972    Calamity Jane XII    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Jane Pegel
1973    Tequila    Minnetonka Yacht Club    David Gluek
1974    Grog    Lake Calhoun Yacht Club    Michael Duffy
1975    Aeolus    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Tom Burton
1976    Cool-Air    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Harold Kuller
1977    No race - No wind
1978    Bushwacker    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Jeff Perrigo
        Upper Minnetonka Y.C.    John Dennis
1979    No race - Too Much Wind
1980    No race - No wind
1981    Wombat    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Jeff Baker
1982    Whistler    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges III
1983    No race - No wind
1984    Puffer V    Minnetonka Yacht Club    John Dennis
1985    Puffer V    Minnetonka Yacht Club    John Dennis   
1986    DORI    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Thorn Turner
1987    Texas Flood    Galveston Bay Yacht Club    Eric Hood
1988    Stormin    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andy Burdick

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1989    Race Abandoned in Progress because of Lightning
1990    No race - No wind
1991    Buckshot    Pine Lake Yacht Club    Rick Kotovic
1992    Fahrvergcrusin    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Rob Conley
1993    Flash    Pine Lake Yacht Club    Jim Barkow
1994    100 M.P.H.    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Rob Conley
1995    Flash    Pine Lake Yacht Club    Jim Barkow
1996    Flash    Pine Lake Yacht Club    Jim Barkow
1997    Flash    Pine lake Yacht Club    Jim Barkow
1998    Hunter    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Paul Reinicke
1999    Team 45    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
2000    Doxa    Spring Lake Yacht Club    Eric Hood
2001    No Race - No Wind
2002    No Race - Storms
2003    Twin Shifts    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Maggie Walsh
2004        Pewaukee Yacht Club    Lauren von Bereghy
2005    No race - No wind
2006    Hunter    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Paul Reinicke
2007        Lavallette Yacht Club    John Applegate
2008    No race - No wind
2009    Riff Raff    Long Lake Yacht Club (Wis.)    Jan Gill
2010    Gosser    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Paul Reinicke
2011    No Regatta
2012    M Scow Class discontinued in ILYA
2014    Black Cat    Nagawicka Lake Yacht Club    Ryan Grosch
2015    Janky    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Will Haeger
2016    Black Cat  Nagawicka Lake Yacht Club  Ryan Grosch
2017    The Rear Commodore Lake Beulah Yacht Club Will Haeger

Pine Lake Yacht Club Perpetual Trophy

The Pine Lake Yacht Club Perpetual Trophy for Class C is awarded annually to the skipper of the Class C yacht having the second highest rating during the annual regatta. It was donated in 1920.

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1920    Paula    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Starke Meyer
1921    Go To It    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Walter H. Giljohann
1922    Go To It    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Walter H. Giljohann
1923    No Race   
1924    Go To It    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Walter H. Giljohann
1925    No Race
1926    Wee Wanna
    Winnee    Pine Lake Yacht Club    J.V. Quarles, Jr.
1927    She Rolls Her Own    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    M.A. Healy, Jr.
1928    Gale    Delavan Lake Yacht Club    Harry G. Nye, Jr.
1929    Squall    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Edmund Pillsbury
1930    Sis III    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    I.L. Ellwood
1931    O Me O Mi    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Edwards Bros.
1932    Scram    Pine Lake Yacht Club    W.D. Kyle, Jr.
1933    Calista Ann    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Maynard Meyer
1934    Frisky    Pine Lake Yacht Club    R.M. Lynch
1935    Wild Cat    Pine Lake Yacht Club    Hermann Nunnemacher
1936    Attaboy III    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Dan E. Schuck
1937    Stahigh    Oconomowoc Lake Club    Ruth Dwight
1938    Mercury IV    Mendota Yacht Club    Jerome T. Coe
1939    Mercury IV        Jerome T. Coe
1940    Red Hot    Delavan Lake Yacht Club    Chas. S. Cameron
1941    Osprey II    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Alex H. Luedicke, Jr.
1942 - 1945    No Regatta Due to War
1946    Going Steady    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Hugh Wiemann
1947    Suzanne III    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Ernest Sprinkman, Jr.
1948    Boo IV    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Fred Schneider
1949    Franette    Delavan Lake Yacht Club    Ed Treis
1950    Pike XI    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    C.B. (Cuppy) Goes
1951    Franette    Delavan Lake Yacht Club    Ed Treis
1952    Pike XI    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    C.B. (Cuppy) Goes
1953    Freckles    Pistakee Yacht Club    Jack Deroche
1954    Small Frey VII    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Peter Freytag
1955    Regatta scheduled for Oshkosh cancelled due to polio epidemic
1956    Pike XI    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    C.B. (Cuppy) Goes
1957    Small Frey VII    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Wm. H. Freytag
1958    Small Frey    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Peter Freytag, Jr.
1959    Damdifino    Okoboji Yacht Club    Mike Flannigan
1960    Hi. Mom    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Tom Sawyer
1961    Bobalong IV    Nagawicka Lake Y.C.    Don Williquette
1962    Pike XI    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    C.B. (Cuppy) Goes
1963    Un-Hurd-Of-Too    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Cecil Hurd, Jr.
1964    Un-Hurd-Of-Too    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Cecil Hurd, Jr.
1965    Sun Dodgers II    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Gordy & Tom Bowers
1966    Schussboomer    Okoboji Yacht Club    Jerry Huse
1967    Hi Mom IX    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Tom Sawyer
1968    Salty XXXI    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Walter Schwarting
1969    Schussboomer    Okoboji Yacht Club    Jerry Huse
1970    Sirocco    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Don Delaria
1971    Widgeon    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges, Jr.

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper

1972    Schussboomer    Okoboji Yacht Club    Jerry Huse
1973    Pressed Rat    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    Terry Erwin   
1974    Schussboomer    Okoboji Yacht Club    Jerry Huse
1975    Clover Patch    Beaver Lake Yacht Club    Timothy Fredman
1976    Phaeton    Okauchee Yacht Club    Mark Prange
1977    Honker    Minnetonka Yacht Club     Chuck Strothman
1978    Widgeon    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges, Jr.
1979    Tarkus II    Pewaukee Yacht Club    David Koch
1980    Crate    White Bear Yacht Club    Jay Rendall
1981    Duck Soup VIII    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Dana Fitts
1982    Tarkus III    Pewaukee Yacht Club    David Koch
1983    C Monster    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Bill Allen
1984    C Monster     Minnetonka Yacht Club    Bill Allen
1985    Delusions    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Kent Haeger
1986    Schussboomer    Okoboji Yacht Club    Jerry Huse
1987    Teal     Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges III
1988    Blue One    Okauchee Yacht Club    Mark Prange
1989    Candelia VII    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Peter Wattson
1990    Trouble    Minnetonka Yacht Club    John Dennis
1991    Trouble    Minnetonka Yacht Club    John Dennis
1992    Strange Girl    Okauchee Yacht Club    Chris Pinahs
1993    Regatta incomplete - Lack of wind
1994    Cupman    Upper Lake Minnetonka Y.C.     Kevin Jewett
1995    Hot Beef    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Bob Biwer
1996    Stormin'    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
1997    Team Cupman    Upper Mntka Yacht Club    Chris Jewett
1998    Tracy & Andrea    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Peter Keck
1999    Cupman    Upper Mtka Yacht Club    Chris Jewett
2000    Aqua Tarkus X    Pewaukee Yacht Club    David Koch
2001    Team 45    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
2002    Delusion    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Kent Haeger
2003         Spring Lake Yacht Club    Dave Bandstra
2004    Wagon    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Augie Barkow
2005    Regatta Incomplete - Lack of wind
2006    Barracuda    Okauchee Yacht Club    Stephen Schmidt
2007    Hogwild    Okoboji Yacht Club    Lance Avery
2008    Delusions    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Kent Haeger
2009    Tackycardia    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Joe Kutschenreuter
2010    Likkity Split    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    Peter Keck
2011    Bad Ol' Boys    Okauchee Yacht Club    Mark Prange
2012    Fire and Ice    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Tim Krech
2013    Brad Roble    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Will Haeger
2014    Stormin'    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
2015    Likkity Split    Nagawicka Lake Yacht Club    Peter Keck
2016    Cookie   Lake Beulah Yacht Club  John "JP" Porter
2017    Likkity Split Nagawicka Lake Yacht Club Peter Keck

Arthur C. Stamm Memorial Trophy

This perpetual trophy was given in 1994 by the family of Arthur C. Stamm, who was the first to build fiberglass scows in the 1950s, including the first fiberglass C and E scows. This trophy is awarded each year to the master skipper (over 50 years of age) in the Class C Championship Regatta.
Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1994    Cupman    Upper Minnetonka Y. C.    Kevin Jewett
1995    Schussboomer    Okoboji Yacht Club    Jerry Huse
1996    Auf Wiedersehen    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Jack Strothman
1997    Auf Wiedersehen    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Jack Strothman
1998    Auf Wiedersehen    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Jack Strothman
1999    Auf Wiedersehen    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Jack Strothman
2000    Some Old Guy    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Doug Mills
2001    Debonair    Okauchee Yacht Club    Mark Prange
2002    Papa Hog    Okoboji Yacht Club    Steve Avery

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
2003    Sundodgers    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Gordy Bowers
2004    Water Heater    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Dave Baldus
2005    Regatta Incomplete - Lack of wind
2006    Schussboomer    Okoboji Yacht Club    Jerry Huse
2007    Bad Ol' Boys    Okauchee Yacht Club    Mark Prange
2008    Irish Navy    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Paul Reilly
2009    Irish Navy    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Paul Reilly
2010    Irish Navy    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Paul Reilly
2011    Bad Ol' Boys    Okauchee Yacht Club    Mark Prange
2012    Ridin' High   Okauchee Lake Yacht Club Stephen Schmidt
2013    Ridin' High   Okauchee Lake Yacht Club Stephen Schmidt
2014    Ridin' High    Okauchee Lake Yacht Club Stephen Schmidt
2015    Irish Navy    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Paul Reilly
2016    Fish             Lake Beulah Yacht Club  Frank Davenport
2017    Delusions    Lake Beulah Yacht Club  Kent Haeger

Tom L. Sawyer Memorial Trophy

This perpetual trophy was given in 1991 by the family and friends of Tom L. Sawyer. The trophy is awarded annually to the highest placing skipper in the ILYA Class C Championship Regatta who is not an executive or employee of a boat builder, sailmaker, or major fittings manufacturer for ILYA Scows.

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1991    Good Girl Too    Okauchee Yacht Club    Chris Pinahs
1992    Strange Girl    Okauchee Yacht Club    Chris Pinahs
1993    Regatta incomplete - Lack of wind
1994    Schussboomer    Okoboji Yacht Club    Jerry Huse
1995    Hot Beef    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Bob Biwer
1996    Maestro    Okauchee Yacht Club    Mark Prange
1997    Team Cupman    Upper Mntka Yacht Club    Chris Jewett
1998    Tracy & Andrea    Lake Beulah Yacht club    Peter Keck
1999    Wieder    Minnetonka Yacht Club    David Strothman
2000    Good Girl    Okauchee Yacht Club    Chris Pinahs

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
2001    Tracy & Andrea II    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Peter Keck
2002    Screamer    Minnetonka Yacht Club    John Dennis
2003    Atalanta II    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Fred Miller
2004    Fire & Ice    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Tim Krech
2005    Regatta Incomplete - Lack of wind
2006    Barracuda    Okauchee Yacht Club    Stephen Schmidt
2007    Wagon    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Augie Barkow
2008    Delusions    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Kent Haeger
2009    Fire and Ice    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Tim Krech
2010    Wagon    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Augie Barkow
2011    Fire & Ice    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Tim Krech
2012    Tacky Cardia    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Joe Kutschenreuter
2013    Ridin' High    Okauchee Lake Yacht Club Stephen Schmidt
2014    Ridin' High    Okauchee Lake Yacht Club Stephen Schmidt
2015    Irish Navy    Cedar Lake (Wis.) Yacht Club    Paul Reilly
2016    Likkity Split  Nagawicka Lake Yacht Club  Peter Keck
2017    Likkity Split  Nagawicka Lake Yacht Club  Peter Keck

Flannigan-Goes Trophy
[To be sailed for in First Race]

This perpetual trophy was originally presented
by Mr. Cuppy Goes. Mike Flannigan retired it and redonated it as a perpetual trophy in 1970.
 

 
Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1970    Schussboomer    Okoboji Yacht Club    Jerry Huse
1971    Puffer    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Rod Crawford
1972    Schussboomer    Okoboji Yacht Club    Jerry Huse
1973    Sun Dodgers    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Gordy and Tom Bowers
1974    Race Cancelled
1975    Irish Navy VII    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Paul Reilly
1976    Sun Dodgers    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Tom Bowers
1977    Auf Wiedersehen    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Jack Strothman
1978    Riding High    Okauchee Yacht Club    Walter Schmidt
1979    Irish Navy    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Paul Reilly
1980    Auf Wiedersehen    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Jack Strothman
1981    Tarkus III    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Dave Koch
1982    C Monster    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Bill Allen
1983    C Monster    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Bill Allen
1984    Slug    White Beal Yacht Club    Glen Walborn
1985    Maelstrom    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges III
1986    Schussboomer     Okobji Yacht Club    Jerry Huse
1987    Teal     Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges III
1988    Blue One    Okauchee Yacht Club    Mark Prange
1989    Unleaded    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    George Beukema

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1990    Auf Wiedersehen    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Jack Strothman
1991    Stormin'    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
1992    Stormin'    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
1993    Stormin'    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
1994    Cupman    Upper Lake Minnetonka    Kevin Jewett
1995    Stormin'    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
1996    Zenda Express    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges III
1997    Stormin'    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
1998    Back Seat Driver    Cedar lake Yacht Club    Tom Eckert
1999    Debutante    Okauchee Yacht Club    Mark Prange
2000    Angostura    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Joe Bitter
2001    Backseat Driver    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Tom Eckert
2002    Delusion    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Kent Haeger
2003    Short Bus    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Sam Rogers
2004    Closing Time    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Peter Keck
2005    Short Bus    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Sam Rogers
2005    No race - No wind
2007    Wagon    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Augie Barkow
2008    Delusions    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Kent Haeger
2009    Irish Navy    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Paul Reilly
2010    Race Abandoned--Time Limit
2011    Fish    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Frank Davenport
2012    Bad Ol Boys    Okauchee Lake Yacht Club    Mark Prange
2013    Likkity Split    Nagawicka Lake Yacht Club    Peter Keck
2014    Stormin'    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
2015    Likkity Split    Nagawicka Lake Yacht Club    Peter Keck
2016  Stormin' Lake Geneva Yacht Club  Andy Burdick
2017    Delusions Lake Beulah Yacht Club  Kent Haeger

 
Cuppy Goes Memorial Corinthian Trophy
[To be sailed for in First Race]
This perpetual trophy, a beautiful model of the Class C Scow "Pike," was presented in 1998 by the Goes family in memory of Charles B. (Cuppy) Goes. The trophy is awarded annually to the highest placing skipper in the the first race of the ILYA Class C Championship Regatta who is not an executive or employee of a boat builder, sailmaker or major fitting manufacturer for ILYA Scows.   
Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1998    Back Seat Driver    Cedar lake Yacht Club    Tom Eckert
1999    Debutante    Okauchee Yacht Club    Mark Prange
2000    Angostura    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Joe Bitter
2001    Backseat Driver    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Tom Eckert
2002    Delusion    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Kent Haeger
2003    Short Bus    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Sam Rogers

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
2004    Closing Time    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Peter Keck
2005    2329    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Ed Eckert
2006    Big Hair    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Art Larson
2007    Wagon    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Augie Barkow
2008    Delusions    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Kent Haeger
2009    Irish Navy    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Paul Reilly
2010    Fire and Ice    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Tim Krech
2011    Fish    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Frank Davenport
2012    Bad Ol Boys    Okauchee Lake Yacht Club    Mark Prange
2013    Likkity Split    Nagawicka Lake Yacht Club    Peter Keck
2014    Nemesis    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Ed Eckert
2015    Likkity Split    Nagawicka Lake Yacht Club    Peter Keck
2016    Nemesis  Cedar Lake Yacht Club  Ed Eckert
2017    Likkity Split  Nagawicka Lake Yacht Club  Peter Keck

Williard L. Huff Trophy
[To be sailed for in Second Race]

This perpetual trophy was presented by Mr. Willard L. Huff in 1939.

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1939    Dory VI    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Clarence W. Sills, Jr.
1940    Skip-It-Too  Calhoun Yacht Club  James R./ William R. Wagner
1941    Osprey II    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    A.H. Luedicke, Jr.
1942 - 1945    No Race Due to War
1946    No Race - Too Windy
1947    Sheazawhize III    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    R.D. Ziegler
1948    Pike IX    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Cuppy Goes
1949    Widgeon    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges, Jr.
1950    Pike IX    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Cuppy Goes
    Jay-Flight    Mendota Yacht Club    John & Jerry Frautschi
    (Trophy shared in 1950 because of splitting of the fleet)
1951    Atta Girl II    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Del Wandrey
1952    Franette    Delavan Lake Yacht Club    Ed Treis
1953    No race - No wind
1954    Nite Hawke II  Mendota Yacht Club  Philip Sawin, Jr., Owner
            John Frautschi, Skipper
1955    Regatta scheduled for Oshkosh cancelled due to polio epidemic.
1956    Pike XI    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Cuppy Goes
1957    Pike XI    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Cuppy Goes
1958    No race - No wind
1959    Calamity Jane VII    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Jane Pegel
1960    No race - No wind
1961    Bob’s Beauty    Long Lake Yacht Club    Robert Roland
1962    Miss Omaha    Okoboji Yacht Club    Mike Flannigan
1963    Hotpoint    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    John Steinman
1964    Salty V    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Walter Schwarting
1965    Barby    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Rick Frank
1966    Hi Mom IX    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Tom Sawyer
1967    Schussboomer    Okoboji Yacht Club    Jerry Huse
1968    Hi Mom IX    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Tom Sawyer
1969    Julie    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Tom Frank
1970    Sun Dodgers  Minnetonka Yacht Club  Gordon & Tom Bowers
1971    Schussboomer    Okoboji Yacht Club    Jerry Huse
1972    Auf Wiedersehen    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Jack Strothman
1973    Schussboomer    Okoboji Yacht Club    Jery Huse
1974    Utopus    Powers Lake Yacht Club    Dan Garrity
1975    Sun Dodgers    Minnetonka Yacht Club  Gordy & Tom Bowers
1976    Excuses, Excuses    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Jack Eckert
1977    Hurdy Gurdy    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Charlie Hurd
1978    Widgeon    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges, Jr.
1979    Molasses    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Tom Eckert
1980    Auf Wiedersehen    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Jack Strothman

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1981    C Monster    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Bill Allen
1982    Tarkus III    Pewaukee Yacht Club    David Koch
1983    Scat III    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Andy Schoettle
1984    No race
1985    No race
1986    White Meat    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Art Larson, Jr.
1987    Telesis    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Rob Evans
1988    No Race
1989    Aqua Tarkus VII    Pewaukee Yacht Club    David Koch
1990    Stormin'    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
1991    No race
1992    Spreader    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Jim Gluek
1993    Good Girl    Okauchee Yacht Club    Chris Pinahs
1994    Stormin'    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
1995    Hot Beef    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Bob Biwer
1996    Zenda Express    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges III
1997    Stormin'    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
1998    Tracy & Andrea    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Peter Keck
1999    Cupman    Upper Mtka Yacht Club    Chris Jewett
2000    Cupman    Upper Mtka Yacht Club    Chris Jewett
2001    Tracy & Andrea II   Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Peter Keck
2002    No Race - Too Windy
2003    T & A    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Peter Keck
2004    Fire & Ice    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Tim Krech
2005    No race - No wind
2006    Short Bus    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Sam Rogers
2007    Likkity Split    LaBelle Yacht Club    Peter Keck
2008    Hog Wild    Okoboji Yacht Club    Lance Avery
2009    Likkity Split    LaBelle Yacht Club    Peter Keck
2010    Fire and Ice    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Tim Krech
2011    Race Abandoned
2012    Ridin' High  Okauchee Lake Yacht Club  Stephen Schmidt
2013    Mad Cow    Cedar Lake (Wis.) Yacht Club    Ed Eckert
2014    Black Cat    Nagawicka Lake Yacht Club    Ryan Grosch
2015    Water Heater    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Dave Baldus
2016    Schmidt Happens  Lake Beulah Yacht CLub
           Charlie Kutschenreuter
2017    Delusions Lake Beulah Yacht Club  Kent Haeger

William Bray Trophy
[To be sailed for in the Third Race]

The perpetual trophy was donated in 1910 by the Bray family of Oshkosh. The trophy was retired in 1998 and is in the possession of Oshkosh Yacht Club.
Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1909    Lemon        Gardiner D. Green
1910    Patsey        George Grey
1911    Patsey        George Grey
1912    Outagamie    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Ernst C. Schmidt
1913    (No Inscription)
1914    (No Inscription)   
1915    Kiowa    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Horace P. Hill
1916    (No Inscription)   
1917    Paula    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Starke Meyer
1918    (No Inscription)
1919    (No Inscription)
1920    Paula    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Starke Meyer
1921    Go To It    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Walter H. Giljohann
1922    Go To It    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Walter H. Giljohann
1923    Gadget    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Mogg Bros.
1924    (No Inscription)   
1925    Amen    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Perrigo Bros.
1926    Julia    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Carl Huse
1927    She Rolls Her Own    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Mark Healy
1928    Sea Witch    White Bear Yacht Club    J.M. Hannaford III
1929    She Rolls Her Own    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Mark Healy
1930    Sis III    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    I.L. Ellwood
1931    Sis III    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    I.L. Ellwood
1932    Scram    Pine Lake Yacht Club    Wm. D. Kyle, Jr.
1933    Gale IV    Delavan Yacht Club    Nye Brothers
1934    Frisky    Pine Lake Yacht Club    R.M. Lynch
1935    Gadget III    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    M.E. Mogg
1936    Mercury    Mendota Yacht Club    George Tenney
1937    Easy Goin’    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Janet Wyer
1938    No Race - Rain
1939    Tipper III    Minnetonka Yacht Club    John Huff
1940    Hi-Mu II    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    George M. Adams
1941    Skip-A-Long    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Barbara Wakeley
1942 - 1945    No Regatta Due to War
1946    Snit III    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Fred Schneider
1947    Seabiscuit    Mendota Yacht Club    Henry G. Schuette
1948    Marchioness X    Calhoun Yacht Club    Nat Stevens, Jr.
1949    Pike X    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Cuppy Goes
1950    Hi-Mom    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Tom Sawyer
1951    Small Frey IV    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Wm. H. Freytag, Jr.
1952    Pike XI    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Cuppy Goes
1953    Freckles    Pistakee Yacht Club    Jack Deroche
1954    Deuces Wild V    Nagawicka Lake Y.C.    John O. Coleman
1955    Regatta scheduled for Oshkosh cancelled due to polio epidemic.
1956    Quicksilber    Pine Lake Yacht Club    Richard Gallun
1957    Calamity Jane VII    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Jane Pegel
1958    Pike XII    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Cuppy Goes
1959    Salty III    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Walter Schwarting
1960    Riding High VII    Okauchee Yacht Club    W. Schmidt
Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1961    Bobalong IV    Nagawicka Lake Y.C.    Don Williquette
1962    Schussboomer    Okoboji Yacht Club    Jerry Huse
1963    Un-Hurd-Of Too    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Cecil Hurd, Jr.
1964    Un-Hurd-Of Too    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Cecil Hurd, Jr.
1965    The Boober    Okoboji Yacht Club    Bob Schneider
1966    Moon Doom    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    Lowell C. Frank
1967    Sirocco IV    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Bob De Laria
1968    The Boober    Okoboji Yacht Club    Bob Schneider
1969    Pressed Rat    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    Jeff Erwin
1970    The Boober    Okoboji Yacht Club    Bob Schneider
1971    Widgeon    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges, Jr.
1972    Do It    White Bear Yacht Club    Scott Helmes
1973    Pressed Rat    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    Terry Erwin
1974    Sun Dodgers    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Tom Bowers
1975    Pressed Rat    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    Terry Erwin
1976    Phaeton    Okauchee Yacht Club    Mark Prange
1977    Do It    White Bear Yacht Club    Scott Helmes
1978    Hare    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Bill Allen
1979    The Boober    Okoboji Yacht Club    Bob Schneider
1980    Hummer    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Peter Kitchak
1981    All Smiles    Delavan Lake Yacht Club    Kevin Gifford
1982    The Stripper VII    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Bob Sevey
1983    Zenda Express    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges III
1984    No Race
1985    Maelstrom    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges III
1986    Auf Wiedersehen    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Jack Strothman
1987    Persephone    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Fred Miller
1988    Swamp Buck    Okauchee Yachr Club    Bruce Rosenheimer
1989    Lightn 'n Up    Okauchee Yachr Club    Kurt Prange
1990    Schussboomer    Okoboji Yacht Club    Jerry Huse
1991    Persephone    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Fed Miller
1992    Lucky    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Ed Eckert
1993    No race - No wind
1994    Gusto    Minnetonka Yacht Club    John Packard
1995    Hot Beef    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Bob Biwer
1996     Stormin'    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
1997    Stormin'    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
1998    Trophy retired
J. Tim Ziegler Trophy
[To be sailed for in the Third Race]

The perpetual trophy was donated in 1998 
by the friends and family of Tim Ziegler.

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1998    Stormin'    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
1999    Delusions    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Kent Haeger
2000    Aqua Tarkus X    Pewaukee Yacht Club    David Koch
2001    Tracy & Andrea II    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Peter Keck
2002    Tracy & Andrea II    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Peter Keck
2003    Atalanta II    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Fred Miller
2004    Water Heater    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Dave Baldus
2005    Amazinn    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Carl Zinn
2006    Wagon    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Augie Barkow

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
2007    Wagon    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Augie Barkow
2008    RYOT    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Anne Muller
2009    Tackycardia    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Joe Kutschenreuter
2010    Irish Navy    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Paul Reilly
2011    Likkity Split    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Peter Keck
2012    Ridin' High    Okauchee Lake Yacht Club    Stephen Schmidt
2013    Ridin' High    Okauchee Lake Yacht Club    Stephen Schmidt
2014    Likkity Split    Nagawicka Lake Yacht Club    Peter Keck
2015    The Swan    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Brian Heimsch
2016  Black Cat  Nagawicka Lake Yacht Club  Ryan Grosch
2017  Stormin'    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Andy Burdick

  Missouri Yacht Club Trophy 
[To be sailed for in the Fourth Race]

This trophy was presented by the
Missouri Yacht Club in 1962
. 
Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1962    Hull No V    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    Lou Morgan
1963    Hotpoint    Lac La Belle Yacht Club    John Steinman
1964    Schussboomer    Okobji Yacht Club    Jerry Huse
1965    The Boober    Okoboji Yacht Club    Bob Schneider
1966    Sun Dodgers    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Gordy and Tom Bowers
1967    The Boober    Okobiji Yacht Club    Bob Schneider
1968    No race - No wind
1969    Auf Wiedersehen    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Jack Strothman
1970    Snafu    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Ken Klug
1971    Fidget VI    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Doug Mills
1972    Schussboomer    Okoboji Yacht Club    Jerry Huse
1973    Sun Dodgers    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Gordy and Tom Bowers
1974    No race - No wind
1975    Sun Dodgers    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Gordy and Tom Bowers
1976    Schussboomer    Okoboji Yacht Club    Jerry Huse
1977    Honker    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Chuck Strothman
1978    Hare    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Bill Allen
1979    Blow Me    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Jim Wiebrecht
1980    Cindy    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Tom Frank
1981    Paradox    Okauchee Lake Yacht Club    Bob Henschel
1982    C Monster    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Bill Allen
1983    Not E Nuff    White Bear Yacht Club    Bob Nuffort, Jr.
1984    Teal    Lake Harriet Yacht Club    Steve Porter
1985    Candelia VI    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Steve Porter
1986    Auf Wiedersehen    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Jack Strothman
1987    Excuses/Excuses!    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Ed Eckert
1988    Blue 'C'    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Pat Miller
1989    Stormin'    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
1990    Trouble    Minnetonka Yacht Club    John Dennis

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1991    No race
1992    Triskaidekaphobia    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Tom Eckert
1993    No race - No wind
1994    Stormin'    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
1995    Stormin'    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
1996    Peninna    Grand Rapids Yacht Club    James Flood
1997    Stormin'    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
1998    Tracy & Andrea    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Peter Keck
1999    Cupman    Upper Mtka Yacht Club    Chris Jewett
2000    Stinger    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Erich Youngquist
2001    Delusions    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Kent Haeger
2002    Delusion    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Kent Haeger
2003         Spring Lake Yacht Club    Dave Bandstra
2004    Closing Time    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Peter Keck
2005    No race - No wind
2006    Barracuda    Okauchee Lake Yacht Club    Stephen Schmidt
2007    Likkity Split    LaBelle Yacht Club    Peter Keck
2008    Delusions    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Kent Haeger
2009    OO-7    LaBelle Yacht Club    Kurt Mihelich
2010    Mad Cow    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Ed Eckert
2011    Mud    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Chris Andert
2012    Ridin' High Okauchee Lake Yacht Club Stephen Schmidt
2013    Ridin' High  Okauchee Lake Yacht Club Stephen Schmidt
2014    Cookie    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    John Porter
2015    Spicy Bent Stick    LaBelle Yacht Club    David Harris
2016    Spindthrift  Maxincuckee Yacht Club  Joe Schaub
2017    Fiddy/Fiddy Parker Trepton LaBelle Yacht Club

  Commodore O.L. Schmidt Memorial Trophy
[To be sailed for in the Fifth Race]

The Association in 1936 established three trophies, one each for Class A, E, and C, to be known as the Commodore O.L. Schmidt Memorial Trophies. These are perpeual trophies. 
Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1936    Wild Cat    Pine Lake Yacht Club    Jacob Nunnemacher
1937    Ketch-Up    Delavan Lake Yacht Club    George F. Stahmer II
1938    Mercury IV    Mendota Yacht Club    Jerome T. Coe
1939    Mercury IV    Mendota Yacht Club    Jerome T. Coe
1940    Wahoo    Mendota Yacht Club    Tom Krehl
1941    Bee-Bee-Jay II    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Bruce A. Pope
1942 - 1945    No Regatta Due to War
1946    Wahoo    Mendota Yacht Club    Henry Schuette
1947    Suzanne     Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Ernest Sprinkman, Jr.
1948    No race - No wind
1949    Witch Craft    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Carolyn Mann
1950    Small Frey IV    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Wm. H. Freytag, Jr.
1951    Franette    Delevan Lake Yacht Club    Ed Treis
1952    Small Frey IV    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Wm. H. Freytag, Jr.
1953    Calamity Jane III    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Jane Wiswell
1954    Widgeon    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry C. Melges, Jr.
1955    Regatta scheduled for Oshkosh cancelled due to polio epidemic.
1956    Honey Bucket    Mendota Yacht Club    Wm. H. Freytag, Jr.
1957    Small Frey VI    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Wm. Mattison
1958    Salty III    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Walter Schwarting
1959    Wax Wing    Okoboji Yacht Club    W.L. Wallen
1960    Miss Omaha    Okoboji Yacht Club    Mike Flannigan
1961    Miss Omaha    Okoboji Yacht Club    Mike Flannigan
1962    Brudder-Lee-Luff    Pine Lake yacht Club    Terry Bischoff
1963    Pike    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Cuppy Goes
1964    Bottoms Up    Delevan Lake Yacht Club    Marvin Roesler
1965    No race - No wind
1966    The Boober     Okoboji Yacht Club    Bob Schneider
1967    The Boober     Okoboji Yacht Club    Bob Schneider
1968    The Boober     Okoboji Yacht Club    Bob Schneider
1969    No race - No wind
1970    Auf Wiedersehen    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Jack Strothman
1971    Sirocco    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Don DeLaria, Jr.
1972    Schussboomer    Okoboji Yacht Club    Jerry Huse
1973    The Stripper III    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Bob Sevey
1974    LaCucha Racha    Okauchee Lake Yacht Club    Chris Pinahs
1975    Sun Dodgers    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Gordy and Tom Bowers
1976    Hull No    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    Lou Morgan
1977    Excuses, Excuses    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Jack Eckert

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1978    It    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Tom Frank
1979    No race - No wind
1980    Blue Goose    Okoboji Yacht Club    Stephen Avery
1981    Silver Spirit    Pistakee Yacht Club    Don Rogers
1982    Sun Dodgers    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Gordy Bowers
1983    Bondage    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    Kurt Mihelich
1984    C Monster    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Bill Allen
1985    Screamer    Upper Minnetonka
        Yacht Club    John Dennis
1986    C Monster    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Bill Allen
1987    Auf Wiedersehen    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Jack Strothman
1988    Auf Wiedersehen    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Jack Strothman
1989    Good Girl    Okauchee Yacht club    Chris Pinahs
1990    Fidget    White Bear Yacht Club    Harvey Mills
1991    Trouble    Minnetonka Yacht Club    John Dennis
1992    C-Worthy    Upper Minnetonka    Scott Colesworthy
1993    No race - No wind
1994    Stormin'    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
1995    Stormin'    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
1996    No race - No wind
1997    Stormin'    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
1998    Stormin'    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
1999    Wieder    Minnetonka Yacht Club    David Strothman
2000    Weiner    Minnetonka Yacht Club    David Strothman
2001    Tracy & Andrea II    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Peter Keck
2002    Kamikaze    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Charlie Harrett
2003    Backseat Driver    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Tom Eckert
2004    Closing Time    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Peter Keck
2005    No race - No wind
2006    2319    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Ed Eckert
2007    No race - No wind
2008    Gravy Train    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Jamie Kimball
2009    Irish Navy    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Paul Reilly
2010    Buzzinn    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Hans Zinn
2011    Fire and Ice    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Tim Krech
2012    Barracuda    Okauchee Lake Yacht Club    Tim Schmidt
2013    Stormin'    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
2014    Stormin'    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
2015    Janky    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Will Haeger
2016    Tackycardia  Lake Beualh Yacht Club
           Joe Kutschenreuter
2017   The Rear Commodore Lake Beulah Yacht Club Will Haeger

 

The Winton Trophy
[To be sailed for in Sixth Race]

This is a perpetual trophy and was presented in 1940  by Messrs. David J. Winton and Charles J. Winton, Jr. 
The trophy was retired in 1978 and replaced with the Schwarting Memorial Trophy.
Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1940    Black Rhythm III    White Bear Yacht Club    Len Lilly
1941    Hi-Ho    White Bear Yacht Club    Robert S. Aherns
1942 - 1945    No Regatta Due to War
1946    Redskin    Mendota Yacht Club    Bob Bolz
1947    Shezawhiz III    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    R.D. Ziegler
1948    Boo IV    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Fred Schneider
1949    Franette     Delavan Lake Yacht Club    F. Ed. Treis
1950    Pike XI    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Cuppy Goes
1951    Widgeon    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Harry Melges, Jr.
1952    Calamity Jane III    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Jane Wiswell
1953    Shezawiz    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    R.D. Ziegler
1954    Pike XI    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Cuppy Goes
1955    Regatta scheduled for Oshkosh cancelled due to polio epidemic.
1956    Brudder-Lee Luff    Pine Lake Yacht Club    Terry Bischoff
1957    Arriba Arriba    Missouri, Lotawona Y.C.    William Wicker
1958    Small Frey VIII    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Peter Freytag
1959    Pike XII    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Cuppy Goes
1960    Laugh III    Powers Lake Yacht Club    James Laughlin
Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1961    Sun Dodgers    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Gordy & Tom Bowers
1962    Pike XI    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Cuppy Goes
1963    Schussboomer    Okoboji Yacht Club    Jerry Huse
1964    No race - No wind
1965    Ridin’ High XIII    Okauchee Yacht Club    Walter F. Schmidt
1966    Sirocco VI    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Don De Laria, Jr.
1967    Sun Dodgers III    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Gordy Bowers
1968    Battle City    White Bear Yacht Club    Steve Johnson
1969    No race - No wind
1970    No race - No wind
1971    Erzulie    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Woody Baskerville
1972    Puffer    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Rod Crawford
1973    No race - No wind   
1974    Julie    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Tom Frank
1975    Shannannigan    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Mike Flannigan
1976    Keen C    Spring Lake Yacht Club    Tom Keenan
1977    No race - No wind
1978    Trophy retired

Schwarting Memorial Perpetual Trophy
[To be sailed for in the Sixth Race]

This is a perpetual trophy presented to the ILYA in 1978 by Mr. and Mrs. Walter Schwarting in memory of Alvin and Marie Schwarting
Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1978    Tarkus II    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Dave Koch
1979    No race - No wind
1980    No race - No wind
1981    No race - No wind
1982    C Monster    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Bill Allen
1983    No race - No wind
1984    Scat III    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Andy Schoettle
1985    No Race
1986    Cutty Sark III    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Jeff Hudson
1987    No race - Too Much Wind
1988    No Race–No Wind
1989    Auf Wiedersehen    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Jack Strothman
1990    No race
1991    Aqua Tarkus VII    Pewaukee Yacht Club    David Koch
1992    Stormin'    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
1993    No raceNo wind
1994    No race - No wind

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1995    Stormin'    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Andy Burdick
1996    No race - No wind
1997    No race - Thunderstorms
1998    Back Seat Driver    Cedar Lake Yacht Club    Tom Eckert
1999    Debutante    Okauchee Yacht Club    Mark Prange
2000    Hog Wild    Okoboji Yacht Club    Lance Avery
2001    Papa Hog    Okoboji Yacht Club    Steve Avery
2002    No Race - Storms
2003    Barracuda    Okkauchee Yacht Club    Steve Schmidt
2004    No race
2005    No race - No wind
2006    No race - No wind
2007    No race - No wind
2008    Gravy Train    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Jamie Kimball
2009    Gusto    Minnetonka Yacht Club    Derek Packard
2010    Likkity Split    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club    Peter Keck
2011    No Race
2012    Tacky Cardia    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Joe Kutschenreuter
2013    Brad Roble    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    Will Haeger
2014    No Race - No wind
2015    No Race - Impending storm
2016    No Race
2017    Fish  Lake Beulah Yacht Club Frank Davenport

peoplesnewsm
Warren-Peoples Trophy
[To be sailed for in the Seventh Race]

The WARREN-TROPHY was the original ILYA Championship Trophy for Class C, and was won for permanent possession by Ray Peoples in 1920. In 2010, the family members re-donated the trophy to the ILYA C Class as a perpetual trophy for the winner of the seventh race.
Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
2009    Mothership    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    David Davenport
2010    Pole Position    Browns Lake Yacht Club    Patrick Lynch
2011-2013    No Race
2014- 2017     No race scheduled


Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper

David Bohl Lake Beulah Trophy

In 1988 the ILYA initiated a Silver Fleet Championship Regatta as part of the Annual Championship Regatta. The Lake Beulah Yacht Club donated a perpetual trophy in honor of the first Silver fleet champion, David Bohl.
Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1988    Risky Return    Lake Beulah Yacht Club    David Bohl
1989    Hog Hil    Oconomowoc Lake Club    Bill Keck
1990    Salty    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Chuck Schwarting
1991    Salty    Pewaukee Yacht Club    Chuck Schwarting

Year    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1992    Lolly Pike    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Laurie Morrissy
1993    Regatta incomplete - Lack of wind
1994    Lolly Pike    Lake Geneva Yacht Club    Laurie Morrissy
1995    Regatta discontinued

 

trophy_geneva_crew_c
Geneva Crew Trophy

This trophy is one of six donated in 1974 by the racing sailors of the Lake Geneva Yacht Club and Mike Kurzawa on the occasion of the Club’s Centennial.  They were given to recognize the contributions made by the crew members of the winning yachts in ILYA Championship regattas.

 

Year    Crew    Club   

1975    Jamie Wiebrecht    Cedar Lake Yacht Club
1976    Gordy Bowers    Minnetonka Yacht Club
1977    Bob Kunz    Pewaukee Yacht Club
1978    Bob Kunz    Pewaukee Yacht Club
1979    Mike Bloom    Minnetonka Yacht Club
    Cathy Sevey    Minnetonka Yacht Club
1980    Peter Rogers    Minnetonka Yacht Club
    Karen Novak    Minnetonka Yacht Club
1981    Tom Bowers    Minnetonka Yacht Club
1982    Jock Macrae    Minnetonka Yacht Club
1983    Anne LeGrand    Minnetonka Yacht Club
    William Dickel    Minnetonka Yacht Club
1984    Jamie Wiebrecht    Cedar Lake Yacht Club (WI)
1985    Hans Melges    Lake Geneva Yacht Club
    David Wall    Lake Geneva Yacht Club
1986    Eric Hood    Galveston Bay Yacht Club
    Charley Barry    Okoboji Yacht Club    
1987    Rich Evans    Minnetonka Yacht Club
    Leslie Dennis    Upper Lake Minnetonka Yacht Club
1988    Hans Melges    Lake Geneva Yacht Club
    Cricket Pillman    Lake Geneva Yacht Club
1989    Peter Keck    Lac Labelle Yacht Club
    Melissa Johnson    Pewaukee Yacht Club
1990    Peter Keck    Pewaukee Yacht Club
    Kim Haines    Pewaukee Yacht Club
1991    Peter Keck    Pewaukee Yacht Club
    Liz Quadracci    Pewaukee Yacht Club
1992    Peter Keck    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club
    Todd Heine    Lake Geneva Yacht Club
1993    Regatta incomplete - Lack of wind
1994    Peter Keck    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club
    Sam Rogers    Minnetonka Yacht Club
1995    Peter Keck    Lac LaBelle Yacht Club
    Vincent Porter    Lake Geneva Yacht Club
1996    Billy Freytag    Lake Geneva Yacht Club
    Suzanne Melges    Lake Geneva Yacht Club
1997    Justin Hood    Lake Geneva Yacht Club
    Erick Youngquist    Lake Geneva Yacht Club
1998    Justin Hood    Lake Geneva Yacht Club
    Erick Youngquist    Lake Geneva Yacht Club
1999    Louis Hill    Minnetonka Yacht Club
    Kim Greenlee    Minnetonka Yacht Club
2000    Bob Prange    Okauchee Lake Yacht Club
    Barb Pomierski    Okauchee Lake Yacht Club
2001    Joe Skotarzak    Lake Beulah Yacht Club
    Robin Dale    Pewaukee Yacht Cub
2002    Chrissy Barnett    Minnetonka Yacht Club
    John Peterson    Minnetonka Yacht Club
2003    Tom Jones    Pewaukee Yacht Club
    Amy Stover    Pewaukee Yacht Club
2004    Bre Schmidt    Lake Geneva Yacht Club
    Carolyn Krech    Pewaukee Yacht Club
2005    Dave Schmidt    Cedar Lake Yacht Club
2006    Jamie Kimball    Lake Geneva Yacht Club
2007    Jeff Niedziela    Pewaukee Yacht Club
    Sue Sullivan    Pewaukee Yacht Club
2008    Rob Kimball
2009    Bre Schmidt    Minnetonka Yacht Club
    Anne Scheuerman    Minnetonka Yacht Club
2010    Jeff Niedziela    Pewaukee Yacht Club
    Lesa Gutenkunst    Pewaukee Yacht Club
2011        Derek Packard        Minnetonka Yacht Club
    Sarah Ellis        Minnetonka Yacht Club
2012    Randy Schmidt    Lake Beulah Yacht Club
    Molly Forbes    Lake Beulah Yacht Club
2013    Wendy Schmidt    Okauchee Lake Yacht Club
    Matt Prange    Okauchee Lake Yacht Club
2014    Casey Andreski    Okauchee Lake Yacht Club
    Jeanne Andreski    Okauchee Lake Yacht Club
2015    Matt Pistay    Lake Geneva Yacht Club
    Abby Eckert   Cedar Lake Yacht Club
2016    Finn Burdick  Lake Geneva Yacht Club
    Mya Burdick   Lake Geneva Yacht Club
           Gloria Tornehl  Pewaukee Yacht Club
2017  Finn Burdick  Lake Geneva Yacht Club
    Mya Burdick   Lake Geneva Yacht Club


Oconomowoc Lake Crew Trophy

This trophy was presented by the Oconomowoc Lake Yacht Club in 1990 to be awarded to the championship crew of the Annual ILYA Class C Silver Fleet Championship Regatta.  This authentic 1873 antique cup has three handles, suggesting the need for a helping hand.

 

Year    Crew    Club   

1988    David Porter    Lake Beulah Yacht Club
1989    Morry Mihelich    Oconomowoc Lake Yacht Club
1990    Paul Hepperla    Pewaukee Yacht Club
    Steve Schultz    Pewaukee Yacht Club
1991    Paul Hepperla    Pewaukee Yacht Club
1992    John Johnson    Lake Geneva Yacht Club
1993    Regatta incomplete - Lack of wind
1994    John Johnson    Lake Geneva Yacht Club
1995 - Regatta discontinued

 


 

 

Class Login